Libby Schnoor-Camanche-Cornell
©Rams Athletics

NAIA  2017 Indoor Championships Re-Cap

Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside ©Kevin Pottebaum

Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside
©Kevin Pottebaum

The NAIA Indoor Track and Field Championships were held at Milligan College in Johnson City, Tennessee, March 2, 3 and 4.

Feature photo: Libby Schnoor-Camanche-Cornell
©Rams Athletics

The state of Iowa was well represented with a number of athletes from several schools bringing home All American honors.

In the Men’s team race, St. Ambrose finished 4th, Northwestern 19, Dordt 22, Morningside 31, Graceland 37 and William Penn 51.

On the Women’s side, Northwestern finished 12th, Dordt 17, St. Ambrose 25, Clarke and Morningside 37.

Complete NAIA meet results, click here! 

 

Earning All American honors with a top 8 finish were:

  • Michael Ohioze, St. Ambrose: 2nd 400M and 8th 200M
  • Robert IronShell, Briar Cliff: 8th 400M
  • Aaron Lemon, Northwestern: 8th 600M
  • Peter Hollinger, Northwestern: 6th 800M
  • Tim Rose, Northwestern: 4th Mile Run
  • Jordan Strand, Northwestern: 7th Heptathlon
  • Jacob Green 7th and Jason Kenny 8th, both of Morningside in 1,000M
  • Anthony Peters, 1st, and Emilio Mancha, 2nd, St. Ambrose, 3,000M Race Walk
  • St. Ambrose Men, 4×400 5th
  • Morningside Men, 4×800, 5th
  • Dordt Men, DMR, 4th
  • Northwestern Men, DMR, 8th
  • Jacob Moats, Dordt: 3rd High Jump
  • Cedric Shell, Graceland: 4th Triple Jump
  • Derek Seddon, William Penn: 5th Weight Throw
  • Cole Connell, St. Ambrose: 4th Heptathlon
  • Jordan Strand, Northwestern: 7th Heptathlon
  • Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt: 6th 400M
  • Rebekah Muilenburg, Northwestern: 5th 600M
  • Kelsey Lewis, Dordt: 7th 800M
  • Katie Bosch, Northwestern: 4th 1,000M
  • Michelle Mumm, Morningside: 5th 1,000M
  • Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose: 4th 3,000M race Walk
  • Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose: 6th 3,000M Race Walk
  • Dordt Women, 4×400 Relay, 6th
  • Dordt Women, 4×800 Relay, 3rd
  • Northwestern Women, 4×800 Relay, 4th
  • St. Ambrose Women, 4×800 Relay, 8th
  • Northwestern Women, DMR, 3rd
  • Morningside Women, DMR, 8th
  • Danielle Wubben, Dordt: 5th Long Jump
  • Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose: 7th Triple Jump