Jamie (Elbert) Busby-Indianola-Simpson competes with Betsy Flood-Dowling-Iowa and Katie Flood-Dowling-Washington
©Jim Kirby-2008

Next Level Iowa Podcast For August 15, 2017: Jamie (Elbert) Busby-Indianola-Simpson

 

Jamie Elbert-Indianola-Simpson ©Jim Kirby-2008

Jamie Elbert-Indianola-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2008

Feature photo: Jamie (Elbert) Busby-Indianola-Simpson competes with Betsy Flood-Dowling-Iowa and Katie Flood-Dowling-Washington©Jim Kirby-2008

On this edition of The Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk with former Indianola High School great and Simpson College Grad. Jamie (Elbert) Busby. Jamie is now entering into a coaching career as the Simpson Mens and Women’s Asst. Cross Country Coach.

We talk with Jamie about her days of running with the greatest high school/college female runners in the history of Iowa track, not to mention the best in the country. Jamie, while at Indianola ran with Shelby Houlihan, The Flood sisters, the Dinsdale twins, Colette Gnade, Ellen Daugherty and Olivia Johnson. We also talk with Jamie about her transition to Coaching at the D3 level at Simpson.

Mike and I also talk about the World Championships, the performances of our Drake Relays alums, good bye to Usain Bolt and much much more!

Take a listen to this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

2017-08-09_12-51-51

Next Level Iowa Podcast For August 9, 2017: Josh Hildebrand New XC Coach at Liberty High School

Josh Hildebrand-Decorah-Luther ©Iowa Press-Citizen

Josh Hildebrand-Decorah-Luther
©Iowa Press-Citizen

On this week’s edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk about the World Championships that are going on this week in London, featuring our Iowans.

We also talk with newly named boys cross country coach Josh Hildebrand, who takes over at the new Liberty High School in the Iowa City Area.

All this and more, on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU
©Mike Mahon

Next Level Iowa Podcast For August 1, 2017: Shelby Houlihan

Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas and Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central ©Jim Kirby

Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas and Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central
©Jim Kirby

On this week’s edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk with Olympian Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU (and huge Harry Potter fan!)  as she prepares for the World Championship coming up later this month.

We also talk about how Kurtis Brondyke and Alex Gochenour fared in Germany’s Thorpe Cup last week.

All this and more on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Brandan Mortensen-UNI, Daniel Gooris-UNI and Ben Lindaman-WDM Valley-UNI
©Jim Kirby

Next Level Iowa Podcast For July 23, 2017: Ben Lindaman

 

Ben Lindaman-WDM Valley-UNI ©Jim Kirby

Ben Lindaman-WDM Valley-UNI
©Jim Kirby

On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk MULTIS! with Ben Lindaman-WDM Valley-UNI and about the possibilities for our Iowans competing in the Thorpe Cup coming up in Germany this coming week.

Feature Photo: Brandan Mortensen-UNI, Daniel Gooris-UNI and Ben Lindaman-WDM Valley-UNI ©Jim Kirby

We also talk about our pros, Shelby Houlihan, Erik Sowinski, Alex Wilson and many more on this week’s next Level Iowa Podcast!

 

UNI Women
©Jim Kirby

Next Level Iowa Podcast For July 18, 2017: UNI Coach Dave Paulsen

 

Coach Dave Paulsen ©Panthers Athletics

Coach Dave Paulsen
©Panthers Athletics

On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk with UNI Panthers’ Head Coach Dave Paulsen.  We also get caught up on all of our Iowans competing professionally and overseas.

Feature Photo: 2016 UNI Women’s MVC Championship Team ©Panthers Athletics

All this and more on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Lisa Uhl-Ft. Dodge-ISU
©Jim Kirby

Next Level Iowa Podcast For July 11, 2017: The Lisa Uhl Camp of Champions

 

Lisa Uhl-Ft. Dodge-ISU ©Jim Kirby

Lisa Uhl-Ft. Dodge-ISU
©Jim Kirby

On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk about high school xc camp season that is going on across the country at this time every summer.  We checked in at the Lisa Uhl Camp of Champions to talk with Lisa, her husband Kiel Uhl and some of the others that make their camp one of the best.

Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas and Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central
©Jim Kirby

Next Level Iowa Podcast For July 5, 2017: Kurtis Brondyke

Alex Gouchenour-Lofgan Magnolia-Arkansas and Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central ©Jim Kirby

Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas and Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central
©Jim Kirby

On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk with Kurtis Brondyke-Clinton-Central as he prepares for the Thorpe Cup in Germany coming up later this summer.

Even though a large part of the official track season is completed, Mike and I also cover some of the events still taking place featuring our Iowans.

All this and more on the Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Untitled-1

Next Level Iowa Podcast For June 28, 2017: Alex Gouchenour and Mark Carroll

Untitled-1On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we talk with Alex Gochenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas who finished fourth at the USATF Nationals last weekend with a lifetime best in the heptathlon and is on her way to Germany to compete once again in the Thorpe Cup.

We also talk with newly named, Director of Track and Field/XC for Drake University, Coach Mark Carroll.

All this and more, on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

 

Laulauga Tausaga-Iowa
© Darren Miller/hawkeyesports.com

Final Results For Iowans at the USATF

Hannah Truniger-UNI ©Jim Kirby

Hannah Truniger-UNI
©Jim Kirby

The 2017 USATF Junior and Senior Track and Field Championships will be held in Sacramento, California, Thursday June 22 through Sunday June, 25. The state of Iowa will be well represented in both divisions, by former Iowa preps and Iowa collegians.

Feature photo: Laulauga Tausaga-Iowa © Darren Miller/hawkeyesports.com

The Junior meet will serve as qualifying for the Pan Am Junior Championships, to be held in Peru in July. For more info, click here!

The Senior meet will serve as qualifying for the IAAF World Championships to be held in London in August. For more info, click here!

Iowa connections who have both qualified for and declared to participate in Sacramento in the Junior (U-20) division:
Athletes highlighted in BOLD will represent the USA at Pan Am Jr’s, July 21-23 in Lima, Peru.

  • 800M-Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption HS-5th, 2:07.18, Iowa HS All Time Best
  • 1500M-Ryan Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/U of Notre Dame-3rd, 3:49.04
  • 5K-Hannah Truniger, UNI-2nd-17:05.37
  • 5K-McCayla Cole, UNI-3rd-17:23.56
  • 5K-Karson Sommer, Pleasant Valley/U of Iowa-12th-15:19.75
  • 5K-Luke Sampson, U of Iowa-10th-15:09.38
  • 400H-Addie Swanson-Pleasant Valley HS: 9th-1:02.50
  • Steeplechase-Nathan Mylenik, U of Iowa-2nd, 9:15.42
  • Shot Put-Erika Hammond, Clinton/U of Iowa: 20th-42-6 1/2
  • Discus-Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State: 14th/149-7
  • Discus-Laulauga Tausaga, U of Iowa-1st, 177-3
  • Javelin-Katelyn Gochenour, Logan, Iowa/Duke-2nd, 158-10
  • Junior competition schedule, click here!

Iowa connections who have both qualified for and declared to participate in Sacramento in the Senior division:
Athletes highlighted in BOLD will represent the USA, at the World Championships in London, August 4-13.

  • 100M-Brandon Carnes, UNI-23rd-10.23
  • 200M-Brandon Carnes, UNI-13th, 21.17
  • 200M-Brittany Brown, U of Iowa-15th, 23.40
  • 400M-Mar’yea Harris, U of Iowa-19th-45.73
  • 800M-Erik Sowinski, U of Iowa/Nike-4th-1:45.39
  • Brette Correy-Western Dubuque/UNI-25th-2:08.11
  • 1500M-Jenny Simpson, Webster City/New Balance-1st-4:06.33
  • 5K-Shelby Houlihan, SC East/Az State/Nike-1st-15:13.87
  • 5K-Karissa Schweizer-Dowling/U of Missouri-4th-15:18.69
  • 10K-Meghan Armstrong Peyton-U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota-14th 33:46.69
  • 10K-Biya Simbassa, SC North/Iowa Central/U of Oklahoma-4th-29:03.48
  • 10K-Reed Fischer, Drake-23rd-30:53.50
  • 10K-Kevin Lewis, Ottumwa/U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota-20th-30:14.01
  • 110 HH- Aaron Mallett, U of Iowa-6th, 13.58
  • Steeplechase-Hillary Bor, Iowa State/US Army-3rd, 8:18.83
  • Steeplechase-Alexina Wilson, Mt. Vernon-Lisbon/UNI/Oiselle-10th-10:00.58
  • Pole Vault-Jeff Coover, UNI Asst. Coach-9th-18 1/2
  • Discus-Reno Tuufuli, U of Iowa-13th-181-8
  • Discus-Brian Williams, Iowa Central/Ole Miss-4th-198-8
  • Shot Put-Christina Hillman, Iowa State-12th-55-3 1/2
  • Hammer Throw-Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/North Dakota State-16th, 198-7
  • Heptathlon-Lindsay Lettow, Des Moines Christian/U of Central Missouri-8th, 5,774
  • Heptathlon-Alex Gochenour, Logan Magnolia/Arkansas-4th, 6,129
  • Decathlon-Kurtis Brondyke, Clinton/Central College-5th-7,746
  • Decathlon-Mat Clark, Ames/UNI/Arkansas Asst. Coach-DNF
  • Decathlon-Derek Jacobus, CR Kennedy/Arkansas-11th-7,255
  • 20K Race Walk-Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose-7th, 1:35:01.82

Senior competition schedule, click here! 

University of Iowa X competes in the X at the Division I Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary on Saturday, May 28 in Lawrence, Kansas. (Darren Miller/hawkeyesports.com)

Next Level Iowa Update: USATF Nationals Final Wrap Podcast!

Aaron Mallett-Iowa ©Jim Kirby

Aaron Mallett-Iowa
©Jim Kirby

Feature photo: Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas ©Jim Kirby

Congratulations to all of our native Iowans and all our adopted Iowans who have made us so proud this weekend at the USATF Nationals this year!

  • 800M-Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption HS
  • 1500M-Ryan Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/U of Notre Dame
  • 5K-Hannah Truniger and McCayla Cole, UNI
  • 5K-Karson Sommer, Pleasant Valley/U of Iowa and Luke Sampson, U of Iowa
  • 400H-Addie Swanson-Pleasant Valley HS
  • Steeplechase-Nathan Mylenik, U of Iowa
  • Shot Put-Erika Hammond, Clinton/U of Iowa
  • Discus-Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State
  • Javelin-Katelyn Gochenour, Logan, Iowa/Duke

     

    Iowa connections who have both qualified for and declared to participate in Sacramento in the Senior division:

     

  • 100M and 200M-Brandon Carnes, UNI
  • 200M-Brittany Brown, U of Iow
  • 400M-Mar’yea Harris, U of Iowa
  • 800M-Erik Sowinski, U of Iowa/Nike
  • 1500M-Jenny Simpson, New Balance
  • 5K and 10K-Biya Simbassa, SC North/Iowa Central/U of Oklahoma
  • 5K-Shelby Houlihan, SC North/Az State/Nike
  • 5K-Karissa Schweizer-Dowling/U of Missouri
  • Meghan Armsgtrong Peyton-U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota
  • 10K-Reed Fischer, Drake
  • 10K-Kevin Lewis, Ottumwa/U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota
  • 110 HH- Aaron Mallett, U of Iowa
  • Steeplechase-Hillary Bor, Iowa State/US Army
  • Steeplechase-Alexina Wilson, Mt. Vernon-Lisbon/UNI/Oiselle
  • Pole Vault-Jeff Coover, UNI Asst. Coach
  • Christina Hillman, Iowa State
  • Discus-Reno Tuufuli, U of Iowa
  • Discus-Brian Williams, Iowa Central/Ole Miss
  • Discus-Laulauga Tausaga, U of Iowa
  • Hammer Throw-Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/North Dakota State
  • Heptathlon-Lindsay Lettow, Des Moines Christian/U of Central Missouri
  • Heptathlon-Alex Gochenour, Logan Magnolia/Arkansas
  • Decathlon-Kurtis Brondyke, Clinton/Central College
  • Decathlon-Mat Clark, Ames/UNI/Arkansas Asst. Coach
  • Decathlon-Derek Jacobus, CR Kennedy/Arkansas
  • 20K Race Walk-Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose