1985 ISU Women's Cross Country Team
©Cyclones Athletics

Archive Podcast: The Memory of the 1985 ISU XC Team: Tami Prescott

Tami Prescott-ISU along with Jim Kirby

Tami Prescott-ISU along with Jim Kirby

Every year around this time, members of the ISU family pause to remember the events surrounding the 1985 NCAA National Cross Country Championships.  What should have been a time of joy, success and love, turned into a tragic day that shocked anyone connected with collegiate cross country and the Cyclone Community. It was a day when we lost so much.

Feature photo:1985 ISU Women’s Cross Country Team©Cyclones Athletics
Link to Cyclone Athletic Department’s Documentary: “Forever True: The Story of the 1985 Cross Country Team” click here!

 

A small tribute marks the site of the plane crash of one of the planes carrying some of the 1985 ISU Cross Country Team ©Jim Kirby 2017

A small tribute marks the site of the plane crash of one of the planes carrying some of the 1985 ISU Cross Country Team
©Jim Kirby 2017

In 2016, Next Level Iowa sat down with Tami Prescott, a member of that 1985 team, and we talked about the people and the events of that tragic day. Here is that interview with Tami Prescott recorded November 20, 2015

(interview begins at 1:00 in)

 

D1 Nationals 2019
©Michael Scott 2019 http://miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

Iowan’s Cross Country Season Wrap

Trina Moreno-Urbandale-Utah ©Michael Scott 2019 http://miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

Trina Moreno-Urbandale-Utah
©Michael Scott 2019 http://miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

The 2019 Cross Country season will be one that Iowans will remember for a long time because it was a good one at ALL levels.

Feature photo: NCAA D1 Women’s Nationals ©Michael Scott 2019http://miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

 

At the high school state meet in Ft. Dodge there were many highlights but a few stood out above the rest:

4A Girls-Camille Jackson, a senior from Ames kept her undefeated season in tact by shattering the state meet course record by running 17:23.9.  Sophomore Ashlyn Keeney of Iowa City Liberty also broke the old record of 17:52 by finishing 2nd to Jackson in 17:44.1

Mid Prairie senior, Marie Hostetler who came into the state meet as the course record holder, won her 3rd consecutive 2A title.  The Liberty University recruit was 2nd as a freshman.

The Dowling Catholic boys won their 6th 4A team title out of the last 9 years.

Both the 3A boys (DC-G 109 and Clear Creek Amana 110) and the 2A girls (Mid Prairie 63 and Williamsburg 62) team titles were decided by 1 point.

Logan Magnolia (1A) and Mid Prairie (2A) defended their titles.  This was 3 in a row for Mid Prairie.

Madrid (1A), Tipton (2A) and Dowling (4A) defended their titles on the boys side.

Here is your link to full 2019 state meet results:  https://www.iahsaa.org/2019-cross-country-state-meet-results/

In the College/University ranks, Iowa was well represented in all divisions at the national level.

NJCAA Women’s Team: 1) Iowa Central  11) Iowa Western  16) NIACC   31) DMAAC  36) Hawkeye

Iowa Top 10 individual finishers: 1) Faith Chepengat, Iowa Western  4) Winrose Chesang, Iowa Central              5) Elenora Curtabbi, Iowa Central  7) Florance Uwajeneza, Iowa Central

NJCAA Men’s Team: 3) Iowa Central   8) Iowa Western   18) NIACC    20) Hawkeye   28) Indian Hills                                  33) DMAAC   34) SWCC

Iowa Top 10 Individual finishers: 3) Kassim Kibet, Iowa Western   6) Shawn Kiptoo, Iowa Western

NAIA Women’s Team: 21) Mt. Mercy   23) Dordt

Iowa Top 100 individual finishers: 45) Olivia Couch, Dordt   54) Michaela Pieroni, St. Ambrose   71) Vanessa Cortes, Mt. Mercy    77) Sarah Wensink, Dordt (Unity Christian)   89) Andrea Ertz, Mt. Mercy (Marion)

NAIA Men’s Team: 16) Dordt

Iowa Top 100 individual finishers: 57) Eric Steiger, Dordt  82) Jacob Vander Plaats, Dordt (Unity Christian)

D3 Women’s Team: 6) Wartburg

Iowa Top 50 individual finishers: 5) Kassie Rosenbum, Loras (Clayton Ridge)  11) Carina Collet, Wartburg   25) Audrey Miller, Loras    42) Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg (AGWSR)

D3 Men’s Team: 13) Wartburg

Iowa Top 50 individual finishers: 22) Joe Freiburger, Wartburg (Western Dubuque)

D2 individual women: 13) Tiffany Christensen, Adams State (Eagle Grove).  Adams State won the team title with a record low score of 23.

D2 individual men: 6) Karim Achengli, NW Missouri was a NJCAA All American at Iowa Central  9) Jordan Ccope NW Missouri was a NJCAA All American at Iowa Central.  NW Missouri men finished 5th.   71) Skylar DeJong, Augustana, SD (Oskaloosa).  Augustana men finished 6th.

D1 individual women: 15) Cailie Logue, Iowa State   26) Amy Davis, Wisconsin (Amy’s mother Nan (Doak Davis) was a high school champion at now defunct Hedrick High School who went onto win B10 and NCAA titles at Iowa and USATF national titles as well.  Her father Barry was a 3X state wrestling champion at CR Prairie, a 3X D1 wrestling champion at Iowa, a Pan AM Games champion, 2X World championships medalist and a 2X Olympian, winning Silver in 1984. Davis recently retired as the long time head wrestling coach at Wisconsin.   55) Adva Cohen, New Mexico (NJCAA champion at Iowa Central.  110) Abby Kohut Jackson, Minnesota (Ballard).  Jackson ran #1 for the Gophers who finished 28th in the team race.   218) Trina Moreno, Utah (Urbandale).  Utah, coached by former Webster City prep Kyle Kepler finished 16th as a team.

D1 Men’s team: 4) Iowa State

D1 individual men: 1) Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State   43) Chad Johnson, Iowa State  51) Mitchell Day, Iowa State  72) Milo Greder, Iowa State   76) Addison Dehaven, Iowa State   85) Nate Mylenek, Iowa   95) Thomas Pollard, Iowa State (Gilbert)   122) Matthew Carmody, Notre Dame (DowlingCatholic)  174) David Too, Iowa State   189) Ryan Murphy, Arkansas (Linn Mar).

Link to ALL DIVISIONS College/University XC Championships: http://www.ustfccca.org/meets-results/national-championships-central

©Mike Brynes 2019

Cross Country Update For November 1, 2019

Ainsley Ezren-Carlisle ©Mike Brynes 2019

Ainsley Ezren-Carlisle
©Mike Brynes 2019

Well, there weren’t any meets this week…YET…to report on, we have snow on the ground, but better weather is on its way for the weekend, and what a BIG weekend it will be.

Feature photo: ©Mike Brynes 2019

On Saturday, November 2 the best of the best in Iowa High School XC will make the trip to Ft. Dodge for the Iowa High School Boys and Girls State Cross Country Championship!

Everything you want to know and need to know about the meet can be found here:

https://www.iowarunjumpthrow.com/2019-week-9-results/

https://www.iahsaa.org/cross-country/state-meet-central/

https://www.ighsau.org/news/2019-state-cross-country-2/

 

AND it is Conference meet weekend for many Colleges and Universities around the country and we will have former Iowa preps and Iowa schools competing for titles!

Here are your links to all meet info and results:

D1:

http://www.ustfccca.org/2019/10/featured/2019-ncaa-di-conference-championships-weekend-preview

http://www.ustfccca.org/meets-results/conference-championships-central

D3:

http://www.ustfccca.org/meets-results/conference-championships-central?div=3

Braelyn Baker-Creston leads the Hawkeye 10 Conference Girls' Race
©Jim Kirby 2019

Weekly XC Race Recap For the Week of October 13th

Bennett Heisterkamp -St. Alberts leads the Hawkeye 10 Conference Boys Race. ©Jim Kirby 2019

Bennett Heisterkamp -St. Alberts leads the Hawkeye 10 Conference Boys Race.
©Jim Kirby 2019

We just finished an outstanding week and weekend of Cross Country and there is much more to come this week, highlighted by the State Qualifying meets to be held around the state on Thursday.

Feature Photo: Braelyn Baker-Creston leads the Hawkeye 10 Conference Girls’ Race©Jim Kirby 2019

 

Last week, on the high school side of things, most conference meets were held in favorable weather conditions.  All high school results from 10/14 t0 10/19 can be found here:

https://www.iowarunjumpthrow.com/2019-week-8-results/

This week is a big for Iowa School Cross Country teams.  STATE QUALIFYING meets will be held Thursday, October 24, and here is your link to that information: https://www.iahsaa.org/cross-country-state-qualifying-meet-assignments/

On the college scene, Edwin Kurgat of Iowa State has put his name at the top of the list as “the man to beat in Division 1”.  Kurgat, 3rd at last years NCAA XC championships has won two big invitationals thus far in 2019: The John McNichols Invite on September 21.  This meet is held in Terre Haute, Indiana the sight of the 2019 NCAA Championships.  Kurgat was victorious again this past weekend, taking the top trophy at the LOADED Nuttycombe Invitational in Madison, Wisconsin.  This meet was comprised 0f 20 ranked D1 women’s teams and 19 of the top men’s teams.  Kurgat won battle with hometown favorite Oliver Hoare of Wisconsin by nearly 10 seconds.  For his efforts the Cyclone senior won his 2nd USTFCCCA Men’s National Athlete of the Week honor.  The Iowa State men finished 4th overall.  Cyclone women were 27th.

https://cyclones.com/news/2019/10/18/cross-country-logue-leads-no-29-isu-women-at-nuttycombe.aspx

https://cyclones.com/news/2019/10/18/cross-country-kurgat-win-leads-no-6-isu-at-nuttycombe-invite.aspx

Your link to full Nuttycombe results: http://pttiming.com/events/87931605

The Drake University Men put their 5 scorers in the Top 30 win the Bradley Pink Classic: https://godrakebulldogs.com/news/2019/10/18/drake-mens-cross-country-wins-bradley-pink-classic-title.aspx

University of Iowa Men placed 10th at the Pre-National meet in Terre Haute, Indian while the Women were 24th:   https://hawkeyesports.com/news/2019/10/19/cross-country-hawkeyes-record-top-10-finish-at-pre-national-invitational.aspx

The UNI Panthers posted many PR’s at Bradley:  https://unipanthers.com/news/2019/10/19/panther-cross-country-records-season-best-times-at-bradley-pink-classic.aspx

Iowa Central athletes sweep NJCAAA Athlete of the Week honors:  http://www.ustfccca.org/2019/10/featured/ncaa-njcaa-xc-national-athletes-of-the-week-oct-21

Iowa Central, Luther, Central, Simpson, Dubuque, Grinnell and Cornell compete in Jim Drew/Tori Neubauer Invite at UW LaCrosse:  https://uwlathletics.com/documents/2019/10/19//men.pdf?id=4706

https://uwlathletics.com/documents/2019/10/19//women.pdf?id=4707

Everything that is GPAC XC:  http://www.gpacsports.com/sport/0/10.php

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou

“Karissa Schweizer finishes ninth at IAAF World Championships” by Andy Kimbal

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou

Karissa Schweizer hung with the lead pack for the first half of the 5,000 meter run finals, but the first-year pro and Missouri graduate couldn’t stay with the more experienced runners and fell to a ninth-place finish Saturday at the International Association of Athletics Federations World Championships in Doha, Qatar.

Courtesy “The Missourian” written by Andy Kimbal, click here! Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou

 

The top-10 finish was still an impressive showing from Schweizer, who was the 16th-seeded runner coming into the meet. She was the first American finisher with a time of 14 minutes, 45 seconds, 18 milliseconds, which was 19 seconds behind world champion Kenyan Hellen Obri. Schweizer’s time makes her the fifth-fastest woman in American history in the 5,000 meter run and is the sixth fastest time in American history.

Schweizer was in the thick of the race in the first half and was only one second behind the leaders at the 2,000-meter mark, but she fell behind once the lead pack of six runners made their move in the race’s second half. Schweizer was in the middle of a chase pack with three other women before her ninth-place finish in a field of 15.

 The six-time collegiate national champion from Missouri improved on her personal record for the second straight race after coming into the world championships with a personal-best time of 15:01. She cut nine seconds off her personal record with a time of 14:52.41 in the prelims and then knocked seven more seconds off with a 14:45.18 mark in the finals.

Schweizer, who runs now for the Bowerman Track Club, continues her first full year as a professional with her sights set on the U.S Olympic Team Trials next June in Eugene, Ore.

She ran the two fastest times by an American in the 5,000 meter run this year at this week’s world championships, putting her in a good position to make the U.S team at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU
©Paul Merca 2019

What A Week For Iowans!

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou ©Paul Merca 2019

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Paul Merca 2019

What a week Iowans have had both on the track and on the cross country course!

At the IAAF World Track and Field Championships in Doha, Qatar, Iowans were nothing short of AWESOME!

Feature photo: Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU©Paul Merca 2019

 

Brittany Brown, All B10 and All American at Iowa advanced to the 200M dash final where she won the Silver medal!  Brown ran a lifetime best of 22.33 in round 1 and came back to run yet another PR in the final, finishing 2nd in 22.22.

In the Women’s 1500M final, the US went without a medal, but it wasn’t because of a lack of outstanding effort.  Former Sioux City East prep, Shelby Houlihan finished 4th, setting a new American Record with her time of 3:54.99.  Jenny Simpson, born in Webster City, ran a season’s best, 3:58.42 to finish 8th.

In the Women’s 5K final, former Dowling Catholic prep Karissa Schweizer, finished 9th in a lifetime best of 14:45.18 which puts her at number 5 on the US All Time list!  Houlihan hold the American 5K record of 14:34.45.

In the Men’s Steeplechase, Hillary Bor, Iowa State All American and Stanley Kebenei, Iowa Central CC and Arkansas All American advanced to the final where Bor ran 8:09.33 for 8th and Kebenei was 10th in 8:11.15.

University of Iowa B10 and NCAA Discus champion, Lagi Tausaga had a new lifetime best of 209-9 and advanced to the final where she tallied 3 fouls and did not place.

Brian Williams, a NJCAA champion at Iowa Central and All American at Ole Miss threw 198-5 in the first round of the Men’s Discus and did not advance.

Drake Relays 200M champion Kenny Bednarek, Indian Hills CC ran 21.50 in the first round of the 200 and did not advance.

Adva Cohen, a Drake Relays and many time NJCAA champion at Iowa Central CC ran 9:42.90 in the Women’s Steeplechase for her native Israel and the national record holder did not advance.

UNI freshman, Onal Mitchell, ran on Trinidad and Tobago’s Men’s 4×400 in the preliminary heart, helping them advance to the final where they ran 3:00.81 to finish 9th.

In the USATF 10 Mile Championships held in the Twin Cities, Sunday, October 6, former Sioux City North prep and Iowa Central All American, Biya Simbassa finished 2nd in the Men’s race.  Simbassa, who finished his collegiate career at Oklahoma ran 46:57 only 2 seconds behind winner Futsum Zienasellassie’s 46:55.  Kevin Lewis, former Ottumwa prep and All B10 performer at Iowa was 17th overall in 48:25.  Tyler Jermann, former Iowa State-23rd in 49:00.

https://www.mtecresults.com/event/show/2897/2019_Medtronic_TC_10_Mile

On the Women’s side. Wapsie Valley state champion and Iowa State All American, Katy (Moen) Jermann finished 3rdin 53:44.  Sara Hall won her 3rd USATF 10 Mile title in a row running 53:11.  Former Iowa State standout Annie Frisbie finished 5th in 54:00.  University of Iowa All B10 performer Andrea Shine was 34th in 59:08.

Dalilah Muhammad
©Jim Kirby 2019

DRAKE RELAYS/IOWA CONNECTIONS FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team USA members unless otherwise indicated in italic

 

By Mike Mahon. Feature photo: Dalilah Muhammad©Jim Kirby 2019

 

Keni Harrison ©Jim Kirby 2019

Keni Harrison
©Jim Kirby 2019

200

Men (Prelims, Sun Sept. 29, Semis Mon. Sept. 30; Finals, Tues., Oct. 1)

Kenny Bednarek, Indian Hills CC

 

Women (Prelims, Mon., Sept. 30; Semis, Tues., Oct. 1; Finals, Wed., Oct. 2)

Brittany Brown, former Iowa & reigning 2019 USA outdoor champ

 

Wonen’s 100 Hurdles (Heats, Sat. Oct. 5; Semis & Finals, Sun. Oct. 6)

Nia Ali,

, Brianna McNeal,,Tobi Amusan (Nigeria), Phylicia George (Canada), Cindy Ofili (Great Britain), Pedrya Seymour (Bahamas)

 

Men’s 110 Hurdles (Heats, Mon., Sept. 30; Semis & Finals, Wed., Oct. 2)

Devon Allen, Freddie Crittenden, Omar McLeod (Jamaica), Daniel Roberts, Andrew Riley (Jamaica)

 

400 Hurdles

Women (Heats, Tues., Oct. 1; Semis, Wed., Oct. 2; Finals, Fri., Oct. 4)Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer, Kori Carter, Yanique Haye-Smith (Turks & Calcos Islands), Gianna Woodruff (Panama)

 

Men (Heats, Fri., Sept. 27; Semis, Sat., Sept. 28; Finals, Mon., Sept. 30)

Rilwan Alowonle (Nigeria)

 

3000 Steeplechase

Women (Prelims, Fri., Sept. 27; Finals, Mon., Sept. 30) – – Adva Cohen (Israel, ex Iowa Central CC & 2018 Drake Relays record holder),

 

Men (Prelims, Tues., Oct. 1, Finals, Fri. Oct. 4) – Hillary Bor, former Iowa State, 2016 Olympian

Stanley Kebenei – former Iowa Central CC

 

Men’s 800  (Heats, Sat., Sept. 28; Semis, Sun., Sept. 29; Finals, Tues, Oct. 1)

Clayton Murphy

 

Women 1500 (Prelims, Wed., Oct. 2; Finals, Sat. Oct. 5)

Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City, Iowa, two- time USATF outdoor champ, 2016 Olympian

Jenny Simpson, Webster City, Iowa, three-time Olympian

 

Men’s 1500 (Prelims, Thurs., Oct. 3; Semis, Fri., Oct. 4; Finals, Sun., Oct. 6)

Matthew Centrowitz

 

Women’s 5,000  (Prelims, Wed. Oct. 2, Finals, Sat., Oct. 5)

Karissa Schweizer, former Dowling Catholic

 

Heptathlon (Wed., Oct. 3, Thurs., Oct. 4)

Kendell Williams

Erica Bougard

 

High Jump

Women (Prelims, Fri., Sept. 27; Finals, Mon., Sept. 30)

Vashti Cunningham, Inika McPherson, Marusa Cernjul (Slovenia), Erika Kinsey (Sweden), Levern Spencer (Saint Lucia)

 

Men (Prelims, Tues., Oct. 1; Finals, Fri., Oct. 4)

Jeron Robinson, Django Lovett (Canada)

 

Women’s Long Jump (Prelims, Sat., Oct. 5; Finals, Sun., Oct. 6)

Brittney Reese, Shakeela Saunders

 

Men’s Triple Jump (Prelims, Mon., Sept. 27; Finals, Wednesday, Sept. 29)

Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Donald Scott, Christian Taylor

 

Pole Vault

Women (prelims Fri. Sept 27, finals, Sun., Sept. 29)

Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Jenn Suhr, Stefanidi (Greece) Alysha Newman (Canada)

 

Men (prelims. Sat., Sept. 28; finals, Tues., Oct. 1)

Sam Kendricks, Cole Walsh, Renaud Lavillenie (France)

 

Shot Put

Women  (Prelims, Wed., Oct.,2; Finals, Thurs., Oct. 3)

Michelle Carter

 

Men (Prelims, Thurs., Oct. 3; Finals, Sat., Oct. 5)

Ryan Crouser, Darrell Hill, Tomas Walsh (New Zealand)

 

Discus

Women (Prelims, Wed., Oct. 2; Finals, Fri., Oct. 4)

Laulauga Tausaga, senior at Iowa & reigning NCAA champ

 

Men (Prelims, Sat Sept. 28, Finals –Mon., Sept. 30)

Brian Williams, former Iowa Central CC

 

Women’s Javelin (Prelims, Mon., Sept. 30; Finals, Tues, Oct. 1)

Kara Winger

 

Men’s 4×400 relay (Heats, Sat. Oct. 5; Finals, Sun., Oct. 6)

Onal Mitchell, freshman at UNI, representing Trinidad & Tobago

 

Women’s 4×400 relay  (Heats, Sat., Oct. 5; Finals, Sun., Oct. 6)

Allyson Felix

 

 

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Bowerman and Shelby Houlihan-SC East-Bowerman
©Jim Kirby 2019

6 Defending Champs Among 61 Drake Relays Alumni at World Track & Field Championships

Hillary Bor-ISU ©Jim Kirby 2019

Hillary Bor-ISU
©Jim Kirby 2019

Reigning World champions Kori Carter, Sam Kendricks, Brittney Reese, Katerina Stefanidi and Christian Taylor headline a list of 61 Drake Relays alumni who will compete in the 17th IAAF World Championships that start this Friday, running through Oct. 6 in Doha, Qatar.

By Mike Mahon. Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Bowerman and Shelby Houlihan-SC East-Bowerman©Jim Kirby 2019

 

 

One can only look back at the athletes who competed at the 2019 Drake Relays as further evidence that director Blake Boldon has built America’s Athletic Classic into allowing loyal fans to see the world’s greatest track and field athletes.

 

Thirty-three of athletes who performed in the 110th running of the Drake Relays this past April 24-27 will be at the World Championships. Kendricks, Jenn Suhr, and Ryan Crouser, who are current 2019 world leaders in their specialties, have competed at each of the past two Drake Relays.

 

Kendricks is bidding to become just the second athlete ever to win a second men’s pole vault title in the World Championships, joining Sergey Bubka, who won six titles between 1983 and 1997.  Kendricks set an American record of 19 feet 10 ½ inches at Drake Stadium during the USA Championships July 28 – the second highest mark ever achieved outdoors in world history.

 

Carter, who won the women’s invitational 400 hurdles at the 2019 Drake Relays, is back to defend her World Championships title in the women’s 400 hurdles.

 

Reese, who won a gold medal in the 2012 Olympics and captured Drake Relays titles in 2007 and 2013, will seek an unprecedented fifth career world title in the women’s long jump (2009, 2011, 2013, 2017).

 

Taylor, who won gold medals in the men’s triple jump at the 2012 and 2016 Olympics, is seeking his fourth World Championships title with previous crowns in 2011, 2015 and 2017.

 

Taylor, who captured the men’s triple jump at the 2017 Drake Relays, is one of five gold medalists from the 2016 Rio De Janiero Olympics, who have competed at the Drake Relays and will represent Team USA at the World Championships.

 

Stefanidi from Greece, who earned the 2016 Olympic gold medal, is the reigning women’s World Outdoor champ in the women’s pole vault. She won the 2015 Drake Relays women’s invitational pole vault crown.

 

Other 2016 Olympic gold medalists on Team USA include Carter; Crouser, men’s shot put; Brianna McNeal, women’s 100 hurdles; and Matthew Centrowitz, men’s 1,500.

 

If that’s not enough Suhr, who won Drake Relays women’s pole vault titles in 2012 and 2018, captured the gold medal at the 2012 Olympics.

 

Four-time defending Drake Relays champ Sandi Morris should challenge Stefanidi and Suhr for the women’s pole vault title. She earned a silver medal in the 2016 Olympics as well as the 2017 World Championships.

 

Renaud Lavillenie from France, the 2012 Olympic gold medalist, will challenge Kendricks in the men’s pole vault. He won the 2014 Drake Relays invitational title.

 

Dalilah Muhammad, who set a world record in the women’s 400 hurdles (52.20) at the Drake Stadium during the USA Championships July 28, also will compete at the World Championships. She placed second in the 400 hurdles at the 2016 and 2018 Drake Relays.

 

The 2019 Drake Relays women’s invitational 100 hurdles saw six of the eight athletes who competed advance to the World Championships led by winner Keni Harrison, the reigning world record holder in the event. Canada’s Phylicia George, Nigeria’s Tobi Amusan, Nia Alifrom the U.S. and Cindy Ofili from Great Britain, who finished third through sixth, respectively, also will run in the World Championships along with Pedyra Seymour from the Bahamas who was disqualified at Drake because of a false start.

 

The Drake Relays women’s high jump field featured six athletes who will be performing in the World Championships including Inika McPherson, Team USA; Lavern Spencer, Saint Lucia; Erika Kinsey, Sweden and Marusa Cernjul from Slovenia.

 

But 2018 Drake Relays champ Vashti Cunningham, the 2016 world indoor champion, ranks among the favorite in the women’s high jump.

 

 

11 Athletes With Iowa Ties Performing

There are 11 athletes competing that have strong Iowa ties led by the women’s trio of three-time Olympian Jenny Simpson (Webster City), 2016 Olympian Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City) and former West Des Moines Dowling Catholic prep standout Karissa Schweizer.

 

Houlihan clipped Simpson to win her second straight USA Outdoor title at Drake Stadium July 27. Houlihan was a major force in 2018 internationally, running a personal best of 3:57.34, but this year she has opted to only compete domestically, although she remains a genuine threat.

 

Her compatriot, Simpson, has proved an adept championship specialist having snared 2011 world gold and silver medals at both the 2013 and 2017, respectively.
Schweizer will compete in her first World Championships, running in the women’s 5000.

 

Kenny Bednarek, who opened eyes by winning the 2019 Drake Relays invitational men’s 200 while competing for Indian Hills Community College, could be a surprise in the sprints. He owns the fourth fastest time in the world this year of 19.82 seconds.

 

Iowa State graduate Hillary Bor, a 2016 Olympian, looks to be a force in the men’s 3000 steeplechase after capturing the USA Outdoor title at Drake Stadium July 28.

 

The University of Iowa will be represented by Brittany Brown, an 11-time NCAA All-American from 2014-18, who won the 200 at the 2019 USA Championships; along with senior Laulauga Tausaga in the women’s discus – an event in which she captured the 2019 NCAA title.

 

Tiny Iowa Central Community College has three former runners who will performer in the World Championships including Adva Cohen who will represent Israel in the women’s 3000 steeplechase. Cohen set a Drake Relays record en route to winning the women’s steeplechase title in 2018 while running for Iowa Central.

 

The most decorated athlete in World Championships history, Allyson Felix will likely see relay duty for Team USA’ women and will be looking to add to her record tally of 16 medals, 11 of them gold, in eight appearances. Felix ran in the 2006 Drake Relays.

 

This is the latest the World Championships has been held since the meet was created in 1983, and the latest global championship since the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney Australia.

 

The 2019 IAAF World Championships will be broadcast and streamed with more than 60 hours of competition coverage from Doha, Qatar available in the U.S. on NBC, NBC Sports Network and Olympic Channel,

 

 

Here is link to official website:

https://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-championships/iaaf-world-athletics-championships-doha-2019-6033/timetable/byday

 

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou, Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU and Jenny Simpson-Webster City
©Mike Brynes 2017

Iowans In Doha!

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou greats her fans in  in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium  ©Jim Kirby 2018

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou greats her fans in in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
©Jim Kirby 2018

Many of you were in Drake Stadium in late July, for the USATF Outdoor Championships, to witness outstanding performances from many of the World’s Best Track and Field athletes.

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou, Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU and Jenny Simpson-Webster City©Mike Brynes 2017

Now the time has come for those athletes to compete in the World Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Competition on the track and in the field will take place Friday September 27 thru Sunday October 6.

Shelby Houlihan -SC East-ASU © Michael Scott 2016, www.miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

Shelby Houlihan -SC East-ASU
© Michael Scott 2016, www.miscottrunningphoto.shutterfly.com

Here is the link to all meet info:
https://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-championships/iaaf-world-athletics-championships-doha-2019-6033/timetable/byday

  • Iowans and Iowa connections competing in Doha for the US are:
  • Kenny Bednarek-Indian Hills C C-200M
  • Brittany Brown-U of Iowa-200M
  • Shelby Houlihan-Sioux City East-1500M
  • Jenny Simpson-Webster City-1500M
  • Karissa Schweizer-Dowling Catholic-5,000M

    Jenny Simpson-Webster City-Colorado ©Paul Merca 2017

    Jenny Simpson-Webster City-Colorado
    ©Paul Merca 2017

  • Lagi Tausaga-U of Iowa-Discus
  • Brian Williams-Iowa Central C C-Discus
  • Onal Mitchell, a freshman at UNI will compete on the 4×100 relay for Trinidad and Tobago

 

Your link to great stories and TV information:
https://www.olympicchannel.com/en/stories/features/detail/complete-guide-2019-word-championships-iaaf/

Loras Men's Cross Country
©Duhawks Athletics 2019

Duhawks’ Men Ranked High Regionally

Coach Bob Schultz-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Coach Bob Schultz-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

In the first installment of weekly rankings released by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the Loras College men’s cross country team is ranked fifth in the Central Region.

Courtesy Emily Zadny/Duhawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Loras Men’s Cross Country©Duhawks Athletics 2019

The Duhawks maintained their position from the preseason rankings released on Aug. 27 before winning the Kohawk Invitational, hosted by Coe College, on Aug. 30. Luke Guttormson was the top finisher for Loras, taking the individual title in the 5,000-meter race with a time of 15:55. The Duhawks placed all five scoring runners in the top ten to win with 23 team points.

American Rivers Conference (A-R-C) foe Wartburg College is the top ranked team in the region, followed by Carleton College in second and St. Olaf College in third. Ahead of the Duhawks is St. Thomas University (Minn.) in fourth while conference rival Luther College is ranked sixth and Gustavus Adolphus College is seventh. The final A-R-C team in the top-ten is Simpson College, ranking eighth, while St. Scholastica University and Saint John’s University (Minn.) are ninth and tenth, respectively.

The Duhawks travel to Indiana for the National Catholic Championship, hosted by the University of Notre Dame, on Friday, Sept. 20. Race time is set for 3:30 p.m.