All the news from Division III Mens and Womens Track.

Sebastian Barth-UNI
©Panther Athletics

Weekend “Rap!”

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU ©Sun Devils Athletics

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU
©Sun Devils Athletics

Results from the weekend…

  • Iowa State teams had a busy but successful weekend Click Here!
  • UNI happy with results at Nebraska Click Here!
  • Shelby wins 800 at home meet as she prepares for Drake Relays 800! Click Here!
  • Drake very competitive on the Blue Oval Click Here!
  • Iowa wins 5 events at Jim Duncan Click Here!
  • Central came up with some very good results in Des Moines Click Here!
  • UNO Mavericks get good efforts from former Iowa preps Click Here! and also Click Here!
  • Schweizer and Waymire perform well for Mizzou Click Here!
Erin Hawkins-Winterset-Wartburg

Warburg Women Continue to Roll

Erin Hawkins-Winterset-WartburgThe Warburg Knights Traveled to the UW-Platteville Invitational

(Submitted by Alana Enabnit)

Women’s Results

  • Taylor Moore (New Hampton) won both 800 and 1500 (2:12.79 and 4:48.88). This was Taylors 2nd 1500 ever!
  • Erin Sawyers (Winterset) and Serena Goetzl (Urbandale) both entered the sub 18 5k group with 17:49 and 17:52.
  • Kailey Kladivo (North Tama) won the high jump with a 5’6.
    Good early season 4×100 placed second with a 47.88. Team comprised of Becca Cherry, Tessa Helme, Rachael Cheeseman and Eric Dynes.Men’s Results
  • Colt Feltes was 4th in both shot and disc and placed 2nd in the Hammer throw against a competitive WIAC field.
  • Justin Hochstetler (Mid Prairie) place 5th in the 800 with a 1:53.95. This mark puts him in the top 15 in DIII right now.
Lauren Martin-Forest City-Simpson
©Jim Kirby

The Storm’s Martin & Yeager Come Big at Central

Lauren Martin-Forest City-Simpson ©Jim Kirby

Lauren Martin-Forest City-Simpson
©Jim Kirby

Lauren Martin won the 100-meter dash and Nick Yaeger won the 3,000-meter steeplechase to lead the Simpson track and field teams at the outdoor season-opening Central Invitational on Thursday.

The men placed fourth of eight teams with 92 points while the women took seventh of nine with 59 points.

Courtesy Storm Athletics

Martin broke the tape in 12.66 seconds, earning her first career win in the 100 meters. Yeager finished his first steeplechase since 2013 in 9:51.46, a 22-second personal record.

Trevor McKee and Isaac Frazier added second-place efforts for the men’s team with McKee running a 57.81 in the 400-meter hurdles and Frazier clearing 6-5 1/2 in the high jump. Dylan Kalinay came in third in the 110-meter high hurdles (14.98) and Bayley Fleshner placed third in the 100-meter hurdles for the women (15.19).

All of Simpson’s relay teams placed third. On the men’s side, the team of Kalinay, Davey Jergens, Tate Tufte and Triston Twedt ran 43.71 in the 4×100 and Brice Sheeder, Tufte, Twedt and McKee ran 3:31.52 in the 4×400. The women’s 4×100 relay squad of Fleshner, Martin, Sarah Ney and Sarah Galbraith ran 50.29 and the 4×400 team of Martin, Jessica Gronke, Courtney Neuendorf and Galbraith ran 4:15.91.

Simpson is off for the Easter Holiday and returns to action next weekend, April 10-11, at the Jim Duncan Invitational in Des Moines.

Women’s Team Standings
1. Central, 143.5; 2. Mount Mercy, 118; 3. Loras, 95; 4. Clarke, 89.5; 5. Winona State, 85; 6. William Penn, 78; 7. Simpson, 59; 8. Waldorf, 15; 9. Faith Baptist, 2

Men’s Team Standings
1. Loras, 212; 2. William Penn, 174; 3. Central, 119; 4. Simpson, 89; 5. Clarke, 46; 6. Mount Mercy, 37; 7. Waldorf, 13; 8. Faith Baptist, 2

Women’s Top Performances
100 – 1. Lauren Martin, 12.66; 8. Sarah Ney, 13.52
200 – 8. Sarah Ney, 27.66; 10. Lauren Martin, 27.97
400 – 5. Keeghan Corcoran, 1:07.52
800 – 12. Jessica Gronke, 2:36.83
1500 – 6. Courtney Neuendorf, 5:12.83; 8. Lesley Roquet, 5:22.16
100 hurdles – 3. Bayley Fleshner, 15.19
400 hurdles – 7. Sarah Galbraith, 1:12.43
4×100 relay – 3. Fleshner/Martin/Ney/Galbraith, 50.29
4×400 relay – 3. Martin/Gronke/Neuendorf/Galbraith, 4:15.91
High jump – 5. Sarah Galbraith, 1.43m
Pole vault – 3. Audrey Lovan, 2.15m
Long jump – 7. Bayley Fleshner, 4.78m
Triple jump – 6. Elisa Wildy, 10.31m
Javelin throw – 9. Hannah Moulds, 27.53m

Men’s Top Performances
100 – 5. Davey Jergens, 11.34
200 – 6. Dylan Kalinay, 22.74
400 – 5. Brice Sheeder, 50.64; 6. Jack Fritzjunker, 52.88
800 – 7. Cody Alexander, 2:02.74
1500 – 7. Miles Kirts, 4:15.35; 9. Ian McKenzie, 4:17.93; 10. Blake Willadsen, 4:20.47
110 hurdles – 3. Dylan Kalinay, 14.98
400 hurdles – 2. Trevor McKee, 57.81
3000 steeplechase – 1. Nick Yaeger, 9:51.46
4×100 relay – 3. Kalinay/Jergens/Tufte/Twedt, 43.71
4×400 – 3. Sheeder/Tufte/Twedt/McKee, 3:31.52
High jump – 2. Isaac Frazier, 1.97m
Pole vault – 4. Mitch Stoltzman, 3.95m
Long jump – 5. Brandt Seward, 6.07m
Shot put – Koltin Pfaffle, 12.16m

central hurdlers

Central Women Win Invitational

Dan Roemerman-Central ©Jim Kirby

Dan Roemerman-Central
©Jim Kirby

The Central College women’s track and field team used first place finishes in five events to take first in the nine-team Central Invitational Thursday at Ron and Joyce Schipper Stadium.

The Dutch men, competing without some key contributors, took third of eight teams.

Central women take first—Led by first place finishes and new personal bests the Dutch women scored 143.5 points to win the meet by 25.5 points over Mount Mercy.

Meredith Zimmerman (senior, Urbandale) took first place in the 100-meter hurdles (14.72 seconds). Her time in the prelims of 14.69 ranks third in Division III this season and is a new personal best.

“Meredith kind of started her season off right where she finished her indoor season,” said coach Joe Dunham. “It was a good start for her.”

Other first place finishes for the Dutch on the track included Morgan Koenigs (sophomore, Mapleton, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto HS) in the 400 (1:01.15), and Abi Davis (junior, Des Moines, Dowling Catholic HS) in the 200 (25.47). Davis’s time is sixth in Division III and Allie McBroom (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS), who finished second to Davis in 25.68, ranks 18th.

In the 800 meters the Dutch had four of the top five finishers including Kasey Wiedmaier (sophomore, Indianola), who won the event in 2:26.35.

A big personal best was set by Lorell Stuht (sophomore, Loveland, Colo.) in the hammer throw Thursday. She topped her old top mark by 24 feet with a toss of 159 feet 0 inches, which ranks 11th in Division III.

“Lorell Stuht had a great day in the hammer,” said Dunham.

In the high jump Hillary Hotz (senior, Fort Dodge, St. Edmond HS) took the title, clearing 5-2.25.

Dutch men take third—On the men’s side Central used multiple personal bests to earn a third place finish as a team (119 points). Loras took the men’s title with 212 points.

Kody Dailey (junior, Waterloo, Iowa City High) won the javelin throw with a toss of 187-11. The 2014 conference champion set a new personal best by nearly five feet and currently ranks 11th in Division III.

“I was really pleased with Kody,” said Dunham. “I thought he had a great day today. It’s a good start to the season for him. A big goal of ours for him this year is to qualify for the national meet, and he is well on his way.”

Dailey wasn’t the only standout in the throws Thursday as Gunnar Johnson (senior, Ankeny, Johnston HS) won the shot put with a toss of 48-5.5.

On the track Tate Jensen (freshman, De Sota, Adel-De Soto-Minburn HS) won the 400-meter hurdles by more than a second (56.74) and Dan Roemerman (junior, Iowa City) took second in the 110-meter hurdles (14.80). Roemerman’s time is the fifth fastest in Division III so far this season.

The Dutch also performed well in the 1,500 meters as Isaac Steffensmeier (sophomore, St. Paul, Fort Madison HS) placed second (4:09.34) and Timothy Shepherd (senior, Knoxville) took third (4:11.55).

Both Dutch track teams will compete next at the Jim Duncan Invitational in Des Moines April 11-12.

central

Dutch Come Out Smokin’

Eli Horton-SE Polk-Central ©Jim Kirby

Eli Horton-SE Polk-Central
©Jim Kirby

Central College men’s track and field distance runner Eli Horton (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) placed second in a 150-man field in the 5,000 meters at the Washington University (Mo.) Invitational Friday.

Courtesy Dutch Athletics

The Dutch had 10 athletes compete in the 5,000 meters. Horton ran it in 14 minutes 28.91 seconds and was less than two seconds off the top time at the meet.

“Eli gave a great effort tonight,” said coach Joe Dunham.

Isaac Steffensmeier (sophomore, St. Paul, Fort Madison HS) was the second fastest Central runner in the event, finishing 26th in 14:52.27.

“Isaac ran right where I hoped he would,” said Dunham. “He is ready for the outdoor season.”

Two more Dutch runners were not far behind Steffensmeier with Cole Decker (junior, Des Moines, Dowling Catholic HS) taking 30th (14:56.01) and Drew Jackson (senior, Johnston) finishing 31st (14:56.25).

“Cole Decker raced really well,” said Dunham. “He had a horrible flu this whole week and for him to go out there and break 15 is absolutely incredible. I can’t wait to see what he does as we get into the season. I was also really proud of Drew. He went through the 2-mile in good position and had a big PR. At this time of the year that is really exciting.”

Central also had a group of younger runners in the event. Freshman Mark Fairley (Dubuque) led the young Dutch group with a 65th place finish (15:30.69).

Cole Folken (freshman, Dubuque) placed 92nd (15:54.57), Tanner Rathje (freshman, Marion, Linn-Mar HS) 115th (16:22.69), Jeremy Caracci (freshman, Johnston) 138th (17:19.46), Karl Weaver (freshman, Davenport, Pleasant Valley HS) 143rd (17:25.66) and Kyle Schelling (sophomore, Orange City, Sioux Center HS) 149th (18:18.89). Dunham said the schedule created some challenges for the athletes that had to run in the earlier heats.

“I thought Kyle Schelling, Jeremy Caracci and Karl Weaver did great considering the circumstances,” said Dunham. “We left campus later so we could minimize missed class time and they basically had to run 40 minutes after a 5-hour car ride. All three ran well.

The Dutch will have a group of multi-event athletes competing at the Northwest Missouri State Invitational Saturday and Sunday before hosting the Central Invitational Thursday in Pella.

download (1)

Larson and Vander Veer Lead Dutch

download (1)Central College men’s track and field distance runner Jamie Vander Veer (senior, Harvey, Knoxville HS) finished in sixth place in the mile to become an all-American at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships Saturday.

The Dutch women finished in the top five in all three events they competed in Saturday. It is the first time in program history they have earned all-America honors in three different events at the indoor national meet.

Vander Veer earns all-America honors for Dutch men– After grabbing the last qualifying spot in the prelims Friday, Vander Veer raced to a sixth place finish in the men’s mile finals for all-America honors. His time (4:13.89) was less than a second off of his personal best.

“Jamie told me after the race he remembered me sitting in his high school counselor’s office telling him that I believed he could be an all-American,” said coach Joe Dunham. “I’ve always believed it and it’s very rewarding to see him get it.”

Sophomore Logan Mulford (Mount Pleasant) placed 15th in the high jump with a leap of 6 feet 6.25 inches.

In the heptathlon Eric Larson (senior, Waverly, Waverly-Shell Rock HS) entered the day tied for first after four events, but had to withdraw due to an injury that sidelined him nearly all of last season. He won the 2013 indoor heptathlon and outdoor decathlon national championships before missing most of last year.

Larson took eighth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.53) Saturday before failing to clear a height in the pole vault nd withdrawing from the 1,000 meters.

The Central men tied for 55th in the final team standings with three points. Wis.-Eau Claire took the men’s team title with 62 points, edging out Wis.-La Crosse by two.

Three top-five finishes propel Dutch women– Sprinter Abi Davis (junior, Des Moines, Dowling Catholic HS) followed up Friday’s strong performance with a pair of top-five finishes in the 60 and 200-meter finals. She took fourth in the 60 (7.67 seconds) and fifth in the 200 (25.27).

“Abi had a great day,” said Dunham. “She had a real good day yesterday and I think she stepped up even more today.”

It is the second year in a row Davis has run the 60 and the 200 at the indoor national meet. Last season she finished 15th in the 200 and runner-up in the 60.

The Dutch 4×400 relay squad of Davis, Kate Patton (freshman, Murray), Camie Kibbee (senior, Mason City) and Allie McBroom (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) entered the meet with the 10th best qualifying time, but improved by four seconds, running a 3:51.34, to earn fourth place and all-America honors.

“The women’s relay team ran absolutely amazing today,” said Dunham. “I’m very proud of them. Each of them played a vital role in that performance. I give a lot of credit to coach Jon Graupmann for getting them ready.”

The Dutch women finished in a tie for 13th as a team with 14 points. Wis.-La Crosse won the women’s title with 55 points.

The Dutch will begin the outdoor season in two weeks at the Washington-St. Louis Invitational March 27 and the Northwest Missouri State Invitational March 28-29.

“I’m very proud of all the effort today,” said Dunham. “We had some great all-American performances and we will use these to get ready for the outdoor season.”

Central’s Davis Big 1st Dat at Nationals

abi Davis-Dowling Catholic-Central ©Jim Kirby

abi Davis-Dowling Catholic-Central
©Jim Kirby

Central College women’s track and field sprinter Abi Davis (junior, Des Moines, Dowling Catholic HS) advanced to the finals in two events at the NCAA Divison III Indoor Championships Friday.

On the men’s side Eric Larson (senior, Waverly, Waverly-Shell Rock HS) is tied for first in the men’s heptathlon at 3,001 points after four of seven events and Jamie Vander Veer (senior, Harvey, Knoxville HS) qualified for the finals in the mile.

Davis sprints to the finals – Davis had a big day for the Dutch, qualifying for the finals in both the 60 and the 200 meters. She tied for fourth in the 60 meter prelims (7.64) and qualified for Saturday’s finals. The race is scheduled for 2:15 CDT.

“I was really proud of Abi Davis,” said Dunham. “I felt like she overcame some things today and still prevailed. She had probably the worst start of the season in the 60 and she came back to get second in her heat. She ran a great time.”

Davis also took eighth in the 200 prelims (25.46) to earn the last qualifying spot in the finals. She will run at 3:05 p.m. Saturday.

In the prelims of the women’s 60-meter hurdles Meredith Zimmerman (senior, Urbandale) took 14th in the field of 17 in 9.02.

“I thought Meredith Zimmerman did a great job today,” said Dunham. “This was great experience for her. And while she didn’t make the finals, I think this was a great opportunity to get her ready for the outdoor season. I’m very proud of how she competed the last couple weeks.”

In addition to Davis in the 60 and the 200 ,the 4×400 relay team of Davis, Kate Patton (freshman, Murray), Camie Kibbee (senior, Mason City) and Allie McBroom (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) will compete Saturday, running at 4 p.m. CDT.

Larson in the hunt – The two-time national champion is tied for first at 3,001 points in the men’s heptathlon. He won the long jump (22 feet 7,75 inches) and high jump (6-5.50), while placing sixth in the 60 meters (7.20 seconds) and fifth in the shot put (40-2.75).

“We knew Eric would be in a dog fight,” said coach Joe Dunham. “He’s got three events tomorrow, all of which are great events for him. He had a good first day.”

The heptathlon 60-meter hurdles, pole vault and 1,000 meters will take place Saturday starting at 10 a.m. CDT.

Central had two participants in the mile prelims. Vander Veer earned the last qualifying spot with a 10th place finish (4:15:57) and Eli Horton (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) took 13th (4:17.58). Vander Veer will run in Saturday’s finals, which will start at 12:40 p.m. CDT.

“I was really proud of Jamie today,” said Dunham. “He ran a great mile in the prelims and now he’ll have an opportunity tomorrow to be an all-American. I thought he competed hard.”

Cole Decker (junior, Des Moines, Dowling Catholic HS) placed 11th in the 15-man 5,000-meter field (14:47.52).

“Cole had a good race today,” said Dunham. “He didn’t run as fast as he did last week, but it is hard to run two 5k’s fast two weeks in a row. He competed hard and was in the race the entire time. This race is a good indication that he will have a great 10k this outdoor season.”

The Dutch distance medley relay squad of Vander Veer, Spencer Hammack (junior, Ottumwa), Drew Jackson (senior, Johnston) and Horton placed 10th in 10:09.17.

“I felt like Spencer and Drew had great splits in the DMR,” said Dunham. “It was clear they were laying everything on the line for the team and that was great to see.”

In addition to Larson and Vander Veer, sophomore Logan Mulford (Mount Pleasant) will compete Saturday. He will take part in the high jump beginning at 1:30 p.m. CDT.

Wartburg Knights Indoor Nationals Day 1

Kendra Kregel-Maq.Valley-Wartburg ©Jim Kirby

Kendra Kregel-Maq.Valley-Wartburg
©Jim Kirby

Warburg at D3 Indoor Nationals After Day One.

Women Results So Far

  • 1 Melanie Brickner SR Wis.-Oshkosh 19.55m
  • 2 Whitney Simmons SO Texas-Tyler 18.31m
  • 3 Jecel Klotz SR Wis.-Oshkosh 17.73m
  • 4 Kayla Hemann SR Wartburg 17.63m
  • 5 Shelby Mahr SR Wis.-Whitewater 17.61m
  • 6 Kara Eck SO Trine 17.56m
  • 7 Nkemdilim Nwaokolo JR U. of Chicago 17.46m
  • 8 Becca McMullin SR Carthage 17.29m

Men Results So Far

  • 1 Sean Donnelly SR Mount Union 21.75m
  • 2 Pat Weinert SR Oneonta 20.47m
  • 3 John Dayton SR Springfield 20.31m
  • 4 Grant Havard SR Wis.-La Crosse 19.73m
  • 5 Sean Enos SR Bates 19.59m
  • 6 Luis Rivera JR Nazareth 19.29m
  • 7 J.D. Roth SR Oneonta 19.12m
  • 8 Eric Kennebrew SR Benedictine (Ill.) 18.64m
  • 9 Edward Cummins JR RIC 18.46m
  • 10 Tyler Williams SR Widener 17.92m
  • 11 Mike Recla SR Widener 17.74m
  • 12 Colt Feltes SR Wartburg 17.62m

 

Women Qualifiers Advancing to Finals

  • 1 Amy Viti JR Misericordia 2:11.82Q 1
  • 2 Cynthia Adams SR Lebanon Valley 2:12.78Q 2
  • 3 Kailyn Balzano JR Cortland St. 2:12.08Q 1
  • 4 Kylee Verhasselt SR Wis.-Oshkosh 2:12.79Q 2
  • 5 Taylor Moore SR Wartburg 2:12.22q 1
  • 6 Anna Murdock SR Franklin 2:12.87q 2
  • 7 Brittany Kozlowski SO St. Norbert 2:13.22q 1
  • 8 Rachael Shine SO Oneonta 2:13.34q 2

 

Men Qualifiers Advancing to Finals

  • 1 Ian McDonald SO Washington and Lee 4:14.03 Q
  • 2 Paul Escher JR St.Olaf 4:14.25 Q
  • 3 Colin Godwin FR MIT 4:14.59 Q
  • 4 Isaac Garcia-Cassani FR Geneseo St. 4:14.78 Q
  • 5 Roberto Lara FR Wis.-Oshkosh 4:14:87 Q
  • 6 Will Cross SR Elmhurst 4:15. 20 Q
  • 7 Joel Walden SR Wis.-Platteville 4:15.16 q
  • 8 John Stansel SR Bates 4:15.33 q
  • 9 Ryan Hermsen JR Wartburg 4:15.54 q
  • 10 Jamie Vander Veer SR Central College 4:15.57 q
  • Daniel Bonthius scratched in the 800m run due to injury.

For complete results Click Here!