Taylor Miller-Madrid-Grandview
©Doug Wells 2019

Vikings Kick-Off Indoor Season

Jerry Monner-Grand View ©Doug Wells 2019

Jerry Monner-Grand View
©Doug Wells 2019

The men’s indoor track and field team was dominant in the St. Ambrose Invitational this weekend.  The Vikings were crowned champions on Saturday.

Courtesy Vikings Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Taylor Miller-Madrid-Grandview©Doug Wells 2019

Viking Champions…

In the 800-meter finals it was Isaiah Wittrock (SO/Richland, Iowa) who won the event, posting a time of 1:59.74.

Ben Huftalin (JR/Osage, Iowa) took care of the 1,000-meter finals, winning the event with a time of 2:33.63.

In the mile run it was Anthony Rodriguez who ran a sub 5-minute mile, posting a time of 4:31.47 and won the event.

In the 4X400 meter relay, it was the Vikings team of Tyler Miller (SO/Madrid, Iowa), Daniel Headley (SR/Melbourne, Florida), Alonzo Rodriguez Spencer, and Grayson Thacker (JR/Clinton, Iowa) who won the event.  They posted a time of 3:27.83.

Grand View also won the Distance Medley with the team of Trent Sivola (FR/Vinton, Iowa), Brandon Albaugh (SR/Polk City, Iowa), Jaxson Eden (SO/Atlantic, Iowa), and Chris Hatch (SO/Placerville, California) who won the event.  They posted a time of 11:50.05.

Trent Beck won the Long Jump Finals with a jump of 7.01 meters.

In the Weight Throw it was Clay Siefken (SR/Burlington, Iowa) with a throw of 18.26 meters.  Siefken won the event.

 

Other Notable Finishes…

Austin Kalar (FR/Bettendorf, Iowa) finished in 5th place overall in the 60-meter dash.  Kalar posted a time of 7.22 seconds.  Another Viking finished inside the top 10 in the 60-meter dash.  It was Leo Desequeira (FR/Davenport, Iowa), with a time of 7.26 seconds.

Trey Albert (FR/Eldon, Iowa) finished in 8th place overall in the 200-meter finals.  Albert posted a time of 24.04 seconds.

Two Vikings finished inside the top 5 in the 400-meter finals.  Grayson Thacker finished in 3rd place with a time of 52.10 seconds.  Jake Clouse finished right behind Thacker with a time of 52.50 seconds and a 4th place finish overall.

In the 800-meter finals, Grand View also took home 2nd place with Carter Huyser (FR/Oskaloosa, Iowa) posting a time of 1:59.95.  Alonzo Rodriguez-Spencer (JR/Buffalo, New York) also took home 4th place with a time of 2:03.99.  Jaxson Eden (7thplace overall), Brandon Albaugh (9th place overall), and Gonzalo Gaytan (SO/Carrollton, Texas) (10th place overall) rounded out the Vikings efforts in the 200-meter finals.

In the 1,000-meter finals Grand View not only took home 1st place, but they also recorded five other top 10 finishers.  Anthony Rodriguez (4th place), Talon Munger (SO/Oskaloosa, Iowa) (5th place), Trevor Albert (JR/Eldon, Iowa) (6th place), and Nick Wakefield (FR/Roland, Iowa) (8th place).

Grand View remained dominate in the Mile run as well.  Taking home 1st place, as well as Ahren Davis (SO/Ankeny, Iowa) (2ndplace), Trevor Albert (3rd place), Talon Munger (4th place), and Nick Wakefield (6th place).

In the 3,000-meter race/walk two Vikings finished in 2nd and 3rd place.  Caleb Chmelka (SO/Council Bluffs, Iowa) and Seth Diser (FR/Marshalltown, Iowa) were Grand View’s top finishers.

When the 60-meter hurdles were completed, the Vikings ended up having three top-ten finishers.  Tyler Miller finished in 3rdplace overall, Malachi Thongvanh (SO/Adel, Iowa) finished in 6th place overall, and Jacob Large (SO/Olathe, Kansas) who finished in 9th place overall.

Bubba Rutledge (SR/Tama, Iowa) finished in 2nd place in the High Jump finals.  Trent Beck also finished in 4th place overall in the high jump.

In the Pole Vault finals, it was AJ Babino (FR/Spring, Texas) who finished in 4th place with a vault of 10’6″.  Jacob Large also finished in 6th place overall in the pole vault.

Grand View had three other top 10 finishers in the long jump finals.  Trey Albert finished in 3rd place, Linc Thomas finished in 5thplace overall, and Seth Pippett (FR/Ankeny, Iowa) finished in 8th place.

The shot-put finals featured six Vikings inside the top 10 overall.  Austin Hill (SR/Pella, Iowa) led the way, finishing in 3rd place.  Zach Stacy (SO/West Des Moines, Iowa) finished in 4th place, Tyler Goeller (SR/Fairbank, Iowa) finished in 6th place, Clay Siefken finished in 7th place, Noah Clark (JR/Prairie City, Iowa) in 8th place, and Niles Siefken (SO/Burlington, Iowa) rounded out the Vikings in 10th place.

The throwers continued their dominance in the weight throw.  Austin Hill (2nd place), Tyler Goeller (3rd place), Noah Clark (4thplace), Niles Siefken (7th place), and Zach Stacy (10th place) all finished inside the top 10.

 

The Standings…

The Vikings finished in 1st place overall.  The full team standings are below.

Grand View  236

Augustana    149

St. Ambrose 109

Judson            31

 

What’s Next?

The Vikings will be back at the oval next weekend.  They will compete in the Wartburg-Henkenius Open.  The meet will begin on Saturday, January 18th at 10:00 AM.