Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras
©Duhawks Athletics

Solis and Gradoville Among Iowans That Helped Duhawks Roll

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

Patrick Mikel stole the show on Saturday at the UW-Platteville Invitational, breaking a 20-year school record in the 200m. As a team, the men and women’s teams won swept the relays and combined for three individual wins.

Courtesy DuHawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras©Duhawks Athletics 2017

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES
– Prior to Saturday, Mikel’s best time in the 200m was 22.61, having run that at the Monmouth Invite on Jan. 20 … Mikel’s time of 22.45 broke the school record held by Kevin Coy and set on Feb. 28, 1998 … His converted time of 22.06 currently ranks 28th in Division III
– In the first of four relay wins, the Duhawks claimed the women’s 4×200 with the team of Gabrielle Noland, Alyssa Simon, Alexis Alt and Bella Solis won with a time of 1:46.42, which ranks eighth all-time at Loras
– Loras followed up its win in the 4×200 with a first place finish in the 4×400 at 4:10.93 led by Bella Solis, Allie Serres, Devin Hasson and Alexis Alt
– Noland continued on her stellar sophomore tear, winning the 60m and 200m with times of 7.91 and 26.41, respectively … Noland’s preliminary time in the 60m of 7.85 ranks fourth all-time at Loras
– The Duhawk men won the 4×200 with the team of Mikel, Shamari Scott, Tyson Morrison and Evan Gradoville with a time of 1:31.08, which ranks fourth all-time in school history
– Led by the same four, Loras returned to claim the 4×400 title in 3:21.72

TOP FIVE PERFORMANCES
Men’s 200m | Shamari Scott | 23.02 | 2nd | PR | 10th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 800m | Kylian Lally | 1:58.59 | 3rd
Men’s 800m | Cole Conklin-Little | 1:59.56 | 5th
Men’s Mile | Matt Gagen | 4:31.0 | 2nd
Men’s Mile | Jack Carroll | 4:36.70 | 4th
Men’s 3k | Timothy Sevcik | 8:41.93 | 2nd | PR | 5th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 3k | Mason Tope | 8:44.42 | 3rd | PR | 7th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 60m Hurdles | Gerrand Moody | 8.32 | 2nd | PR | School Record | 20th in Division III
Men’s 4×200 ‘B’ | Jacob Beaton, Noah Smith, Peter Kilburg, Ryan Rogers | 1:32.97 | 2nd
Men’s 4×400 ‘B’ | Anakin Hall, Kylian Lally, Gerrand Moody, Andrew O’Neill | 3:29.88 | 5th
Men’s Pole Vault | Hunter Dunlap | 4.30m | 3rd
Men’s Long Jump | Colby Rattenborg | 6.58m | 5th
Men’s Triple Jump | Colby Rattenborg | 12.93m | 3rd
Men’s Shot Put | Jake Berg | 15.17m | 5th | 46th in Division III
Men’s Weight Throw | Garrett Hammond | 16.37m | 3rd
Men’s Weight Throw | John Meskimen | 16.03m | 5th | PR | 6th All-Time at Loras

Women’s 200m | Alyssa Simon | 26.80 | 3rd
Women’s 200m | Alexis Alt | 26.95 | 5th
Women’s 400m | Rachel Kilburg | 1:01.96 | 3rd
Women’s 800m | Allie Serres | 2:24.26 | 3rd
Women’s 5k | Kelly Minear | 19:32.78 | 4th
Women’s 4×200 ‘B’ | Sydney Beach, Sarah Schoel, Bailey Vance, Devin Hasson | 1:50.48 | 3rd
Women’s 4×400 ‘B’ | Gabrielle Noland, Sarah Schoel, Sydney Beach, Alyssa Simon | 4:15.46 | 2nd
Women’s High Jump | Bella Solis | 1.60m | 3rd
Women’s Pole Vault | Alexis Alt | 3.00m | 4th
Women’s Long Jump | Elyse Acompanado | 5.30m | 3rd