Ryan Schweizer-Dowling-Notre Dame
©Jim Kirby

Ryan Schweizer Wins Mile at Blue & Gold Invite: First Race in Two Years

Ryan Schweizer-Dowling-Notre Dame ©Fighting Irish Athletics 2019

Ryan Schweizer-Dowling-Notre Dame
©Fighting Irish Athletics 2019

The University of Notre Dame track & field program returned to the oval for the first time since the 2019 ACC Indoor Championships on Friday, with several Irish student-athletes recording notable season-opening performances at the Blue & Gold Invitational at the Loftus Sports Center

Courtesy Fighting Irish Athletics, click here!  Feature photo:Ryan Schweizer-Dowling-Notre Dame©Jim Kirby

Hosting Bethel, Butler, DePaul, Detroit Mercy, Marquette and Valparaiso, the Irish claimed victories in 12 events, including a school record-breaking performance in the women’s weight throw.

Junior Rachel Tanczos shattered her own Irish mark in the second round of the weight throw, tossing a 22.10m and besting her previous personal best of 21.08 set while winning last season’s ACC Championship. In the men’s weight throw, senior Logan Kusky came up just 0.01m off his PR and the Irish record with a throw of 21.36m.

Also notable was senior Ryan Schweizer’s win in the men’s mile, running 4:15.44 in his first race in two years after missing each of the last two indoor and outdoor track seasons due to injury. In the women’s mile, senior Mikayla Schneider won for the second straight year at the Blue and Gold Invitational, racing to a 4:56.02 finish, six seconds ahead of teammate Anna Fischer in second place.

In the women’s 800, freshman Catherine Coffey (2:13.87) won her first collegiate race, using a late surge to overcome graduate student Rachel DaDamio (2:14.79), running her first career 800 distance. Coming in third was junior Laura DeVito, who shaved two seconds off her PR with a 2:15.07.

The Irish swept the top four spots in the men’s 800 with freshman Connor Shields (1:55.13), junior Matt Fraizer (1:55.34) and sophomore Luke Phillips (1:55.47, PR) finishing within the same 0.34-second period.

Also winning events for the Irish were Parker Jones (men’s 1,000m, 2:26.93), Colton Crum (men’s pole vault, 4.95m), Summer Thorpe (60m hurdles, 8.44), Abbey Kapitan (women’s shot put, 15.54m), Naya Sharp (women’s long jump, 5.62m)

RESULTS

Blue & Gold Invitational
Loftus Sports Center
Notre Dame, Ind.
Dec. 6, 2019

MEN

60m (Prelims)
T10. Antonio Villegas, 7.31
13. Osy Ekwueme, 7.45

400m
3. Edward Cheatham, 48.86

800m
1. Connor Shields, 1:55.13
2. Matt Frazier, 1:55.34
3. Luke Phillips, 1:55.47
4. Peter Werling, 1:56.76

1,000m
1. Parker Jones, 2:26.93
2. Andrew Delvecchio, 2:27.46
3. Sam Voelz, 2:28.62

Mile
1. Ryan Schweizer, 4:15.44
2. Peter Monahan, 4:16.87
3. Clayton Goldman, 4:24.68

3,000m
3. Jake Renfree, 8:13.88
4. Zach Kreft, 8:16.22
5. Tyler Keslin, 8:28.18
6. Skip Morrell, 8:28.77
7. Quinn Gallagher, 8:29.28
8. Dustin Macuiba, 8:33.97
9. Alex Luz, 8:34.70
11. Tom Seitzer, 8:42.29

4x400m Relay
5. Luke Phillips, Clayton Goldman, Connor Shields, Andrew Delvecchio, 3:28.20

Pole Vault
1. Colton Crum, 4.95m
6. Matthew Quintal, 4.20m

Long Jump
2. Antonio Villegas, 6.80m

Triple Jump
2. Osy Ekwueme, 13.14m

Weight Throw
1. Logan Kusky, 21.36m
2. John Stefan, 18.00m
3. Shae Watkins, 17.53m
6. Michael Shoaf, 16.16m
8. Matthew Eichten, 15.04m
9. Blake Kusky, 13.80m

Shot Put
2. Shae Watkins, 16.11m
3. John Stefan, 16.03m
4. Michael Shoaf, 15.64m
6. Grayson Zinn, 13.49m

WOMEN

60m (Prelims)
1. Michaela Butler, 7.86q
11. Isabelle Grassel, 8.25

60m (Finals)
3. Michaela Butler, 7.85

60m Hurdles (Prelims)
1. Naya Sharp, 8.52q
2. Summer Thorpe, 8.54q
4. Grace Cronin, 8.74q
6. Madysen Hunter, 8.90q
13. Avian Rossum, 9.36

60m Hurdles (Finals)
1. Summer Thorpe, 8.44
2. Naya Sharp, 8.51
4. Grace Cronin, 8.77
6. Madysen Hunter, 884

200
6. Grace Cronin, 25.09

800
1. Catherine Coffey, 2:13.87
2. Rachel DaDamio, 2:14.79
3. Laura DeVito, 2:15.07

Mile
1. Mikayla Schneider, 4:56.82
2. Anna Fischer, 5:02.04
3. Jessica Schneider 5:05.99
4. Olivia Niziolek, 5:08.37
5. Elizabeth Hannon, 5:09.11
6. Cassie Keyes, 5:13.04

3,000m
2. Elena Denner, 10:01.53
3. Maddy VanBlunk, 10:14.85
5. MaryClare Leonard, 10:22.54

4x400m Relay
3. Laura DeVito, Mikayla Schneider, Catherine Coffey, Jessica Schneider, 4:01.69

Pole Vault
2. McKenna Caskey, 3.75m
4. Olivia Fabry, 3.45m
9. Alexandra Chlumsky, 3.15m

High Jump
2. Sarah Flight, 1.60m

Long Jump
1. Naya Sharp, 5.62m
15. Isabelle Grassel, 4.64m

Weight Throw
1. Rachel Tanczos, 22.10m
2. Abbey Kapitan, 20.45m
10. Ava Butterbaugh, 13.74m

Shot Put
1. Abbey Kapitan, 15.54m
2. Rachel Tanczos, 15.31m
6. Alesis Juntunen, 12.47m
7. Ava Butterbaugh, 12.28m