University of Iowa X competes in the X at the Division I Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary on Saturday, May 28 in Lawrence, Kansas. (Darren Miller/hawkeyesports.com)

Next Level Iowa Update: USATF Nationals Final Wrap Podcast!

Aaron Mallett-Iowa ©Jim Kirby

Aaron Mallett-Iowa
©Jim Kirby

Feature photo: Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas ©Jim Kirby

Congratulations to all of our native Iowans and all our adopted Iowans who have made us so proud this weekend at the USATF Nationals this year!

  • 800M-Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption HS
  • 1500M-Ryan Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/U of Notre Dame
  • 5K-Hannah Truniger and McCayla Cole, UNI
  • 5K-Karson Sommer, Pleasant Valley/U of Iowa and Luke Sampson, U of Iowa
  • 400H-Addie Swanson-Pleasant Valley HS
  • Steeplechase-Nathan Mylenik, U of Iowa
  • Shot Put-Erika Hammond, Clinton/U of Iowa
  • Discus-Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State
  • Javelin-Katelyn Gochenour, Logan, Iowa/Duke

     

    Iowa connections who have both qualified for and declared to participate in Sacramento in the Senior division:

     

  • 100M and 200M-Brandon Carnes, UNI
  • 200M-Brittany Brown, U of Iow
  • 400M-Mar’yea Harris, U of Iowa
  • 800M-Erik Sowinski, U of Iowa/Nike
  • 1500M-Jenny Simpson, New Balance
  • 5K and 10K-Biya Simbassa, SC North/Iowa Central/U of Oklahoma
  • 5K-Shelby Houlihan, SC North/Az State/Nike
  • 5K-Karissa Schweizer-Dowling/U of Missouri
  • Meghan Armsgtrong Peyton-U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota
  • 10K-Reed Fischer, Drake
  • 10K-Kevin Lewis, Ottumwa/U of Iowa/Team USA Minnesota
  • 110 HH- Aaron Mallett, U of Iowa
  • Steeplechase-Hillary Bor, Iowa State/US Army
  • Steeplechase-Alexina Wilson, Mt. Vernon-Lisbon/UNI/Oiselle
  • Pole Vault-Jeff Coover, UNI Asst. Coach
  • Christina Hillman, Iowa State
  • Discus-Reno Tuufuli, U of Iowa
  • Discus-Brian Williams, Iowa Central/Ole Miss
  • Discus-Laulauga Tausaga, U of Iowa
  • Hammer Throw-Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/North Dakota State
  • Heptathlon-Lindsay Lettow, Des Moines Christian/U of Central Missouri
  • Heptathlon-Alex Gochenour, Logan Magnolia/Arkansas
  • Decathlon-Kurtis Brondyke, Clinton/Central College
  • Decathlon-Mat Clark, Ames/UNI/Arkansas Asst. Coach
  • Decathlon-Derek Jacobus, CR Kennedy/Arkansas
  • 20K Race Walk-Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose