Claire Jones-HS Abraham Lincoln honored as a U.S. Army-Pro Football Hall of Fame Award for Excellence
©Council Bluffs Community School District

Claire Jones-CB Lincoln Finalist For Army Award of Excellence

Claire Jones-HS Abraham Lincoln  ©Mike Brynes 2017

Claire Jones-HS Abraham Lincoln
©Mike Brynes 2017

Abraham Lincoln senior Claire Jones was honored as one of 25 finalists for the U.S. Army-Pro Football Hall of Fame Award for Excellence on Tuesday.

Courtesy Council Bluffs Community School District, click here! Feature photo:  Claire Jones-HS Abraham Lincoln honored as a U.S. Army-Pro Football Hall of Fame Award for Excellence©Council Bluffs Community School District 

“It was an honor to be on stage today accepting this award,” said Jones. “It is a testament to all the hard work I have put in throughout high school.”

Presenting her with the award was NFL Hall of Fame Inductee Andre Tippett.

“She is a great person with a good heart,” said Tippett. “She is a great athlete who is very sound academically and who is very willing to give back to the community.”

Jones participates in a variety of activities at Abraham Lincoln High School including basketball, cross country and track.  Among her accomplishments during her high school athletic career was being selected to the Senior All-Star Game for basketball and as an All-Conference Runner in cross country.

In addition to her work in the classroom and in sports, Claire assists with the Junior Lynx Girl’s Basketball Program and AFJROTC community service program.

She currently holds a 4.39 grade-point average and will attend the United States Military Academy at West Point upon graduation from Abraham Lincoln in June.  During an interview with local news media representatives, she gave credit to her teachers and coaches for supporting her in her academic, athletic and community service pursuits.

During the ceremony, Abraham Lincoln High School principal Bridgette Bellows accepted a plaque on behalf of the school, and teacher Sarah Steinmetz was recognized for supporting Jones and other students in their success.

The winner of the U.S. Army-Pro Football Hall of Fame Award of Excellence will be announced on August 4 during a special luncheon in Canton, Ohio.

Shelby Houlihan-SC EAST - ASU and Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Jim Kirby 2017

Mizzou’s Schweizer Comes Back Home For the Drake Relays

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Missouri ©Jim Kirby

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Missouri
©Jim Kirby

Karissa Schweizer, a senior on the University of Missouri track & field team, is returning to the Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee with hopes of etching her name into the Drake Relays record book.

Courtesy Drake Relays, click here! Feature photo: Shelby Houlihan-SC EAST – ASU and Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou©Jim Kirby 2017

 

The Urbandale, Iowa, native and Dowling Catholic graduate will compete in the University/College Division 5,000 meters Friday, April 26, at 7:53 p.m. The current record of 15:31.18 was set by Cathy Branta-Easker of Wisconsin in 1985, 11 years before Schweizer was born.  Schweizer owns a personal best of 15:18.69 in the event, set last summer at the USA Track & Field Championship.

 

“The Drake Relays holds a special place in my heart and it means the world for me to be able to come back to race in my hometown,” Schweizer said. “If I were able to set a record at this year’s Relays, it would be the cherry on top to a long career of running on the Blue Oval!”

 

Schweizer has won five total NCAA Championships at Missouri including indoor titles in the 3,000 and 5,000 meters this season. The budding star competed in the elite invitational section of the 1,500 meters at the 2017 Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee and finished eighth in a race that featured 11 professional runners and six Olympians.

 

“For generations, the Drake Relays has helped cultivate and provide a showcase for the best talent in the state of Iowa,” said Blake Boldon, the Franklin P. Johnson Director of the Drake Relays. “Karissa is one of those talented athletes that our fans have watched grow up before their eyes on the Blue Oval. She’s made history at Missouri and we’re honored that her final race as a collegian at Drake Stadium has the potential to be a record-setting performance. Fans that have supported Karissa and anyone who enjoys watching Iowans make history won’t want to miss Thursday night at the Drake Relays.”

 

All-session, multi-session and single-session tickets are currently on sale via the Drake Athletic Ticket Office and DrakeTix.com.

Michelle  Mumm-Tri Center-Morningside and Payton Boer-Sioux Center-Morningside
©Mike Brynes 2017

Mumm Sparks Mustangs at Friends’ Open

Michelle Mumm-Tri Center-Morningside ©Mike Brynes 2017

Michelle Mumm-Tri Center-Morningside
©Mike Brynes 2017

Morningside athletes combined to win 11 events at Sunday’s Friends University Spring Open track & field meet in Wichita, Kan.

Courtesy Mustangs Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Michelle Mumm-Tri Center-Morningside and Payton Boer-Sioux Center-Morningside©Mike Brynes 2017

 

Morningside dominated the competition in the men’s hurdle events with the top three finishers in the 110-meter hurdles and the top two finishers in the 400-meter hurdles.

Reece Jackson, a junior from Cherokee, Iowa, won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.76 seconds, followed by Jacobus Noble, a sophomore from Sioux City, in second place with a time of 14.89 and Chase Hiser, a sophomore from Shenandoah, Iowa, in third place with a time of 15.66.

Noble won the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 55.39 followed by Hiser in second place with a time of 55.97.

Aside from his victory in the 110-meter hurdles, Jackson also won the high jump by clearing a height of 6-4 3/4.

Kati Kneifl, a junior from Sheldon, Iowa, and Michelle Mumm, a senior from Neola, Iowa, also won two events. Kneifl won the women’s long jump with a leap of 16-7 3/4 and triumphed in the javelin with a distance of 122-2. Mumm doubled in the women’s 800 and 1500-meter runs with winning times of 2:16.58 and 4:43.92, respectively.

 

 

The Mustangs also had individual event victories from Megan Maaske, a junior from Woodbine, Iowa, with a time of 19:28.90 in the women’s 5000-meters and Colton Tracy, a senior from Council Bluffs, Iowa, with a distance of 154-8 in the men’s discus.

Morningside won the men’s 1600-meter relay with a winning time of 3:27.53 from the quartet of Noble, Hiser, Michael Rizzi, a sophomore from Blue Springs, Mo.; and Jason Kenny, a senior from Schaller, Iowa.

The Mustangs ran uncontested to win the women’s 1600-meter relay with a time of 4:18.97 from Rose Pelelo-Ray, a junior from Merrill, Iowa; Claire Kortlever, a sophomore from Sioux Center, Iowa; Emalee Fundermann, a freshman from Anthon, Iowa; and Mumm.

Morningside had second place finishes from Allison Higgins, a senior from Jefferson, Iowa, with a time of 11:59.45 in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase; Eleka Joseph, a senior from Saint John’s, Antigua, with a time of 12.46 in the women’s 100-meters; Alexandra George, a sophomore from Seward, Neb., with a time of 19:35.04 in the women’s 5000-meters; Logan Roberts, a sophomore from Shenandoah, Iowa, with a time of 51.10 in the men’s 400-meters; and Kenny with a time of 1:56.89 in the men’s 800-meters.

Joseph added a fourth place time of 26.00 seconds in the 200-meters to her runner-up effort in the 100-meters.

 

 

Aurora Arevalo, a junior from Lenox, Iowa, finished third in the women’s 200-meters with a time of 25.81 seconds and added a fourth place distance of 108-8 in the javelin.

The Mustangs had third place finishes from Zach Ambrose, a freshman from Dunlap, Iowa, with a time of 1:57.92 in the men’s 800-meters; and Zac Hazen, a freshman from Verdigre, Neb., with a distance of 41-11 1/2 in the men’s triple jump.

Natalie Lambert, a sophomore from Paton, Iowa, finished fourth in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 12:23.77.

The Mustangs had fifth place finishes from Meagan Anderson, a senior from Woodbine, Iowa, with a distance of 138-11 in the women’s hammer throw and Brian Johnston, a sophomore from Scottsbluff, Neb., with a distance of 40-1 1/2 in the men’s triple jump.

Morningside will compete in the Sioux City Relays on April 13 and 14.

Ryan Crouser-Texas, Ricky Robertson-Mississippi, Erik Olson-Drake
©Jim Kirby 2018

Gold Medalist Crouser Leads World’s Best Again at Drake Relays

Ryan Crouser-Texas-Olympic Gold Medalist ©Jim Kirby 2018

Ryan Crouser-Texas-Olympic Gold Medalist
©Jim Kirby 2018

The return of the men’s invitational shot put to Drake Stadium will feature some of the world’s top throwers inside the Blue Oval for the 109th Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee.

Courtesy Drake Relays, click here! Feature photo: Ryan Crouser-Texas, Ricky Robertson-Mississippi, Erik Olson-Drake©Jim Kirby 2018

The nine-man field features the reigning Olympic gold and bronze medalists, the current World Champion, the Olympic record holder, the top two finishers in this week’s Commonwealth Games, plus the Drake Stadium record holder. Two of the competitors are also ranked among the top-10 all-time in the event and aiming to shatter the world record this season.

Ryan Crouser returns Des Moines after entertaining the crowd during a slam dunk competition during a Drake men’s basketball game in January along with other elite athletes. Crouser was a gold medalist at the 2016 Olympics with an Olympic-record throw of 73-10.5 (22.51m). The two-time USA Outdoor Champion owns a personal best of 74-3.75 (22.65m), which ranks as the eighth-best mark all-time in the event.

New Zealand’s Tom Walsh is another standout coming to Drake Stadium with the world record in his sights this season. The 2017 World Champion and 2016 Olympic bronze medalist, Walsh ranks sixth all-time in the shot put with a personal best of 74-4.5 (22.67m). He has broken the 21-meter mark a staggering 48 times in his career and will certainly push the elite field and test the Drake Relays record. He recently won the event at the Commonwealth Games in Australia.

Ryan Whiting is the current U.S. indoor champion and a six-time World Championship finalist as well as a 2012 Olympic finalist. Whiting owns the current Drake Stadium record at 72-6.5 (22.11m) and has a personal best of 73-1.25 (22-28m) which ranks as the 16th-best mark all-time. He was a five-time NCAA champion at Arizona State and is one of three former NCAA Champions in the field that have combined to claim a total of 10 NCAA titles.

Another Olympian, Darrell Hill, joins the field after finishing sixth at the recent World Indoor Championship. He was also a 2017 World Outdoor Championship finalist followed by a Diamond League win in Brussels. He ranks 14th all-time in the shot put with a mark of 73-7.5 (22.44m).

A quintet of up-and-coming athletes who are more than familiar with the Blue Oval is poised to use the Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee as their platform to compete with and become the next generation of elite throwers. Josh Freeman, a four-time All-American and seven-time MVC Champion at SIU, is one those talents, as is Jon Jones, the 2015 NCAA Champion in the event while at Buffalo.

Chuk Enekwechi already has a Relays title to his credit in the hammer throw while competing for Purdue in 2015 and he has twice qualified for the World Championships in the shot put for his native Nigeria. This week he finished second in the shot put at the Commonwealth Games behind Tom Walsh.
JC Muransky also has a Relays title on his resume from 2016 in the shot put while at Ohio State and also qualified for the 2017 USA Championship. Alex Renner, an All-American and five-time Summit League champion at North Dakota State, returns to the Drake Relays after recently claiming eighth at the 2018 USA Indoor Championships.

The nine men will step inside the ring at Drake Stadium at 2:30 Saturday, April 28, in the final field event of the 2018 Drake Relays Presented by Hy-Vee. All-session, multi-session and single-session tickets are currently on sale via the Drake Athletic Ticket Office and DrakeTix.com.

Maddie Irman-Assumption-UNI
©Mike Brynes 2017

Panthers Win 9 in Terra Haute

Jordan Pingel-Pella-UNI ©Mike Brynes 2017

Jordan Pingel-Pella-UNI
©Mike Brynes 2017

The University of Northern Iowa track and field program won nine events on Saturday, as the men took first at the Gibson Invitational to open the outdoor season on a high note.

Courtesy Panthers Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Maddie Irman-Assumption-UNI©Mike Brynes 2017

 

Overall, UNI won 11 events on the weekend to dominate the field in Terre Haute. The men won the Gibson Invitational with 229.50 points, while the women placed third with 145 points.

Individually, Martavian Borseth (triple jump), Thomas Yezek (discuss throw), Kyler Yodts (shot put), Isaiah Trousil (100, 200), Evan Long (400), Jacob Smith (400 hurdles) and Maddie Bell (200) all took first in their respective events on Saturday, while the team of Sven Van Den Bergh, Jojo Frost, Jacob Smith and Connor Blough won the 4×400.

The most dominant performance for UNI on Saturday came in the shot put as the Panther men took spots 1-5, with Yodts taking the event with a mark of 58-08.50. The great showing in the field continued over to discuss throw as Yezek won the event, while Isaac Holtz and Darius King took second and fifth respectively. On the track, Trousil swept sprints after taking the 100 and 200-meter in Terre Haute to kick off the outdoor season. Jacob Smith also took two events, after winning the 400 hurdles and 4×400 relay.

Maddie Bell-Hudson-UNI ©Mike Byrnes

Maddie Bell-Hudson-UNI
©Mike Byrnes

On the women’s side, Maddie Bell took the lone win after capturing the 200-meter with a time of 24.46. In the field, the Panther women placed three throwers in the top-5 of the discuss throw as Hope Koerperich (second), Sarah Pate (third) and Anna Hoyman (fifth) all turned in successful days.

UP NEXT
A select group of Panthers will head to Iowa City, Iowa on April 14 for the Musco Twilight, closing out the opening weekend of the outdoor season for UNI.

SOCIAL MEDIA
Get all the latest information on the team by following @UNITrackFieldXC on Twitter and @UNITrackandField on Facebook. General athletic news can also be found at @UNIAthletics on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram

Gibson Invitational
Saturday, April 7 – Terre Haute, Indiana

Men’s Team Score

  1. UNI – 229.50
  2. Indiana State – 205
  3. Milwaukee – 50
  4. Valparaiso – 43.5
  5. Bradley – 40

Women’s Team Score

  1. Indiana State – 263
  2. Western Michigan – 160.5
  3. UNI – 145
  4. Milwaukee – 54.5
  5. Bradley – 40
  6. Valparaiso – 26
  7. IUPUI – 19

Top 5 Finishers

Men
HJ: Cameron Cantrall (2nd, 6-08.00)
LJ: Martavian Borseth (3rd, 22-04.25)
TJ: Martavian Borseth (1st, 46-10.75)
DT: Thomas Yezek (1st, 171-09), Isaac Holtz (2nd, 168-05), Darius King (5th, 149-08)
SP: Kyler Yodts (1st, 58-08.50), Willy Blaser (2nd, 57-00.25), Isaac Holtz (3rd, 55-10.25), Darius King(4th, 55-02.25), Keegan Tritle (5th, 54-06.50)
100m: Isaiah Trousil (1st, 10.57), Tayshaun Cooper (3rd, 10.85), Matt Turcotte (5th, 10.93)
200m: Isaiah Trousil (1st, 21.49), Tayshaun Cooper (2nd, 21.70), Elijah Hicks (3rd, 22.12)
400m: Evan Long (1st, 47.98), Sven Van Den Bergh (2nd, 48.24), Corey Hertz (4th, 48.68), Connor Blough (5th, 49.42)
800m: Jordan Pingel (4th, 1:52.67)
1500m: Jordan Pingel (4th, 3:56.07)
110h: Cole Phillips (2nd, 14.55), Cade Kirkpatrick (4th, 15.10)
400h: Jacob Smith (1st, 51.84), Jojo Frost (2nd, 52.78)
3000m: Alex Jackson (3rd, 9:25.58)
4×100: Dan Blocker, Eli Hicks, Matt Turcotte, Jacob Smith (1st, 41.10), Isaiah Trousil, Connor Ham, Cole Phillips, Jojo Frost (2nd, 41.17)
4×400: Sven Van Den Bergh, Jojo Frost, Jacob Smith, Connor Blough (1st, 3:15.10), Corey Hertz, Blake Langhurst, Bryce Newcomb, Seb Gearhart (3rd, 3:20.44)

Women
HJ: Kassidy Sharp (2nd, 5-05.00)
LJ: Brooke Lorenz (3rd, 18-00.25)
TJ: Kassidy Sharp (4th, 36-09)
DT: Hope Koerperich (2nd, 155-02), Sarah Pate (3rd, 145-06), Anna Hoyman (4th, 142-08)
100m: Maddie Bell (3rd, 12.10), Taylor Raines (4th, 12.23)
200m: Maddie Bell (1st, 24.46), Maddie Irmen (5th, 25.26)
400m: Jolissa Kriegel (4th, 59.83)
1500m: Brette Correy (3rd, 4:30.31), Tiffany Christensen (4th, 4:36.65)
4×400: Maddie Bell, Maddie Irmen, Lyndsie Schinkel, Jolissa Kriegel (2nd, 3:52.39), Lauren Frederick, Brooke Lorenz, Erica Loussaert, Chaley Rath (5th, 4:10.92)

Kiana Phelps-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central High School
©Jim Kirby

Ducks’ Phelps is Making a Statement Out West

Kiana Phelps-Kingsley Pearson with her Drake Relays Flag and Next Level Iowa water bottle..two treasured items!

Kiana Phelps-Kingsley Pearson with her Drake Relays Flag and Next Level Iowa water bottle..two treasured items!

The UO track and field programs hosted the Pepsi Invitational on Saturday, and swept the men’s and women’s team titles. The Ducks did so despite less than favorable conditions, which couldn’t dampen Cash’s spirits after she completed a 3,000-meter race.

Courtesy Ducks Athletics, click here!  Feature photo: Kiana Phelps-Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central High School ©Jim Kirby

“It was good; I was really excited just to get back out there,” Cash said. “Our team just does a great job of saying, ‘We’re the Ducks. This is us, this is Oregon.’ ”

Hayward Field magic might have appeared in liquid form Saturday, but it appeared nonetheless.

Maddie Rabing and Kiana Phelps showed early Saturday afternoon they’d gotten the message. Rabing won the hammer with a throw of 194 feet, 10 inches, and Phelps took first in the discus with a mark of 156-3. Then, they went 2-3 in the shot put to squirrel away more team points for Oregon.

Chloe Hansen JR Harlan_MB1_9202-1

High School Athletes Who Have Made the Blue Standard Updated 4-7-18

Madison Jochum Heelan ©Mike Brynes 2018

Madison Jochum Heelan
©Mike Brynes 2018

Feature Photo: Chloe Hansen-Harlan@Mike Brynes 2017

 

Here are the latest lists for those high school athletes making the Blue Standard so far this track season.

*Bold Indicates New Standards

Girls

Kitra Bell                  IC West                     Long Jump               17’11”

Sydney Durbin.       OABCIG.                  High Jump.               5’5″

Ellie Friesen.            Crestwood.                800m.                     2:14.91

Ellie Friesen             Crestwood               1500m                      4:43.26  

Ellie Friesen             Crestwood               3000m                      10:06.08

Kiestern Fisher       SE Valley                  High Jump                5’5”

Maria Gorham        N. Polk                      High Jump               5’5″

Lea Grady.           Cent. Dav.                    Discus                       134’11”

Chandler Haight.      IC West.         Shot                          42’8″

Anna Hostetler          Mid Prairie               3000m                    10:06.84

Marie Hostetler         Mid Prairie               3000m                    10:24.17

Isabelle Ingram      Ames                     100H                     14:67

Jamie Kofron               Tipton                      Shot                        42’11.5″

Linn Mar                                                    SMR                        1:44.90

Jessica McKee          Johnston               3000m                   10:27.97

Kat Moody.                   Waukee               Shot                        43’9″

Kat Moody                     Waukee               Discus                   130’10”

Olivia Nebergall         Anamosa             High Jump            5’5″

Bailey Nock             IC West                     1500m                      4:46.17

Bailey Nock             IC West                     3000m                      10:26.78

Pella                                                        4x100m                  50.68

Skyler Presier         Linn Mar                    High Jump                5’5”

SE Polk                                                          4×4                             3:59.46

SE Polk                                                      4×800                      9:33.55

Wahlert                                                    4x100m                      50.33

Waukee                                                    SHR                              1:05.25

Waukee                                                     SMR                              1:44.80

Waukee                                                      4x100m                       50.24

Sydney Winger         Waukee               100H                             14.40

 

Boys

Ames                                                      4x100m                     43.31

Ank. Centennial                                 4x100m                      43.79

Myles Bach              CP-U                           3200m                         9:29.29

Beckman                                                 4x100m                    43.60

Grant Bouwer.     Sibley Ocheyden.        High Jump                   6’6.75″

Jaelen Boysen      Clinton                  Long Jump              22’5.5″

Blair Brooks             Marion                     High Jump                   6’6”

Camden Cox            Ank Cent                  1600m                        4:22.44

Camden Cox        Ank Cent                3200m                     9:31

CR Jefferson                                          4x100m.                    42.92

Dominic Etherington    Algona                 Shot Put                       57’5″

Jackson Fisher         Chariton             High Jump             6’6″

Max Goodhue             Carlisle          Long Jump.               22’6.5″

Braeden Hoyer                Northeast         High Jump                    6’8”

Keith Keahna                     S. Tama           High Jump                     6’6”

Owen Minshall                  Waukee             High Jump                    6’6”

Riley Moss                        Ank Centennial         110H                      14.38

Mt. Pleasant.                                                       SHR.                       57:73

Nick Phelps                      KP-WC                      Shot                       66’0.75”

Nick Phelps                      KP-WC                    Discus                        181’2″

Cole Schroeder                Dowling                    3200m                      9:33.36

SE Polk                                                        4x100m                    43.47

Urbandale                                                    1600m Medley       3:32.5

Waukee                                                           4x100m                   43.74

 

 

 

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Mizzou Athletics 2018

Schweizer, Kleve and Thomas Post Big Marks Out West

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou  ©Darren Miller 2017

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Darren Miller 2017

Making her collegiate debut in the 10,000m run, Mizzou Track & Field senior Karissa Schweizer (Urbandale, Iowa) set the school record in a third-place finish in the 10,000m run at the Stanford Invitational Friday night in Palo Alto, Calif. Schweizer finished third in the invitational heat behind professional runners Gwen Jorgenson (Nike – Bowerman TC) and Carrie Dimoff (Bowerman TC), crossing the finish line at 32:00.55, the eighth-best all-time mark in NCAA history, according to the USTFCCCA.

Courtesy Mizzou Athletics, Click here!  Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou©Mizzou Athletics 2018

 

Schweizer led for parts and stayed near the front pack for the majority of the race, as her third-place finish at 32:00.55 is the top collegiate performance this season, and is eighth all-time on the collegiate list as she checks in behind Anna Rohrer’s (Notre Dame) 2017 time of 31:58.99. Schweizer surpassed teammate redshirt junior Jamie Kempfer‘s (Festus, Mo.) previous school record mark of 33:09.67 by more than a full minute, a mark which Kempfer set at last year’s Stanford Invitational. Schweizer now holds five school records, as she already holds the outdoor 5000m run (15:18.69), indoor mile run (4:26.54), indoor 3000m run (8:41.60) and indoor 5000m run (15:17.31). Each of Schweizer’s indoor marks rank in the top-10 all-time on the collegiate list, while her outdoor 5000m run time ranks 19th.

Jordyn Kleve-Johnston-Mizzou ©Jim Kirby 2017

Jordyn Kleve-Johnston-Mizzou
©Jim Kirby 2017

Nearby in the bay, Mizzou had five runners set personal record marks in the 5000m run at the San Francisco State University Distance Carnival. Three Tigers finished in the top-50 in the women’s race, as redshirt sophomore Jordyn Kleve (Urbandale, Iowa) finished 24th at 17:23.04, redshirt sophomore Sophia Racette (Nixa, Mo.) finished 35th at 17:32.52 and junior Hannah Thomas(Urbandale, Iowa) finshed 50th at 17:45.58. Racette and Thomas each set personal records. In the men’s race, redshirt junior Zach Cook (Columbia, Mo.) and redshirt sophomore Michael Widmann (Naperville, Ill.) each set personals bests, finishing at 14:50.69 and 14:59.24, respectively.

©Cornell College

Iowans Propel Rams in Early Outdoor Meets

Zaria Lambert-Dav. West-Cornell ©Rams Athletics

Zaria Lambert-Dav. West-Cornell
©Rams Athletics

Cornell senior MariKate Murphy (SR/Kirklin, Ind.) got her outdoor season off to a flying start, posting a top-10 NCAA Division III mark in the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase at Wednesday’s Loras Mid-Week Meet.

Courtesy Rams Athletics, click here! Feature photo: ©Cornell Athletics

 

Murphy’s event title helped the Rams place third in the six-team women’s field, scoring 97 points. Cornell’s men totaled 75 points for fourth place.

Murphy posted a quick time of 11:24.43 in the 3000 steeplechase, putting her No. 8 nationally. The senior finished 73 seconds ahead of the runner-up.

Junior Emma Cochrane (JR/Mount Vernon, Iowa) clocked a top-30 NCAA time in the 400 hurdles. She placed third in 1:07.12, less than two seconds shy of the school record.

Zaria Lambert (SO/Davenport, Iowa) took second in the 200 (27.11) and was part of Cornell’s third-place 4×400 relay (4:20.32) that included Cochrane, Samantha Hardison (FR/Chicago, Ill.) and Shelby Williams (FR/Cedar Rapids, Iowa). The Rams went 2-3 in the 800 with Lily Niswonger (SR/St. Louis, Mo.) (2:30.53) and Kamryn Hogan (SO/Portland, Ore.) (2:45.11).

Hardison ran fourth in the 200 (28.00). Dominique Fleming (JR/Winterset, Iowa) placed fourth in the 1500 (5:14.11) and Zoe Kane-Preissing (SO/Chicago, Ill.) was fourth in the 5000 (19:58.39). Kieanna Rebers (SO/Savage, Minn.) took third in the high jump (4-5).

On the men’s side, Cuyler Gabriel (JR/Santa Barbara, Calif.) beat 16 competitors to win the 1500 (4:08.79). The junior finished .47 seconds ahead of Simpson’s Kyle Hovey.

Blake MacDowall (SR/Phoenix, Ariz.) had a strong meet, taking runner-up in the 200 (22.70) and long jump (19-11). The Rams also received a second-place showing from Zach Irelan(SO/St. Charles, Ill.) in the javelin (129-2).

Freshman Derrick Lincoln (FR/Houston, Texas) scored third-place showings in the long jump (19-4.25) and triple jump (39-6.50). Mason Wicker (JR/Baldwin, Wis.) finished third out of 22 runners in the 800 (1:57.96). Evan Mills (FR/Orange City, Iowa) was fourth in the 3000 steeplechase (10:34.94).

Coming up – The Rams are back in action April 7 for their Cornell Invitational at Ash Park Stadium. Field events start at 10 a.m., followed by running at noon.

Chase Wetterling-Melcher Dallas-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2018

Buccheit and Kalinay Pick Up Victories For Storm

Emily Buccheit-Dub Hempstead-Simpson ©Jim Kirby 2018

Emily Buccheit-Dub Hempstead-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2018

Women

Emily Buchheit won the 1500 meters to lead the Simpson women’s track and field team at the outdoor season opening Loras Midweek on Wednesday at the Rock Bowl.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Chase Wetterling-Melcher Dallas-Simpson©Jim Kirby 2018

 

The Storm placed fourth of six teams with 67 points.

Meet Highlights
• Just a freshman, Buchheit won her first collegiate 1500-meter race by breaking the tape in 5:06.21. The win is the first by a Storm runner in the 1500 in nearly a year, the last coming from Sadie Timms on April 22, 2017.

• The Storm got a boost in the field events from Kamryn Juni and Audrey LoVan. Juni took second in the high jump while LoVan took home runner-up honors in the pole vault.

Event Winners
1500 meters — Emily Buchheit, 5:06.21

Event Runner Ups
4×400 relay — Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Jaycie Owens, Katie Clarke, 4:17.64
High jump — Kamryn Juni, 4-09.00
Pole vault — Audrey LoVan, 9-06.25

Meet Report
Top 3 finishers per event

100 meters
8. Mackenzie James, 13.45
9. Audrey LoVan, 13.67

200 meters
7. Mackenzie James, 28.24
9. Kamryn Juni, 29.44

400 meters
3. Jaycie Owens, 63.59
5. Elizabeth Burgus, 64.45
6. Katie Clarke, 65.24

1500 meters
1. Emily Buchheit, 5:06.21
12. Kate Derrick, 5:30.19

5000 meters
7. Ashlee Litterer, 20:38.62

4×100 relay
3. Audrey LoVan, Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Mackenzie James, 52.12

4×400 relay
2. Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Jaycie Owens, Katie Clarke, 4:17.64

High jump
2. Kamryn Juni, 4-09.00

Pole vault
2. Audrey LoVan, 9-06.25

Long jump
7. Katelyn Mangold, 15-02.25

Shot put
7. Madison Anderson, 25-09.50

Discus throw
10. Madison Anderson, 69-03

Javelin throw
4. Katelyn Mangold, 78-11

 

Men

The Simpson men’s track and field team crowned six event champions and posted some of the top times in the nation in the outdoor season opening Loras Midweek on Wednesday at the Rock Bowl.

The Storm placed second in the team standings with 184 points, behind only the host Duhawks (268).

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here!

 

Meet Highlights
• All-American hurdler Dylan Kalinay picked up where he left off the indoor season by winning three events on the day. The senior won the 100 meters, the 110 hurdles and led off the 4×100 relay team. Each one of his efforts currently ranks in the top 15 in Division III, highlighted by his fifth-ranked effort of 14.70 in the 110 hurdles.

• The 4×100 relay team of Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper and Troy Vittetoe posted the No. 6 time in school history in winning the relay and posting the No. 7 time in Division III.

• The field events performed well as Isaiah Strong (high jump), Sam Adeniyi (long jump) and Josh Dietrich (javelin throw) all won their respective events.

• In addition to his win in the long jump, Adeniyi added a third-place effort in the 110 hurdles and came in fourth in the high jump and led off the third-place 4×400 relay team.

Event Winners
100 meters — Dylan Kalinay, 10.90 | #15 NCAA
110 hurdles — Dylan Kalinay, 14.70 | #5 NCAA
4×100 relay — Dylan Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper, Troy Vittetoe, 42.14 | #7 NCAA
High jump — Isaiah Strong, 6-02.75 | #27 NCAA
Long jump — Sam Adeniyi, 20-05.25
Javelin throw — Josh Dietrich, 151-03

Meet Report
Top 3 finishers per event

100 meters
1. Dylan Kalinay, 10.90 | #15 NCAA
3. Travis Tupper, 11.24
6. Tyler Dredge, 11.98

200 meters
3. Troy Vittetoe, 23.08
6. Kellen Fitch, 23.28
13. Tyler Dredge, 24.76

400 meters
2. Chase Wetterling, 49.94 | #30 NCAA
3. Kirk Wicks, 51.43

800 meters
4. Tyler Combs, 1:59.09
14. Bryce Exline, 2:07.26
18. Nick Kibby, 2:13.14

1500 meters
2. Kyle Hovey, 4:09.26
6. Josh Paulson, 4:14.84
9. Dalton Bowers, 4:24.27

5000 meters
2. Ian McKenzie, 15:07.87 | #25 NCAA
6. Trey Thompson, 15:23.05
16. Seth Nostrala, 16:24.38

110 hurdles
1. Dylan Kalinay, 14.70 | #5 NCAA
3. Sam Adeniyi, 15.68
6. Elliott Meyer, 20.39

400 hurdles
3. Jordan Coughenour, 55.10 | #14 NCAA
7. Austin Greenwalt, 57.10
16. Elliott Meyer, 63.87

4×100 relay
1. Dylan Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper, Troy Vittetoe, 42.14 | #7 NCAA

4×400 relay
3. Sam Adeniyi, Kellen Fitch, Troy Vittetoe, Austin Greenwalt, 3:29.29

High jump
1. Isaiah Strong, 6-02.75 | #27 NCAA
4. Sam Adeniyi, 6-0.75

Long jump
1. Sam Adeniyi, 20-05.25
5. Brian Rew, 18-10.50

Shot put
4. Caleb Striegel, 42-04.00
7. Mason Spree, 36-07.75
10. Jaxon Lee, 32-10.25

Discus throw
3. Caleb Striegel, 130-00
6. Mason Spree, 113-06
12. Maclaine Roush, 98-10

Hammer throw
6. Mason Spree, 123-03
10. Caleb Striegel, 105-10
15. Maclaine Roush, 79-01

Javelin throw
1. Josh Dietrich, 151-03
3. Ryan Trainer, 119-04
5. Jaxon Lee, 107-00

Brandon Gradoville-CR Xavier-Loras and Jacob Beaton-CR Jefferson-Loras 2017
©Mike Brynes

Loras Come Up Big at Home Meet

Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras ©Mike Brynes 2017

Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras
©Mike Brynes 2017

The Loras track & field program opened the outdoor portion of its schedule on Wednesday night from the comforts of home at its own MidWeek Invite. In total, the Duhawks earned 21 victories, including three of the four relays.

Courtesy, Duhawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Brandon Gradoville-CR Xavier-Loras and Jacob Beaton-CR Jefferson-Loras  ©Mike Brynes 2017

 

TEAM SCORES
Men – 1st – 268
Women – 1st – 309

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES
– Fresh off his national championship performance at the 2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships, Patrick Mikel didn’t miss a step in his outdoor debut, winning the men’s 400 with a time of 47.72, setting a personal best, which remains second all-time in program history
Kylian Lally won the men’s 800 with his time of 1:55.14
Mason Tope carried over his strong indoor season, winning the men’s 5k with an 18-second PR of 14:34.73, setting a new stadium record in the process
Logan Hayes set a 36-second PR in the men’s steeplechase, winning with his time of 9:50.14
– Loras’ 4×400 Relay team of Andrew O’Neill, Connor Otting, Kylian Lally and Patrick Mikel ran 3:26.70, taking first
Hunter Dunlap won the men’s pole vault with a PR height of 4.50m
Doyle Carroll opened the outdoor season with a win in the men’s triple jump at 12.76m
Jake Berg recorded one of his two personal bests in the men’s shot put, taking first with a throw of 15.17m
Garrett Hammond added a win for the Duhawks in the men’s hammer throw with a distance of 48.89m
Terrianna Black won the women’s 200 with her time of 27.02
Gabrielle Noland ran 59.6 in the women’s 400, taking first
Molly Walkner won the women’s 800 with her time of 2:29.02
– In her Rock Bowl debut, Bailey Vance won the women’s 100 hurdles in 16.29
Kassie Rosenbaum followed suit, winning the women’s 5k with a time of 18:31.67
Bella Solis took first in the women’s 400 hurdles at 1:03.81
– Loras swept the relays, winning the 4×100 with the team of Alexis Alt, Noland, Solis and Black in 48.85
– In the 4×400, the Duhawks ran 4:01.48 with the team of Alt, Solis, Allie Serres and Noland
Taylor Dooley won two events for Loras on Wednesday, first in the women’s pole vault, clearing 3.05m for a PR and later in the women’s javelin with a throw of 34.15m
Elyse Acompanado won the women’s long jump with a distance of 5.21m
Esther Johnson threw a 2.7m PR in the women’s hammer, marking a distance of 47.73m

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Jim Kirby 2017

Schweizer Eyes 10K at Stanford

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou ©Jim Kirby 2017

Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Jim Kirby 2017

Mizzou Track & Field will split this weekend’s slate of competition, as 10 distance runners will compete at either the Stanford Invitational or the San Francisco State Distance Carnival in California on Friday, while 33 athletes head to Mississippi for the Ole Miss Classic on Saturday.

Courtesy Mizzou Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou©Jim Kirby 2017
  • A live stream of the Stanford Invitational and SFSU Distance Carnival will be available on Saturday on FloTrack for a fee. Live results will be available for all three meets.
  • Senior Karissa Schweizer and redshirt senior Megan Cunningham will be on display at the Stanford Invitational, as the duo will run in the 10,000m run invitational at 11:07 p.m. (CT)/9:07 p.m. (PT) on Friday. The pair are Mizzou’s only entries in the Stanford meet, which serves as one of the top meets for distance runners in the outdoor season. Schweizer is coming another impressive showing on the national stage at the NCAA Indoor Championships (March 9-10), where she became the fifth female in NCAA history to win the 3000m and 5000m national titles in the same meet. The two national titles gave Schweizer five for her career, more than any other athlete in Mizzou history. Cunningham is coming off great success as well, as she captured the 5000m conference title at the SEC Indoor Championships (Feb. 25) in her most recent performance.
  • Mizzou senior Karissa Schweizer won her fourth and fifth career national titles at the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, becoming the most decorated national champion in Mizzou history, as she surpassed former wrestler J’den Cox‘s three national titles. Schweizer became the fifth female in NCAA history to win the 3000m and 5000m national titles in the same NCAA Indoor meet, as she joins Notre Dame’s Molly Seidel (2016), Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino (2013 & 2014), Texas Tech’s Sally Kipyego (2007) and Providence’s Kim Smith (2004).
  • Schweizer’s two national titles led Mizzou to a ninth-place finish with 20 points, its fourth-best finish in program history. The finish only trails Mizzou’s seventh-place finish in 2001, and its eighth-place finishes in 1989 and 2017. The ninth-place finish marks the fourth time in the last five seasons Mizzou has finished in the top-20 at the NCAA Indoor Meet, a feat that only 11 female programs have accomplished.
  • First, Schweizer led the 5000m race wire-to-wire, as she pulled away from 2017 NCAA Cross Country National Champion Ednah Kurgat (New Mexico) with two laps remaining to finish at 15:43.23 and secure her fourth national title. Schweizer’s 2018 title is the fourth 5000m run national title in program history, as she is preceded by Sabrina Dornhoefer’s 1985 outdoor title, as well as her own indoor and outdoor titles in 2017. With the win, the Tiger senior becomes the fifth female in NCAA history to win back-to-back indoor 5000m run national championships (event began in 1989), and the first since Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino won in 2013 and 2014.
  • Next, Schweizer led the 3000m run for a vast majority of the race, as she took the lead a few laps into the 3000m race, and never looked back. Boise State’s Allie Ostrander stayed near Schweizer for much of the race before the Tiger senior pulled away in the final lap to take the victory at 8:53.36, the third-fastest 3000m time at the NCAA Indoor meet. Schweizer’s title is the first 3000m run national title in program history, and the eighth overall 3000m run All-America honor in program history, as Schweizer is preceded by a Sabrina Dornhoefer (second at 1984 indoor, fourth at 1984 outdoor), Susan Bliss (eighth at 1990 Indoor, ninth at 1990 outdoor, 11th at 1991 indoor), Ann Marie Brooks (second at 2001 indoor) and herself (second at 2017 indoor). Schweizer’s eight overall All-America honors match Dornhoefer for the second-most in program history, regardless of gender, and only trails Kearsten Peoples‘ 10 All-America honors.

Next Level Iowa Podcast For March 27, 2018: Blake Bolden

Blake Boldon-Director of the Drake Relays ©Jim Kirby 2017

Blake Boldon-Director of the Drake Relays
©Jim Kirby 2017

On this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast, we catch up with Drake Relays Executive Director Blake Bolden and talk Relays, Relays!

We also take a look at early results from this fledgling outdoor season and look ahead to the big meets this coming week!

All this and more on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Chloe Hansen JR Harlan_MB1_9202-1

High School Athletes Who Have Made the Blue Standard Updated 4-7-18

Madison Jochum Heelan ©Mike Brynes 2018

Madison Jochum Heelan
©Mike Brynes 2018

Feature Photo: Chloe Hansen-Harlan@Mike Brynes 2017

 

Here are the latest lists for those high school athletes making the Blue Standard so far this track season.

*Bold Indicates New Standards

Girls

Kitra Bell                  IC West                     Long Jump               17’11”

Dub. Wahlert                                              4x100m Relay.      50:33

Sydney Durbin.       OABCIG.                  High Jump.               5’5″

Ellie Friesen.            Crestwood.                800m.                     2:14.91

Ellie Friesen             Crestwood               1500m                      4:43.26  

Ellie Friesen             Crestwood               3000m                      10:06.08

Kiestern Fisher       SE Valley                  High Jump                5’5”

Maria Gorham        N. Polk                      High Jump               5’5″

Lea Grady.           Cent. Dav.                    Discus                       134’11”

Chandler Haight.      IC West.         Shot                          42’8″

Anna Hostetler          Mid Prairie               3000m                    10:06.84

Marie Hostetler         Mid Prairie               3000m                    10:24.17

Isabelle Ingram      Ames                     100H                     14:67

Jamie Kofron               Tipton                      Shot                        42’11.5″

Linn Mar                                                    SMR                        1:44.90

Jessica McKee          Johnston               3000m                   10:27.97

Kat Moody.                   Waukee               Shot                        43’9″

Kat Moody                     Waukee               Discus                   130’10”

Olivia Nebergall         Anamosa             High Jump            5’5″

Bailey Nock             IC West                     1500m                      4:46.17

Bailey Nock             IC West                     3000m                      10:26.78

Pella                                                        4x100m                  50.68

Skyler Presier         Linn Mar                    High Jump                5’5”

SE Polk                                                          4×4                             3:59.46

SE Polk                                                      4×800                      9:33.55

Wahlert                                                    4x100m                      50.33

Waukee                                                    SHR                              1:05.25

Waukee                                                     SMR                              1:44.80

Waukee                                                      4x100m                       50.24

Sydney Winger         Waukee               100H                             14.40

 

Boys

Ames                                                      4x100m                     43.31

Ank. Centennial                                 4x100m                      43.79

Myles Bach              CP-U                           3200m                         9:29.29

Beckman                                                 4x100m                    43.60

Grant Bouwer.     Sibley Ocheyden.        High Jump                   6’6.75″

Jaelen Boysen      Clinton                  Long Jump              22’5.5″

Blair Brooks             Marion                     High Jump                   6’6”

Camden Cox            Ank Cent                  1600m                        4:22.44

CR Jefferson                                          4x100m.                    42.92

Dominic Etherington    Algona                 Shot Put                       57’5″

Jackson Fisher         Chariton             High Jump             6’6″

Max Goodhue             Carlisle          Long Jump.               22’6.5″

Braeden Hoyer                Northeast         High Jump                    6’8”

Keith Keahna                     S. Tama           High Jump                     6’6”

Owen Minshall                  Waukee             High Jump                    6’6”

Riley Moss                        Ank Centennial         110H                      14.38

Mt. Pleasant.                                                       SHR.                       57:73

Nick Phelps                      KP-WC                      Shot                       66’0.75”

Nick Phelps                      KP-WC                    Discus                        181’2″

Cole Schroeder                Dowling                    3200m                      9:33.36

SE Polk                                                        4x100m                    43.47

Urbandale                                                    1600m Medley       3:32.5

Waukee                                                           4x100m                   43.74

 

 

 

Notre Dame

Frazier Help Irish in Nashville

Matt Frazier-Dowling-Notre Dame ©Fighting Irish Athletics 2018

Matt Frazier-Dowling-Notre Dame
©Fighting Irish Athletics 2018

The Notre Dame distance runners competed in three events Saturday afternoon on the final day of the Black and Gold Invitational. Dustin Macuiba and Erin Sullivan earned top-five finishes on the final day of competition down in Nashville.

Courtesy Fighting Irish Athletics, click here!

In the 2000m steeplechase, Macuiba led the way for the Irish finishing third overall with a time of 6:02.52. Anthony Williams finished sixth in the event (6:05.21) and Sean Kurdy was not far behind with an eighth-place finish (6:18.62).

To close out the meet for the Irish, Erin Sullivan and Matt Fraizer competed in the 800m run. Sullivan was coming off a personal-best time in the 800m at the ACC Indoor Championships and had a strong race Saturday in Nashville. She finished fourth out of a field of 21 runners with a time of 2:15.70. Fraizer finished 18th on the men’s side with a time of 1:57.23.

Up Next

The Irish will split up next weekend at the Stanford Invitational and Raleigh Relays. Both meets will start on Friday, March 30 and conclude on Saturday, March 31.