Katy Moen-Wappsie Valley-ISU
©Jim Kirby

Moen Leads Cyclones in Weekend of PR’s

Evelyne Guay-ISU ©Jim Kirby

Evelyne Guay-ISU
©Jim Kirby

14 different Iowa State track and field athletes set personal-best marks in their respective events including a new school record Saturday at the Musco Twilight XVI in Iowa City, Iowa, and the Payton Jordan Invitational in Palo Alto, California.

The Iowa State school record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase exchanged hands for the third time on the season, as Abby Caldwell crossed the finish line in a time of 10:19.21 at the Payton Jordan Invitational. Caldwell broke the school record earlier on the year at the Stanford Invitational, only to have Colleen Riley better her time at the Drake Relays with a mark of 10:25.83.

Courtesy Cyclone Athletics

Four of ISU’s five 1,500-meter runners notched personal records in the event on the Cobb Track in Palo Alto, California, including Toby Hardwick (3:48.47), Perez Rotich (4:25.01),

(4:26.17) and Brian Biekert (3:44.35).

Senior All-American Edward Kemboi finished fifth in the second heat of the 800-meter run that featured several professional runners and the current NCAA 800-meter run leader. The Eldoret, Kenya native’s time of 1:46.17 is a season-best and ranks fourth nationally.

Katy Moen closed out the meet strong for the Cyclones finishing the 10,000-meter run in a personal-best time of 33:09.63. The senior’s time is the seventh-fastest collegiate time run this season and the sixth-fastest in the Iowa State All-Time Top Performance list. Moen was the first collegiate runner to cross the finish line in her heat, composed of numerous professional athletes.

In Iowa City, Anna Holtermann hurdled a personal record 195’ 11.75” (59.73m) in the hammer throw to finish in third-place. Holtermann’s toss ranks her third on Iowa State’s all-time top-performers list and bettered her previous PR by over 15 feet.

The Cyclones continued their dominance of field events, as Christina Hillman claimed first-place in shot put with a toss of 53’ 9” (16.38m), a top-20 national mark on the 2015 outdoor season. Freshman Jhoanmy Luque, the No. 18 ranked triple jumper in the nation, claimed a second-place finish with a mark of 41’ 4.25” (12.60m).

Kendra White recorded a career day at the Musco Twilight, tackling two personal record times in the 200 and 400-meter dashes with marks of 24.03 and 53.43, respectively. The St. Louis, Missouri-native now ranks inside of the top-five on Iowa State’s all-time top-performers list in each event.

Kaci Storm joined White in Iowa City for a standout performance of her own, taking first-place in the 100-meter hurdles in a personal record time of 14.32. Alyssa Gonzalez also claimed an event title with a sub-one-minute effort in the 400-meter hurdles in a personal record time of 59.54.

On Deck
Up next for the Cyclones is the 2015 Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the Cyclones Sports Complex in Ames, Iowa on May 15-17. This will mark the first time Iowa State has hosted a Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championship and the first time ISU has hosted an outdoor conference championship since the 1995 Big Eight Outdoor Championships.

Iowa State All-American Edward Kemboi will be in search of his third outdoor and seventh overall Big 12 championship, while Cameron Ostrowski, Katy Moen and Christina Hillman look to add to their conference championship collection as well.

The Big 12 currently claims seven women’s and four men’s track and field programs inside of the USTFCCCA top-25 national rankings.

Cyclones PRs
*Kendra White (200m): 24.03
*Kendra White (400m): 53.43
* Jacob Aune (800m): 1:51.37
*Nathan Rodriguez (800m): 1:51.64
*Toby Hardwick (1,500m): 3:48.47
*Perez Rotich (1,500m): 4:25.01
*Evelyne Guay (1,500m): 4:26.17
*Brian Biekert (1,500m): 3:44.35
*Abby Caldwell (3,000m SC): 10:19.21
*Kaci Storm (110mH): 14.32
*Alyssa Gonzalez (400mH): 59.54
*Kaci Storm (400mH): 1:04.98
*Anna Holtermann (Hammer): 195’ 11.75” (59.73m)
*Taylor Sanderson (Discus): 149’ 6.75” (45.58m)
*Katy Moen (10,000m) 33:09.63

Payton Jordan Invitational Results
3,000m SC (W): 1) Regan Ward, Arkansas, 10:13.29; 4) Abby Caldwell, Iowa State, 10:19.21 (Section 3)
800m (M): 1) Brennan Munley, Michigan, 1:50.45; 4) Jacob Aune, Iowa State, 1:51.37 (Section 5)
1,5000m (W): 1) Laura Addison, Michgan, 4:19.95; 5) Evelyne Guay, Iowa State, 4:26.17; 8) Katherine DeSimone, Iowa State, 4:31.76 (Section 7)
1,500m (M): 1) Toby Hardwick, Iowa State, 3:48.47 (Section 7)
1,500m (W): 1) McKayla Fricker, Unattached, 4:19.60; 7) Perez Rotich, Iowa State, 4:25.01 (Section 6)
1,500m (M): 1) Mike Tate, Southern Utah, 3:42.72; 8) Brian Biekert, Iowa State, 3:44.35 (Section 5)
800m (M): 1) Joe McAsey, Illinois, 1:47.91; 2)Patrick Peterson, Iowa State, 1:48.14
800m (M): 1) Boris Berian, Big Bear TC, 1:45.30; 5) Ed Kemboi, Iowa State, 1:46.17
5,000m (M): 1) Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech, 13:44.03; 18) Brian Llamas, Iowa State, 14:04.53
10,000m (W): 1) Santa Ines Melchor Huiza, Federacion Peruana, 31:56.62; Katy Moen, Iowa State, 33:09.63 (Section 2)

Musco Twilight Results
Discus (W): 1) Agnes Esser, Minnesota, 178’ 5.25” (54.38m); 7) Christina Hillman, Iowa State, 159’ 1.75” (48.50m)
Hammer (M): 1) Davis Faker, Illinois, 224’ 5.50” (68.41m); 8) Henry Kelley, Iowa State, 186’ 8.75” (56.91m)
Hammer (W): 1) Devin Stanford, Minnestoa, 202’ 10.25” (61.82m); 3) Anna Holtermann, Iowa State, 195’ 11.75” (59.73m); 12) Kayla Sanborn, Iowa State, 161’ 10.50” (49.31m)
400m (M): 1) Jordan Guske, Northern Iowa, 49.86; 2) Jacob Hoogensen, Iowa State, 50.43 (Section 3)
4x100m (M): 1) Iowa, 39.66; 4) Iowa State, 41.60
Discus (M): 1) Taylor Sanderson, Iowa State, 149’ 6.75” (45.58m)
High Jump (M): 1) James White, Nebraska, 7’ 2.25” (2.19m); 8) Jalen Ford, Iowa State, 6’ 5” (1.96m)
High Jump (W): 1) Reka Czuth, Nebraska, 5’10” (1.78m); 5) Hannah Willms, Iowa State, 5’6” (1.68); 6) Katie Reeves, Iowa State, 5’4.25” (1.63)
Shot Put (W): 1) Christina Hillman, Iowa State, 53’ 9” (16.38m)
100mH (W): 1) Kaci Storm, Iowa State, 14.32
110mH (M): 1) Aaron Mallett, Iowa, 13.69; 6) Logan Schneider, Iowa State, 14.46; 9) Taylor Sanderson, Iowa State, 14.66
400m (W): 1) Kendra White, Iowa State, 53.43
Triple Jump (W): 1) Ellie Ewere, Nebraska, 42’ 1.25” (12.83m); 2) Jhoanmy Luque, Iowa State, 41’ 4.25” (12.60m)
800m (W): 1) Bethany Praska, Unattached, 2:05.19; 11) Madison Nagle, Iowa State, 2:13.97; 15) Maryn Lowry, Iowa State, 2:15.12
800m (M): 1) Daniel Bonthius, Wartburg, 1:50.99; 4) Nathan Rodriguez, Iowa State, 1:51.64; Matt Bevil, Iowa State, 1:52.35; Brandon Wheat, Iowa State, 1:52.71
400mH (W): 1) Alyssa Gonzalez, Iowa State, 59.54; 7) Kaci Storm, Iowa State, 1:04.98
400mH (M): 1) Eric Lund, Unattached, 51.03; 9) Kris Brander, Iowa State, 53.73; 12) Trey Achteroff, Iowa State, 55.20
200m (W): 1) Lake Kwaza, Iowa, 23.60; 3) Kendra White, Iowa State, 24.03
200m (M): 1) DJ Zahn, Illinois, 20.53; 12) Mark Sitek, Iowa State, 21.94; 16) Logan Schneider, Iowa State, 22.44; 21) Jacob Hoogensen, Iowa State, 23.27
Shot Put (M): 1) Will Lohman, Nebraska, 60’ 1.25”, (18.32); 3) Jan Jeuschede, Iowa State, 58’ 5.25” (17.81); 17) Taylor Sanderson, Iowa State, 40’ 8.75” (12.41)
1,500m (M): 1) Russell Sandvold, Wisconsin, 3:48.98; 15) Matthew Whitlach, Iowa State, 4:04.44
1,500m (W): 1) Haley Johnson, Minnesota, 4:30.20; 9) Riley Colleen, Iowa State, 4:37.55; 13) Julie Wiemerslage, Iowa State, 4:43.68
3,000m (M): 1) Obsa Ali, Unattached, 8:17.79; 8) Nolan McKenna, Unattached-Iowa State, 8:29.43