4A Girls Start State XC-2015
©Dave Mable-IDphoto

Iowa Track and Field Coaches Association Preseason XC Poll

2015 1A State Champions Central Elkader ©IDphoto

2015 1A State Champions Central Elkader
©IDphoto

The Iowa Association  of Track and Field Coaches association has posted their boys and girls XC preseason poll.  For the full story click here! Feature photo:Start of 2015 XC 4A Girls State Championship

Boys 4A

Rank School
1 Pleasant Valley
2 Dowling Catholic WDM
3 Prairie Cedar Rapids
4 Johnston
5 Valley WDM
6 Dubuque Hempstead
7 Cedar Rapids Washington
8 Iowa City West
9 Iowa City City High
10 Linn-Mar Marion
11 Dubuque Senior
12 Indianola
13 Waukee
14 Ankeny
15 Cedar Falls

Teams to Watch

Ames
Ankeny Centennial
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Davenport West
Urbandale

Girls 4A

Rank School
1 Johnston
2 Dubuque Hempstead
3 Cedar Falls
4 Iowa City City High
5 Dowling Catholic WDM
6 Waukee
7 Ankeny Centennial
8 Iowa City West
9 Dubuque Senior
10 North Scott Eldridge
11 Pleasant Valley
12 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
13 Valley WDM
14 Ankeny
15 Linn-Mar Marion

Teams to Watch

Ames
Bettendorf
Des Moines Roosevelt
Indianola
Urbandale

Boys 3A

Rank School
1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
2 Grinnell
3 Gilbert
4 Dallas Center-Grimes
5 Marion
6 Decorah
7 Cedar Rapids Xavier
8 Carlisle
9 Dubuque Wahlert
10 Humboldt
11 Sergeant Bluff Luton
12 Mount Pleasant
13 Clear Creek Amana
14 Pella
15 Sioux City Heelan

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Crestwood
Glenwood
Oskaloosa
Spirit Lake

Girls 3A

Rank School
1 Bishop Heelan
2 Decorah
3 Wahlert
4 North Polk
5 Pella
6 Humboldt
7 Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Denison Schleswig
9 Gilbert
10 Charles City
11 Ballard
12 Spencer
13 Solon
14 Assumption
15 Mount Vernon-Lisbon

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Benton
Fort Madison
LeMars
Marion

Boys 2A

Rank School
1 Mid-Prairie
2 George-Little Rock
3 Western Christian
4 Tipton
5 Aplington-Parkersburg
6 East Marshall
7 Roland-Story
8 Monticello
9 South Hamilton
10 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
11 Unity Christian
12 Waukon
13 Regina, Iowa City
14 Des Moines Christian
15 Osage

Teams to Watch

Grundy Center
New Hampton
Shenandoah
Sioux Center
Williamsburg

Girls 2A

Rank School
1 Monticello
2 Mid-Prairie
3 Okoboji, Milford
4 Shenandoah
5 Underwood
6 Cascade
7 Roland-Story
8 Osage
9 Unity
10 Aplington-Parkersburg
11 Emmetsburg
12 Pocahontas Area
13 Regina, Iowa City
14 George-Little Rock
15 Tipton

Teams to Watch

Albia
Crestwood
East Marshall
Grundy Center
Williamsburg

Boys 1A

Teams to Watch

None Submitted for Pre Season

Girls 1A

Rank School
1 Central Elkader
2 Hudson
3 South Winneshiek
4 Springville Central City
5 Pekin
6 Baxter
7 Marquette
8 Denver
9 North Linn
10 St Edmond
11 Newman Mason City
12 Panorama
13 Griswold
14 ACGC
15 West Fork