Madie Waymeier-DCG-Iowa
©Hawkeye Athletics-Darren Miller-2016

Hawks Wrap-Up Post season Academic Awards

Karson Sommer-Pleasant Valley-Iowa ©Mike Brynes 2018

Karson Sommer-Pleasant Valley-Iowa
©Mike Brynes 2018

Seventy-three University of Iowa student-athletes have named Big Ten Conference Distinguished Scholars, it was announced Tuesday by the league office.

Courtesy Hawkeye Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Madie Waymeier-DCG-Iowa©Hawkeye Athletics-Darren Miller-2016

Among the Iowa honorees, 18 maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the 2017-18 academic term, including:
Talia Buss (women’s track & field)
Gage Eller (men’s track & field)
Andy Jatis (men’s track & field)
Andrea Shine (cross country/track & field)
Amy Smith (women’s track & field)
Karson Sommer (cross country/track & field)

Big Ten Faculty Representatives established the Distinguished Scholar Award in 2008 to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. The recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and have a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school.

The Big Ten recognized 1,143 student-athletes in 38 different sports as Distinguished Scholars, including 190 who maintained a perfect 4.0 GPA during the previous academic term.

Men’s Cross Country (1)
Karson Sommer – So. – Electrical Engineering/Mathematics – Bettendorf, Iowa

Women’s Cross Country (6)
Marta Gonzalez – Sr. – Marketing – Merida, Spain
Elizabeth Niedert – Jr. – Biomedical Engineering – Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Lauren Opatrny – Jr. – Human Physiology – McHenry, Ill.
Andrea Shine – Jr. – English – Crystal Lake, Ill.
Madison Waymire – Sr. – Sport & Recreation Management – Grimes, Iowa
Lindsay Welker – So. – Sport & Recreation Management – Terre Haute, Ind.

Men’s Track & Field (4)
Gage Eller – Jr. – Enterprise Leadership – Ames, Iowa
Andy Jatis – Jr. – Pharmacy – Homer Glen, Ill.
Carter Lilly – Sr. – Human Physiology – Sioux City, Iowa
Karson Sommer – So. – Electrical Engineering – Bettendorf, Iowa

Women’s Track & Field (10)
Talia Buss – So. – Elementary Education – Waukee, Iowa
Marta Gonzalez – Sr. – Marketing – Merida, Spain
Jenny Kimbro – So. – Art – Catlin, Ill.
Kara Misel – Sr. – Biochemistry – Solon, Iowa
Elizabeth Niedert – Jr. – Biomedical Engineering – Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Lauren Opatrny – Jr. – Human Physiology – McHenry, Ill.
Andrea Shine – Jr. – English – Crystal Lake, Ill.
Amy Smith – Sr. – Nursing – Wheaton, Ill.
Madison Waymire – Sr. – Sport & Recreation Management – Grimes, Iowa
Lindsay Welker – So. – Sport & Recreation Management – Terre Haute, Ind.

BOLD ITALICIZED names indicate student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA.