High school girls generic

Griak Wrap

Nicole Svendsen-Dowling-Cent.Missouri  ©Jim Kirby

Nicole Svendsen-Dowling-Cent.Missouri runs at the Roy Griak Invitational
©Jim Kirby

It was a hot and muggy day, Saturday, September 23, but the 4,000 (plus) athletes running in the 32nd Annual Roy Griak Invitational still performed very well.

One of the most prestigious cross country meets in the country takes place each fall at the Les Bolstad Golf Course on the University of Minneapolis campus in the Twin Cities.

As in the past, the state of Iowa was very well represented with teams and individuals competing in the high school divisions, D2, D3 and D1.

All collegiate classifications, Junior College, NAIA, D3, D2 and D1 were represented by former Iowa preps.

Some of the highlights were:

D1 Women- Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  Iowa State-2nd.   South Dakota 6th.  Drake 16th.  Nebraska-Omaha 17th.

Complete D1 Women’s results, click here! 

D1 Men- Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  South Dakota 10th.  Drake 12th.

Complete D1 Men’s results, click here!  

D2 Women-Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  Central Missouri-18th.  Morningside 20th.  Northwestern (Iowa) 26th.   Waldorf 38th.  Upper Iowa 39th.

Complete D2 Women’s results, click here!  

D2 Men-Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  Augustana S.D. 1st.  Northwestern (Iowa) 18th.  Unattached-Augustana S.D. 20th.   Missouri Western 28th.  ISU Running Club 31st.  SW Community College 38th.  Waldorf 40th.

Complete D2 Men’s results, click here!   

D3 Women- Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  St. Thomas 2nd.  Hawkeye CC 11th.  NIACC 12th.

Complete D3 Women’s results, click here!

D3 Men- Iowa schools and those with former Iowa preps in their top 7:  NIACC 2nd.  Brian Jaques of NIACC was the individual champion.  Hawkeye CC 3rd.

Complete D3 Men’s results, click here!  

High School Girls Gold Division-Iowa High Schools: Johnston 10th.  Dowling Catholic 15th.  Linn-Mar 18th.  Decorah 24th.  DM Roosevelt 32nd.  WDM Valley 37th.  Mason City 42nd.

Complete High School Girls Gold Division results (5K), click here! 

High School Boys Gold Division- Iowa High Schools: Dowling Catholic 3rd, Matthew Carmody was 2nd overall.  Johnston 9th, Tom Altier was 14th overall.  WDM Valley 10th, Moise Habineza was 16th.  Pleasant Valley 13th, Anthony Pena was 9th and Konnor Sommer was 18th.  Decorah 21st.  Linn-Mar 22nd.  DM Roosevelt 33rd.  Mason City 45th.

Complete High School Boys Gold Division results (5K), click here! 

High School Girls Maroon Division- Iowa High Schools: Davenport Assumption 8th.  Newton 44th.

Complete High School Girls Maroon Division Results (2 miles), click here!

High School Boys Maroon Division-Iowa High Schools: Bellevue 2nd, Brady Griebel 11th.  Clear Lake 4th, Sam Pedelty 7th.  G-H-V 17th, Ray Catoldo 10th and Reece Smith 15th.  George-Little Rock-19th, Joe Anderson 1st.  Davenport Assumption-26th, Chris Guise 24th.  Newton 49th.

Complete High School Boys Maroon Results (2 miles), click here!