Joy Ripslinger-Dav. Assumption-Arkansas
©Jim Kirby-2017

Next Level Iowa Podcast for June 6, 2017: Joy Ripslinger

Fellow Razorbacks Joy Ripslinger-Dav. Assumption and Alex Gouchenour-Logan Mag. ©Jim Kirby-2017

Fellow Razorbacks Joy Ripslinger-Dav. Assumption and Alex Gouchenour-Logan Mag.
©Jim Kirby-2017

On this week’s edition of the Next level Iowa Podcast we talk with State Champion, Drake Relays Champion, and now Arkansas Razorback, Davenport Assumption’s Joy Ripslinger.

We also preview this weekend’s D1 National Championships featuring plenty of Iowans and Iowa connections.  All this and more on this edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast!

seth reed

Next Level Iowa Podcast for May 30, 2017: Grand View’s Seth Roberson and Drake’s Reed Fischer

seth reedOn this week’s edition of the Next Level Podcast we discuss last week’s NAIA, D2 and D3 Nationals; the D1 Regionals and look ahead to the D1 Nationals in Eugene, OR.

Feature photo: reed Fischer-Drake and Grand View Coaches Val Veiock and Seth Roberson ©Doug Wells

We also talk with Grand View University’s throws coach Seth Roberson about how his Vikings faired this season and we speak with Drake Bulldog Reed Fischer, a Multi-MVC Champion and Drake Relays Champion, about his upcoming race at Nationals.

All this and more on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St.
©Jim Kirby

Here is Your List of All Our Iowan All Americans and National Qualifiers!

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central ©Dutch Athletics

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central
©Dutch Athletics

What a weekend, it was, in collegiate Track and Field for native Iowans and Iowa collegians.  D1 held regional qualifying meets and D2, D3 and NAIA held their national championships.  Here is a quick synopsis of the results:

Feature photo: Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St. ©Jim Kirby 2017

D1 Men: 17 different athletes qualified in 12 events, to Eugene for the NCAA Championships.

  • D1 Women: 8 different athletes qualified in 10 events.
  • D2 Men: 1 athlete qualified for the NCAA Championships.
  • D2 Women: 1 athlete qualified in 2 events, earning All American in 1.
  • D3 Men: 25 different athletes qualified in 23 events earning 20 All American honors (individual and relay legs)
  • D3 Women: 23 different athletes qualified in 25 events, earning 18 All American honors and 1 National Champion.
  • NAIA Men: 57 different athletes qualified in 54 events, earning 18 All American honors and 2 National Champions.
  • NAIA Women: 43 different athletes in 40 events, earning 24 All American honors.

Here is the link to all things pertaining to the national championships, in all divisions, click here! 

In Division 1: The top 12 finishers, in each event, from each preliminary/regional meet (East and West) will make up the final field of 24 that will make the trip to Eugene.

Names in BOLD are Iowa’s Division 1 athletes who have qualified for D1 Championships in Eugene and All Americans in NAIA, D2 or D3.

The following Iowans and Iowa connections competed in the West Regional, in Austin, Texas, May 25-27:

Men:

  • Brandon Carnes, UNI 100M, 200M- 4th in 100M and 23rd in 200M.  Advances to Eugene in 100M.
  • Caulin Graves, Drake, 100M- 36th in 1st
  • O’Shea Wilson, Iowa 100M, Long Jump- 13th in 100M.   8th in LJ.  Advances to Eugene in LJ.
  • Christian Brissett, Iowa 200M- 42nd in 1st
  • Mar’yea Harris, Iowa 400M-7th. Advances to Eugene.
  • Emmanuel Ogowo, Iowa 400M. 20th in quarter finals.
  • Collin Hofacker, Iowa 400M. 29th in 1st
  • Carter Lilly, SC East/Iowa 800M. 14th in quarter finals.
  • Jaymes Dennison, ISU 800M. 34th in 1st
  • Roshon Roomes, ISU 800M. 23rd in quarter finals.
  • Will Teubel, Mt. Vernon/Iowa 800M. 27th in 1st
  • Colynn Black, ISU 800M. 29th in 1st
  • Luke Johnston, UNI 800M. 45th in 1st
  • Jordan Pingel, Pella/UNI 800M. 44th in 1st
  • Christian DeLago, ISU 1500M. 10th in quarter final, but did not advance to Eugene on time because of his fast section.
  • Dan Curts, ISU 1500M. 22nd in 1st
  • Adam Jones, Iowa 1500M. 30th in 1st
  • Nathan Mylenek, Iowa Steeplechase. 25th in 1st
  • Reed Fischer, Drake 5K and 10K. 27th in 5K 1st   8th in 10K and advances to Eugene.
  • Andrew Jordan, ISU 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Thomas Pollard, Gilbert/ISU 10K. 26th in 1st
  • Aaron Mallett, Iowa 1st in quarter finals, advances to Eugene.
  • Jon Rus, North Scott/UNI 110HH. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Daurice Fountan, UNI 110HH. 40th in 1st
  • Cole Phillips, Mt. Pleasant/UNI 110HH. 43rd in 1st
  • Noah Larrison, Waukee/Iowa 400H. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Bas Van Leersum, Drake 400H. 21st in quarter finals.
  • Jacob Smith, WB-ND/UNI 400H. 34th in 1st
  • Mitch Wolff, Iowa 400H. 17th in quarter finals
  • Hudson Priebe, Drake 400H. 43rd in 1st
  • Derek Jones, Glenwood/ISU 400H. 15th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100- (Brissett, Wilson, Brendan Thompson of Ft. Madison, Mallett). 6th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Iowa- 4×400. (Frye, Ogwo, Hofacker, Harris).  2nd.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Jalen Ford, ISU High Jump. 8th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Antown James, Iowa Triple Jump. 10th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Reno Tuufuli, Iowa, Shot Put and Discus. 13th in Shot Put 1st   1st in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Avery Meyers, West Liberty/Iowa Shot Put and Discus. 16th in Shot Put 1st  7th in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Brad Walski, UNI Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 28th in Shot Put 1st  35th in 1st rd.
  • Isaac Holtz, Monticello/UNI Discus. 26th in 1st
  • Evan Colfack, KP-WC/UNI Discus. 35th in 1st
  • Tom Yezek, Northwood Kensett/UNI, Discus. 34th in 1st
  • Brady Grunder, Durant/Kansas State, Hammer Throw. 8th, advances to Eugene.
  • Ethan Fenchel, Western Christian/South Dakota Hammer Throw. 29th in 1st

Women:

  • Brittany Brown, Iowa, 3rd in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Brianna Guillory, Iowa, 400M. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Alexis Hernandez, 400M, Iowa. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge/ISU, 800M. 12th in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erinn Stenman-Fahey, ISU, 800M. 47th in 1st
  • Lindsey KIte, Jesup/UNI, 800M. 42nd in 1st
  • Oksana Covey, DM Christian, SD State, 800M. 28th in 1st
  • Lyndsie Schinkel, Ankeny/UNI, 800M. 38th in 1st
  • Evelyne Guay, ISU, 1500M. 26th in 1st
  • Anna Holdiman McDonald, Waverly Shell Rock/Boise St., Steeplechase. 14th in 1st
  • Kelly Naumann, ISU, Steeplechase.
  • Marta Bote Gonzalez, Iowa, Steeplechase.
  • Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/Missouri, 5K. 1st.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erin Hooker, ISU, 5K. 29th in 1st
  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold, Wichita State, 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Anne Frisbie, ISU, 10K. 25th in 1st
  • Andrea Shine, Iowa, 10K. 29th in 1st
  • Mary Young, Urbandale, Drake, 100H. 17th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100 and 4×400. 13th in 1st rd of both relays.
  • Kassidy Sharp, Davis County/UNI, High Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Jhoanmy Luque, ISU, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 3rd in LJ and 2nd in TJ.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Allanah McCorkle, Davenport Central/ISU, Long Jump. 10th, advancing to Eugene.
  • Jahisha Thomas, Iowa, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 15th in TJ 1st  8th in LJ, advancing to Eugene.
  • Kiera Washpun IC City High/Loyola, Ill, Long Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • Taryn Rolle, Drake, Triple Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Shelby Gunnells, Solon/ND State, Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 26th in Shot Put and and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Laulauga Tausaga, Iowa, 3rd, advances to Eugene.
  • Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 8th in Discus and 6th in Hammer Throw.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 27th in Discus and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State, Discus. 29th in 1st
  • Hope Koerprich, Dubuque Hempstead/UNI, Discus. 42nd in 1st
  • Kiana Phelps, KPWC, Oregon, Discus. 22nd in 1st
  • Sarah Pate, Clarke of Osceola/UNI, Hammer Throw. 17th in 1st
  • Ariana Kuhn, Iowa State, Hammer Throw. 16th in 1st
  • The following Iowans will be competed in the East Regional, in Lexington, Kentucky:
  • Jeff Giannettino, WB-ND/US Army, High Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • The Combined Events do not compete at Regional’s. The top 24 automatically move on to Eugene for the NCAA championships.
  • Former Iowa preps Derek Jacobus-CR Kennedy/Arkansas and Will Dougherty-Moville Woodbury Central/Iowa will be in Eugene competing in the Decathlon.

 

D2.  May 25-27 in Bradeton, Florida

Championship Meet website and results, click here! 

  • Josh Evans, Linn Mar/Colorado School of Mines, 1500M-
  • Emily Thole, West Delaware/Central Missouri, 400M and 4×400- 19th in 400M 1st  8th in 4×400.  All American.

 

D3.  May 25-27 in Geneva, Ohio.

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Hope Heitman, Clayton Ridge/Central, 400M- 12th.
  • Ashley Knudson, IC West/Wash U, 800M- 5th.  All American.
  • Taylor Officer, Waukee/Wartburg, 800M- 22nd.
  • Abrah Masterson, Cornell College, 5K and 10K- Withdrew from meet due to foot injury.
  • Audrey Miller, Loras, 5K and 10K- 6th in 10K, All American.  13th in 5K.
  • Ashlyn Bagge, Independence/Wartburg, 5K and 10K. 8th in 10K and 6th in 5K.  All American in both,
  • Courtney Sowle, Camanche/Wartburg, 100H and Heptathlon. 20th in 100H.  7th in Heptathlon. All American
  • Aubree Taylor, Maquoketa/Wartburg, 400H- 17th.
  • Bella Solis, Davenport Central/Loras 400H- 13th.
  • Fabiola Ortiz, Dubuque, Steeplechase- 7th. All American.
  • Wartburg-Cherry/WSR, Folkedahl/Decorah, Helmle/Cascade, Jones, 4×1- 3rd. All American
  • Wash U-Knudson-IC West, 4×4- 4th.  All American.
  • Wartburg-Folkedahl/Decorah, Tyynismaa/South Tama, Jones, Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, 4×4
  • Elizabeth Brandenburg, Loras, Pole Vault- 5th. All American.
  • Elyse Acompanado, Loras, Long Jump- 17th.
  • Tanasha Atwater, Davenport Central/Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- Shot Put Champion.  All American.  15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sam Holtz, South Tama/Wartburg, Shot Put- 15th.
  • Danielle Wegter, Muscatine/Dubuque, Discus- 14th.
  • Victoria Kapnisis, North Fayette/Wartburg, Discus- 15th.
  • Libby Schnoor, Camanche/Cornell College, Heptathlon- 4th.  All American.

Men:

  • Isaiah Ellis, Dubuque, 200M- 18th.
  • Patrick Mikel, Dubuque, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M. 4th in 400M.  All American.
  • Isaac Smith, Marion/Augustana, Ill, 400M- 6th. All American.
  • Chase Wetterling, Melcher Dallas/Simpson, 400M- 16th.
  • Kylian Lally, Loras, 800M- 16th.
  • Eli Kaczinski, Northeast Goose Lake/Wartburg, 10K- 12th.
  • Mason Tope, Davenport Central/Loras, 10K- 13th.
  • Dylan Kalinay, South Tama/Simpson, 110HH- 10th.
  • Jordan Coughenour, CMB/Simpson, 400H- 7th. All American.
  • Mark Fairley, Dubuque Senior/Central, Steeplechase- 2nd. All American.
  • Loras, Gradoville/CR Xavier, Scott/IC City High, Lally, Mikel, 4×4- 8th. All Americans.
  • Simpson, Wetterling-Melcher Dallas, Pearson-DM Hoover, Tupper-East Mills, Coughenour-CMB, 4×4- 11th.
  • Augustana, Yamamoto, Swanson, Hucker, Smith/Marion- 6th. All Americans.
  • Will Daniels, Central, High Jump- 10th.
  • Logan Mulford, Mt. Pleasant/Central, High Jump- 7th. All American.
  • Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 8th in Shot Put. All American.  3 fouls in Hammer.
  • Charlie Zilatitis, Cornell College, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 16th in Shot Put. 12th in Hammer.
  • Alex Link, Dubuque Senior/Dubuque, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Isaac Frazier, Marion/Simpson, Decathlon- 5th. All American.
  • Ryan Kruse, Central, Decathlon- 13th.

 

NAIA. May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Tannesha Edwards, Graceland, 200M- 29th.
  • Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt, 400M- 3rd. All American.
  • Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose, 400M and 400H- 14th in 400M. 8th in 400H, All American.
  • Katie Bosch, Ankeny/Northwestern, 800M- 3rd. All American.
  • Justine Van Zee, Dordt, 800M- 11th.
  • Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose, 800M- 28th.
  • Michelle Mumm, Tri Center/Morningside, 800M- 18th.
  • Guadalupe Gonzalez, William Penn, Marathon- 22nd.
  • Krista Bushofsky, West Central/Clarke, 100H and Long Jump- 17th, 100H and 28th in Long Jump.
  • Danielle Wubben, Dordt, 100H and Long Jump- 25th in 100H and 18th in Long Jump.
  • Dimetrea Hamilton, DM East/Grand View, 100H- 18th.
  • Mackenzie Keune, Sioux Central/Northwestern, 400H- 19th.
  • Katie Hoffert, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 17th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdyk, Wind, Regenerus/RV-BH, Wubben, 4×100- 7th.  All American.
  • Grand View-Hamilton/DM East, Ayers/Johnston, Roberts/Ankeny, Flaws/Webster City, 4×100- 18th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdykm Rankin/RV-BH, Wilgenburg, Wind, 4×400- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside- Joseph, Mumm/Tri Center, Boer/Sioux Center, Pelelo-Ray/LeMars, 4×400- 14th.
  • Northwestern-Bosch/Ankeny, Muilenburg/MOC-Floyd Valley, De Jong/Unity Christian, Landhuis/MOC-Floyd Valley, 4×800- 10th.
  • Dordt-Lewis, Wilgenburg, De Schiffart, Van Zee, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside-Boer/Sioux Center, Shepard/Corning, Mumm/Tri Center, Warner/Council Bluffs TJ, 4×800- 4th. All American.
  • Ambrose-Woodall, Plumb, Lampe/Bellevue Marquette, Smith, 4×800- 9th.
  • Lauren Lamourt, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 37th.
  • Sam Roth, St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 42nd.
  • Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose, Triple Jump- 10th.
  • Breanna Judkins, Clarke, Triple Jump- 19th.
  • Erin Soat, Clarke, Shot Put- 20th.
  • Preston Kopp, Clarke, Hammer Throw- 2nd. All American.
  • Taylor Wells, DM Roosevelt/Grand View, Discus and Javelin- 22nd in Discus and 22nd in Javelin.
  • Kaylee Blake, IKM/Briar Cliff, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Lavon Davis, Gilbert/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 3rd in Discus, All American. 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Kati Kneifl, Sheldon/Morningside, Javelin- 13th.
  • Peyton Russell, Bedford/Waldorf, Javelin- 14th.
  • Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd. All American.
  • Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 5th. All American.
  • Cassandra Delgado, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 7th. All American.

 

Men:

  • Tristen Elmore, William Penn, 100M and 200M- 29th in 100M and 24th in 200M.
  • Tyrell Hemingway, Graceland, 100M- 38th.
  • Montae Spiller, Graceland, 100M- 24th.
  • Chris Leiba, William Penn, 100M- 37th.
  • Johnny Geter, Graceland, 200M- 32nd.
  • Michael Ohioize, St. Ambrose, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M and 5th in 400M, All American.
  • Tim Rose, South Hardin/Northwestern, 1500M- 6th, All American.
  • Will Norris, Spirit Lake/Northwestern, 5K and 10K- 14th in 5K and 4th in 10K, All American.
  • Aaron Ward, State Center/Waldorf, Marathon- 11th.
  • Nathan Meiners, Waldorf, Marathon- 38th.
  • Austin Warren, Northwestern, Marathon- 39th.
  • Andrew Murley, E. Sac County/Waldorf, Marathon- DNF.
  • Luke Galloway, CR Prairie/Northwestern, Marathon-DNF.
  • Evan Bowman, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 24th.
  • Reece Jackson, MMC/Morningside, 110HH- 14th.
  • Jack Reemtsma, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, 110HH and 400H- 16th in 110HH and 2nd in 400H. All American.
  • Sean Skillern, Shenandoah/Morningside, Steeplechase- 15th.
  • Morningside, Wilson, Griffin/CR Wash, Nordeen, Roberts/Shenandoah, 4×100- 16th.
  • Ambrose, Mosher, Ohioize, Fontenot, Reetsma/Davenport Central, 4×100- 14th.
  • Northwestern, Eichmann/Rock Valley, Wedel, Butters/KP-WC, TeBrink/Lemars, 4×100- 18th.
  • William Penn, George, Shaw, Leiba, Elmore, 4×100- DNF.
  • Ambrose, Reetsma/Davenport Central, Ferris, Watkins, Ohioize, 4×400- DQ.
  • Northwestern, Goetsch/Spirit lake, Epp, Rose/South Hardin, Hollinger/Algona, 4×800- 13th.
  • Dordt, Drake, Eckels/Britt West Hancock, Vander Kooi, Wensink, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside, Green, DeVries, Hiser, Schiltz, 4×800- 8th. All American.
  • Briar Cliff, Haning/Nishnabotna, Heinrichs/Estherville-Lincoln Central, Kollasch/Algona, Thelen/SC Heelan, 4×800- 22nd.
  • Jacob Moats, Knoxville/Dordt, High Jump- 2nd, All American.
  • Cornelius McCastle, William Penn, High Jump- 6th, All American.
  • William Snorgrass, Graceland, Long Jump- 11th.
  • Cody Bauman, West Lyon/Northwestern, Shot Put- 14th.
  • Derek Seddon, Knoxville/William Penn, Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw- 16th, Shot Put. Discus Champion, 15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Ike Van Kempen, Dordt, Discus- 6th, All American.
  • Jacob Goeller, Wapsie Valley/Grand View, Discus- 12th.
  • Derek Robinson, William Penn, Discus- 10th.
  • Taylor Mitchell, DM East/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 18th in Discus and 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Clay Siefken, West Burlington-Notre Dame/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 25th in Discus and 21st in Hammer Throw.
  • Trevor Westhoff, LeMars/Briar Cliff, Discus- 21st.
  • Armando Arellanos, Mt. Mercy, Hammer Throw- 28th.
  • David Davelaar, Dordt, Hammer Throw- 23rd.
  • Dustin Peasley, West Harrison/Briar Cliff, Javelin- 13th.
  • Sam Burki, Briar Cliff, Javelin- 17th.
  • Calvin Korver, Unity Christian/Northwestern, Decathlon- 13th.
  • Cole Connell, Central Dewitt/St. Ambrose, Decathlon- 11th.
  • Matthew Bolt, Dordt, Decathlon-14th.
  • Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- Champion, All American.
  • Emilio Mancah, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd, All American.
Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Mizzou Athletics

All Potential Iowa Connections Bidding For Nationals

Carter Lilly-SC East-Iowa ©Darren Miller Hawkeyesports.com

Carter Lilly-SC East-Iowa
©Darren Miller Hawkeyesports.com

Here is the link to all things pertaining to the national championships, in all divisions, click here!  

In Division 1: The top 12 finishers, in each event, from each preliminary/regional meet (East and West) will make up the final field of 24 that will make the trip to Eugene.

Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou ©Mizzou Athletics

The following Iowans and Iowa connections will be competing in the West Regional, in Austin, Texas, May 25-27:

Men:

Brandon Carnes, UNI 100M, 200M

Caulin Graves, Drake, 100M

O’Shea Wilson, Iowa 100M, Long Jump

Christian Brissett, Iowa 200M

Mar’yea Harris, Iowa 400M

Emmanuel Ogowo, Iowa 400M

Collin Hofacker, Iowa 400M

Carter Lilly, SC East/Iowa 800M

Jaymes Dennison, ISU 800M

Roshon Roomes, ISU 800M

Will Teubel, Mt. Vernon/Iowa 800M

Colynn Black, ISU 800M

Luke Johnston, UNI 800M

Jordan Pingel, Pella/UNI 800M

Christian DeLago, ISU 1500M

Dan Curts, ISU 1500M

Adam Jones, Iowa 1500M

Nathan Mylenek, Iowa Steeplechase

Reed Fischer, Drake 5K

Andrew Jordan, ISU 5K

Reed Fischer, Drake 10K

Thomas Pollard, Gilbert/ISU 10K

Aaron Mallett, Iowa 110HH

Jon Rus, North Scott/UNI 110HH

Daurice Fountan, UNI 110HH

Cole Phillips, Mt. Pleasant/UNI 110HH

Noah Larrison, Waukee/Iowa 400H

Bas Van Leersum, Drake 400H

Jacob Smith, WB-ND/UNI 400H

Mitch Wolff, Iowa 400H

Hudson Priebe, Drake 400H

Derek Jones, Glenwood/ISU 400H

Iowa-4×100, 4×400

Jalen Ford, ISU High Jump

Antown James, Iowa Triple Jump

Reno Tuufuli, Iowa Shot Put and Discus

Avery Meyers, West Liberty/Iowa Shot Put and Discus

Brad Walski, UNI Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Isaac Holtz, Monticello/UNI Discus

Evan Colfack, KP-WC/UNI Discus

Tom Yezek, Northwood Kensett/UNI, Discus

Brady Grunder, Durant/Kansas State Hammer Throw

Ethan Fenchel, Western Christian/South Dakota Hammer Throw

Women:

Brittany Brown, Iowa, 200M

Brianna Guillory, Iowa, 400M

Alexis Hernandez, 400M, Iowa

Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge/ISU, 800M

Erinn Stenman-Fahey, ISU, 800M

Lindsey KIte, Jesup/UNI, 800M

Oksana Covey, DM Christian, SD State, 800M

Lyndsie Schinkel, Ankeny/UNI, 800M

Evelyne Guay, ISU, 1500M

Anna Holdiman McDonald, Waverly Shell Rock/Boise St., Steeplechase

Kelly Naumann, ISU, Steeplechase

Marta Bote Gonzalez, Iowa, Steeplechase

Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/Missouri, 5K

Erin Hooker, ISU, 5K

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, Wichita State, 5K

Anne Frisbie, ISU, 10K

Andrea Shine, Iowa, 10K

Mary Young, Urbandale, Drake, 100H

Iowa-4×100 and 4×400

Kassidy Sharp, Davis County/UNI, High Jump

Jhoanmy Luque, ISU, Long Jump and Triple Jump

Allanah McCorkle, Davenport Central/ISU, Long Jump

Jahisha Thomas, Iowa, Long Jump and Triple Jump

Kiera Washpun IC City High/Loyola, Ill, High Jump

Taryn Rolle, Drake, Triple Jump

Shelby Gunnells, Solon/ND State, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Laulauga Tausaga, Iowa, Discus

Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw

Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw

Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State, Discus

Hope Koerprich, Dubuque Hempstead/UNI, Discus

Kiana Phelps, KPWC, Oregon, Discus

Sarah Pate, Clarke of Osceola/UNI, Hammer Throw

Ariana Kuhn, Iowa State, Hammer Throw

The following Iowans will be competing in the East Regional, in Lexington, Kentucky:

Jeff Giannettino, WB-ND/US Army, High Jump

The Combined Events do not compete at Regional’s.  The top 24 automatically move on to Eugene for the NCAA championships.

Former Iowa preps Derek Jacobus-CR Kennedy/Arkansas and Will Dougherty-Moville Woodbury Central/Iowa will be in Eugene competing in the Decathlon.

 

D2.  May 25-27 in Bradeton, Florida

Josh Evans, Linn Mar/Colorado School of Mines, 1500M

Emily Thole, West Delaware/Central Missouri, 400M and 4×400

 

D3.  May 25-27 in Geneva, Ohio.

Women:

Hope Heitman, Clayton Ridge/Central, 400M

Ashley Knudson, IC West/Wash U, 800M

Taylor Officer, Waukee/Wartburg, 800M

Abrah Masterson, Cornell College, 5K and 10K

Audrey Miller, Loras, 5K and 10K

Ashlyn Bagge, Independence/Wartburg, 1oK

Corutney Sowle, Camanche/Wartburg, 100H and Heptathlon

Aubree Taylor, Maquoketa/Wartburg, 400H

Bella Solis, Davenport Central/Loras 400H

Fabiola Ortiz, Dubuque, Steeplechase

Wartburg-Cherry/WSR, Folkedahl/Decorah, Helmle/Cascade, Jones, 4×1

Wash U-Knudson-IC West, 4×4

Wartburg-Folkedahl/Decorah, Tyynismaa/South Tama, Jones, Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, 4×4

Elizabeth Brandenburg, Loras, Pole Vault

Elyse Acompanado, Loras, Long Jump

Tanasha Atwater, Davenport Central/Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Sam Holtz, South Tama/Wartburg, Shot Put

Danielle Wegter, Muscatine/Dubuque, Discus

Victoria Kapnisis, North Fayette/Wartburg, Discus

Libby Schnoor, Camanche/Cornell College, Heptathlon

Men:

Isaiah Ellis, Dubuque, 100M

Patrick Mikel, Dubuque, 100M and 200M

Isaac Smith, Marion/Augustana, Ill, 400M

Chase Wetterling, Melcher Dallas/Simpson, 800M

Kylian Lally, Loras, 800M

Eli Kaczinski, Northeast Goose Lake/Wartburg, 10K

Mason Tope, Davenport Central/Loras, 10K

Dylan Kalinay, South Tama/Simpson, 110HH

Jordan Coughenour, CMB/Simpson, 400H

Mark Fairley, Dubuque Senior/Central, Steeplechase

Loras, Gradoville, Scott, Lally, Mikel, 4×4

Simpson, Wetterling-Melcher Dallas, Pearson-DM Hoover, Tupper-East Mills, Coughenour-CMB, 4×4

Will Daniels, Central, High Jump

Logan Mulford, Mt. Pleasant/Central, High Jump

Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Charlie Zilatitis, Cornell College, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Alex Link, Dubuque Senior/Dubuque, Discus

Isaac Frazier, Marion/Simpson, Decathlon

Ryan Kruse, Central, Decathlon

 

NAIA. May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama

Women:

Tannesha Edwards, Graceland, 200M

Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt, 400M

Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose, 400M and 400H

Katie Bosch, Ankeny/Northwestern, 800M

Justine Van Zee, Dordt, 800M

Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose, 800M

Michelle Mumm, Tri Center/Morningside, 800M

Guadalupe Gonzalez, William Penn, Marathon

Krista Bushofsky, West Central/Clarke, 100H and Long Jump

Danielle Wubben, Dordt, 100H

Dimetrea Hamilton, DM East/Grand View, 100H

Mackenzie Keune, Sioux Central/Northwestern, 400H

Katie Hoffert, Mt. Mercy, Marathon

Dordt-Velgersdyk, Wind, Regenerus/RV-BH, Wubben, 4×100

Grand View-Hamilton/DM East, Ayers/Johnston, Roberts/Ankeny, Flaws/Webster City, 4×100

Dordt-Velgersdykm Rankin/RV-BH, Wilgenburg, Wind, 4×400

Morningside- Joseph, Mumm/Tri Center, Boer/Sioux Center, Pelelo-Ray/LeMars

Northwestern-Bosch/Ankeny, Muilenburg/MOC-Floyd Valley, De Jong/Unity Christian, Landhuis/MOC-Floyd Valley, 4×800

Dordt-Lewis, Wilgenburg, De Schiffart, Van Zee, 4×800

Morningside-Boer/Sioux Center, Shepard/Corning, Mumm/Tri Center, Warner/Council Bluffs TJ, 4×800

St. Ambrose-Woodall, Plumb, Lampe/Bellevue Marquette, Smith, 4×800

Danielle Wubben, Dordt, Long Jump

Lauren Lamourt, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, Long Jump

Sam Roth, St. Ambrose, Long Jump

Markai Wotoe, Waldorf, Long Jump

Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose, Triple Jump

Breanna Judkins, Clarke, Triple Jump

Erin Soat, Clarke, Shot Put

Preston Kopp, Clarke, Hammer Throw

Taylor Wells, DM Roosevelt/Grand View, Discus and Javelin

Kaylee Blake, IKM/Briar Cliff, Discus

Lavon Davis, Gilbert/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Kati Kneifl, Sheldon/Morningside, Javelin

Peyton Russell, Bedford/Waldorf, Javelin

Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Cassandra Delgado, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

 

Men:

Tristen Elmore, William Penn, 100M and 200M

Tyrell Hemingway, Graceland, 100M

Montae Spiller, Graceland, 100M

Chris Leiba, William Penn, 100M

Johnny Geter, Graceland, 200M

Michael Ohioize, St. Ambrose, 200M and 400M

Tim Rose, South Hardin/Northwestern, 1500M

Will Norris, Spirit Lake/Northwestern, 5K and 10K

Aaron Ward, State Center/Waldorf, Marathon

Nathan Meiners, Waldorf, Marathon

Austin Warren, Northwestern, Marathon

Andrew Murley, E. Sac County/Waldorf, Marathon

Luke Galloway, CR Prairie/Northwestern, Marathon

Evan Bowman, Mt. Mercy, Marathon

Reece Jackson, MMC/Morningside, 110HH

Jack Reetsma, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, 110HH and 400H

Sean Skillern, Shenandoah/Morningside, Steeplechase

Morningside, Wilson, Griffin/CR Wash, Nordeen, Roberts/Shenandoah, 4×100

St. Ambrose, Mosher, Ohioize, Fontenot, Reetsma/Davenport Central, 4×100

Northwestern, Eichmann/Rock Valley, Wedel, Butters/KP-WC, TeBrink/Lemars, 4×100

William Penn, George, Shaw, Leiba, Elmore, 4×100

St. Ambrose, Reetsma/Davenport Central, Ferris, Watkins, Ohioize, 4×400

Northwestern, Goetsch/Spirit lake, Epp, Rose/South Hardin, Hollinger/Algona, 4×800

Dordt, Drake, Eckels/Britt West Hancock, Vander Kooi, Wensink, 4×800

Morningside, Green, DeVries, Hiser, Schiltz, 4×800

Briar Cliff, Haning/Nishnabotna, Heinrichs/Estherville-Lincoln Central, Kollasch/Algona, Thelen/SC Heelan, 4×800

Jacob Moats, Knoxville/Dordt, High Jump

Cornelius McCastle, William Penn, High Jump

William Snorgrass, Graceland, Long Jump

Cody Bauman, West Lyon/Northwestern, Shot Put

Derek Seddon, Knoxville/William Penn, Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw

Ike Van Kempen, Dordt, Discus

Jacob Goeller, Wapsie Valley/Grand View, Discus

Derek Robinson, William Penn, Discus

Taylor Mitchell, DM East/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Clay Siefken, West Burlington-Notre Dame/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Trevor Westhoff, LeMars/Briar Cliff, Discus

Armando Arellanos, Mt. Mercy, Hammer Throw

Dustin Peasley, West Harrison/Briar Cliff, Javelin

Sam Burki, Briar Cliff

Calvin Korver, Unity Christian/Northwestern, Decathlon

Cole Connell, Central Dewitt/St. Ambrose, Decathlon

Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Emilio Mancah, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Untitled-1

Next Level Iowa Podcast For May 16th, 2017: Conference Wrap!

Untitled-1On this week’s edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we wrap up all of the conference meets across the country involving all of our Iowans competing.  We have plenty to be proud of!

We also award Mary Young-Urbandale-Drake and C.J. May-Applington-Parkersburg-UNI for their conference championship titles, but even more importantly, becoming Next Level Iowa Athletes of the week!

All this and more, on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

 

abbabiya simbassa-grand view

Next Level Iowa Podcast For May 9, 2017: Performers of the Week, Abbabiya Simbassa and the Women Throwers of Grand View

abbabiya simbassa-grand viewOn this edition of the Next Level Iowa we crown this week’s Performers of the Week:  Abbabiya Simbassa-SC North-Oklahoma and the Women Throwers of Grand View. We look ahead to the conference meets and talk about where our Iowa High School athletes may be going to continue their track and field careers at the collegiate level.

All this and more, on this week’s Next Level Iowa Podcast!

Feature photo: Abbabiya Simbassa ©Big 12 Athletics and Val Voiek and Seth Roberson of Grand View U. ©Doug Wells

 

Shelby Houlihan-SC EAST - ASU and Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Jim Kirby 2017

“Schweizer Glimpses the Future” by Anne Rogers of the Columbian Missourian

MB1_7419-1-1In 2013, New Balance professional runner Jenny Simpson crossed the finish line of Drake Stadium’s blue oval in 4 minutes, 3.35 seconds — good for a new stadium record in the 1,500-meter run. It was at the iconic Drake Relays in Iowa, Simpson’s native state.

Karissa Schweizer, who grew up in Iowa and ran at the Relays in high school, was in the stands in 2013. She watched Simpson break the record, and she got autographs of the professional runners who competed.

Courtesy Ann Rogers of the Columbian Missourian, click here! Feature photo: Shelby Houlihan and Karissa Schweizer ©Jim Kirby 2017

At the 2017 Drake Relays, held this past weekend in Des Moines, Schweizer wasn’t watching from the stands as Simpson, now a 2016 Olympic bronze medalist in the 1,500, raced around that blue oval. Instead, Schweizer toed the line with Simpson, competing in the elite Rio Rematch 1,500 on Friday.

Simpson was one of six Olympians in that race. Others included Brenda Martinez, who ran the 1,500 at the Rio Olympics, and Shelby Houlihan — another Iowa native — who ran the 5,000 in Rio. Schweizer was one of two collegians.

“I follow all (of the professionals) on Instagram, and they’re the ones I look up to as runners, so it really meant a lot for me to be with them on the line,” Schweizer said. “Years before, I would never have imagined myself doing that.”

Schweizer ended up finishing eighth out of 13, in 4:18.16. Simpson won in 4:16.10.

The race itself was slower than one might think an elite race would be, but Simpson said that’s how championship races usually go. Additionally, it was below 50 degrees and rainy on Friday in Des Moines. It came down to the final lap to determine who was the fastest.

“The 1,500 meters is always unpredictable,” Simpson said. “The race really didn’t get strung out until 200 meters to go. It was like a total sit-and-kick race.”

Schweizer, who won the NCAA Cross Country Championship title because of a big kick at the end of the race, relied on her kick again in the last lap of the Rio Rematch. She stayed relaxed in the laps before that.

It wasn’t easy to remain composed, especially warming up.

Schweizer found out she would be running the elite race a little more than 24 hours before. Originally, Missouri distance coach Marc Burns thought she would run the 5K collegiate race. Schweizer had done a lot of racing in the past weeks, and he wanted her take it somewhat easy during the Relays.

When the heat sheets came out, the competition didn’t stack up to what he and Schweizer thought it would be. Burns had Schweizer mentally prepare for the elite competition in hopes of getting her on that elite heat sheet. Finally, Drake Relays director Blake Boldon gave Burns the thumbs-up.

“He called me on Thursday night as the men’s 4×1, 600-meter relay was finishing up, and he asked how bad (Schweizer) wanted to run (the Rio Rematch),” Burns said. “I was like, ‘Blake, she really wants to run this race.’ And he said, ‘All right. Let’s have her run the race.'”

Simpson said it’s important for some long-distance runners to compete in races like the 1,500 because it’s a way to work on speed. For Schweizer to do that against professionals is even better.

“Whether you run the 1,500-meter or the 5K, you have to be a good closer on a national and international level,” Simpson said. “I would really encourage (Schweizer) to do a couple of 15s each year to remind herself that that last lap is going to be fast no matter what. When you get on the international level in the 5K, that speed you see in the 1,500 comes in really handy.”

After learning Schweizer was to run with the elites, it was a matter of preparing for a race the way she always does — staying calm. Standing in the warmup tent with Olympic runners, Schweizer realized she was more nervous than she thought she would be.

“I saw all of them do their stride-outs, and I was like, ‘Oh, my gosh,’ and then I remember thinking, ‘OK, their strides are pretty fast, too, great,'” Schweizer said. “But I just had to prepare like it was a normal race and not freak out. I tried to remain looking calm so people didn’t see I was nervous.”

After the race, Schweizer relayed what had happened with Simpson and Houlihan. Simpson said the first three laps can feel as if they’re going in slow motion, and she likened the last lap to a train wreck because it’s simply a matter of who can run the fastest. The three Iowans talked about it on a peer-to-peer basis.

“I appreciate and am honored that a lot of those women in the field look up to me and are hoping to fill my shoes in the future, but when we’re on the starting line and we’re competing, I see us all as peers and equals,” Simpson said. “We’re all fighting for the same thing.”

alex gochenour iowa

The Next Level Iowa Podcast For May 2, 2017: Blake Boldon and a Drake Relays Wrap

alex gochenour iowa On this week’s edition of the Next Level Iowa Podcast we wrap up the Drake Relays with Relays’ Director Blake Boldon and discuss this week’s performers of the week, The Iowa Hawkeyes men’s 4×4 team and Alex Gochenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansas.  All this and more on the Next Level Iowa Podcast.

Feature photo: The Iowa Men’s 4×4 ©Darren Miller www.hawkeyesports.com and Alex Gouchenour-Logan Magnolia-Arkansa along with fellow Drake Relays’ multi champion Kurtis Brondyke ©Jim Kirby 2017 
Jim Patterson-Drake Official
©Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette

50 Memorable Years for Jim Patterson by J.R. Ogden of The Gazette

Jim Patterson-Drake Official ©Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette

Jim Patterson-Drake Official
©Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette

Imagine 50 years of head shakes and eye rolls from athletes. Or 50 years of calls questioned by coaches.

Imagine 50 years of overbearing parents screaming insults.

For Jim Patterson of Cedar Rapids, it’s been 50 fantastic years.

Courtesy The Gazette www.thegazette.com by J.R. Ogden, click here! Feature photo: Jim Patterson-Drake Official ©Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette

 

“I’ve enjoyed it all,” said Patterson, one of 11 men honored for a half century of service at the IHSAA’s 23rd annual Officials Recognition Banquet and Awards Ceremony at the Iowa Events Center.

Patterson officiated football for 37 years, landing nine state championship games. He still considers himself a football official first, even though he’s been working track and field meets for 40 years — and still working them today.

“My time to retire is getting closer,” he said last week while driving to Des Moines to work the Drake Relays.

He said he’s worked with and met some great people over the years — coaches and other officials.

But it’s the athletes who keep him working.

“I love being around kids,” he said. “It keeps you young.”

Not surprisingly, he’s seen lots of changes, too. He said athletes are bigger, stronger and faster. The way games are officiated are different, too. When he started working football, three officials called the game. When he retired in 2004, there were five. There now are two starters at all track meets.

But some things haven’t changed.

“The kids are the same, the coaches are the same,” he said. “(The coaches) are people who want to win, people who care about the kids.”

And those parents? Patterson hesitated when asked, then referred to an article in last week’s Gazette by correspondent and youth sports advocate Nancy Justis that, basically, told parents to “simmer down.”

“That was very to the point,” he said, adding “I’ve always been very big on sportsmanship.

“We have become too specialized. We don’t give kids a chance to become creative” in a variety of sports.

He’s seen some of the best athletes in Eastern Iowa, too, and worked some great games. He noted an Iowa City High-Bettendorf football playoff game when Tim Dwight was leading the Little Hawks and noted “any time you get a chance to work a state championship game, that’s a big highlight.”

But one of his favorite events is Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s annual coed track and field meet, now known as the Draxton-Stiers/Wilkinson Invitational after coaches Dudley Draxton, Al Stiers and Harold Wilkinson.

“Three great people,” Patterson said. “They meant a lot to me.”

Patterson, too, has meant a lot to a lot of people.

In addition to his officiating, he was a physical education teacher at Coolidge Elementary and “coached everything” at Taft Middle School, where he started the softball program and also coached football, basketball and baseball.

James Wood of Center Point was another of the 50-year honorees. And there were several other area honorees, as well, including Daniel Thomas of Cedar Rapids as one of five “aspiring new officials,” Patrick Pacha of Washington (Iowa) as softball official of the year and Chris Oberbroeckling of Marion as baseball official of the year.

Omar McLeod- Jamaica
©Jim Kirby

Drake Relays Announces the Outstanding Performers

Joy Ripslinger-Assumption, winner of the Gerry Cooley Award (High School Girls)   ©Jim Kirby 2017

Joy Ripslinger-Assumption, winner of the Gerry Cooley Award (High School Girls)
©Jim Kirby 2017

The 108th edition of the Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee thrilled nearly 40,000 fans over four days of action with tremendous performances across all divisions. A total of four Drake Relays records were broken or tied and three world-leading marks were established. On Monday, May 1, the best of those performances were honored with the announcement of the Relays Most Outstanding Performers.

Of this year’s honorees, three are past Drake Relays champions who once again rose above the tremendous competition on the Blue Oval to be recognized as the best of the best from the latest installment of ‘America’s Athletic Classic.’
Those winners include Omar McLeod as the Maury White Award winner, Minnesota-Duluth’s Emilee Trost as the women’s invitational/collegiate Most Outstanding Performer, Mt. Vernon’s Tristan Wirfs as the Robert Kramme Award winner and Davenport Assumption’s Joy Ripslinger Donahue as the recipient of the Gerry Cooley Award.
For the second time in his career and the first as a professional, Olympic gold medalist Omar McLeod has been named the Maury White Award winner. The award is given annually to the top performer from the men’s invitational and collegiate divisions. McLeod, who was a co-winner of the award in 2015 as a collegian at Arkansas, earned the honor by breaking his Drake Relays record in the men’s 110-meter hurdles. McLeod won in 13.04, bettering his previous record by 0.04 seconds. McLeod’s time is the fastest in the world this season and earned him his third-straight Drake Relays title.
“It means a lot. Any record means a lot. It shows you’re consistent and right where you want to be,” McLeod said. “This meet means a lot to me. I’ve been opening up my season here since I was in college so this has become a tradition. Every time I come here, I try to put on a show. These fans are loyal, so I want to put on a show for them.”
The voting for the women’s collegiate/invitational Drake Relays Most Outstanding Performer gave the nod to a first-time collegiate winner in Emilee Trost from the University of Minnesota-Duluth.
The junior put together a groundbreaking Drake Relays double. Trost won the women’s university-college 800 on Friday, then came back Saturday to outrun 10 competitors in the 1,500 meters to mark the first time the 800/1,500 meter double has been accomplished in the women’s division. She won the 1,500 meters in 4:24.71, finishing more than four seconds ahead of runner-up Amanda Gehrich of Utah. On Friday, she won the 800 meters with a personal best of 2:05.65.
“To get a flag is pretty special and I’m really blessed to be able to do that,” Trost said after winning the 800 meters.
The high school competitions produced record-setting performances as they have for generations at Drake Stadium, but there was a pair that were near-unanimous selections for Most Outstanding Performer.
Mt. Vernon’s Tristan Wirfs was the runaway vote-getter for the Robert Kramme Award, given to the top boys high school competitor.
Wirfs headlined a historic boys’ shot put competition as four athletes launched throws of more than 60 feet. Wirfs winning throw of 66-3 ½, which ranks sixth in the country this year and second in Drake Relays history trailing only Cedar Rapids Jefferson Doug Lane’s meet record of 67-2 ¼. Wirfs became the 12th in meet history to win back-to-back Drake Relays titles in the boys shot put. Less than 24 hours later, Wirfs completed the rare double with a victory in the boys’ discus Friday morning. Wirfs launched a throw of 190-1, which ranks 26th in the country this year. Wirfs’ throw was the best winning throw at the Drake Relays since Thomas Reynolds of Iowa City West won the 2008 title with a heave of 191-0. Wirfs also became the fifth prep in Relays history to sweep the throwing titles, joining Newton’s Chase Madison (2004), Camanche’s Scott Schaley (1993) Davenport West’s Dave Juehring (1982) and Glenwood’s Scott Davis (1988).
“Sweeping the throwing events is amazing,” Wirfs said. “In the shot put, Jared Brinkman of Regina threw a big throw and I knew I had to get another big one out there and I threw 66-3 ½. In the discus I fouled my first throw and wanted to get a throw out there and hit 172-4 and then was able to hit 190-1 and just tried to keep it rolling.”
Davenport Assumption’s Joy Riplslinger was the unanimous choice as the Gerry Cooley Award given to the most outstanding girls’ senior high school competitor at the Drake Relays. Riplslinger finished her high school career with seven Drake Relays titles after winning the 800 and 1,500 meters on the Blue Oval. With the sweep, she joined Stephanie Jenks and Shelby Houlihan to become just the third athlete to complete the sweep. She won the 1,500 meters in 4:31.91 after claiming the 800 meters in 2:10.47. She also ran a leg on the team’s 4×400-meter and sprint medley relay teams that both finished second.
“I know there have been so many talented distance runners come through and I’m just glad to leave my mark,” Ripslinger said after winning the 1,500 meters. “A couple of years ago, I never would have guessed I’d be in the same category as those girls (Jenks and Houlihan). They were my role models and still are, so it’s cool to be compared to them.”
The 108th Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee featured the 52nd consecutive Saturday sellout with 14,504 fans crowded around the Blue Oval after more than 16,000 fans streamed through the gates during the two Friday sessions. The 109th edition of America’s Athletic Classic is scheduled for April 25-28, 2018.
2017 Drake Relays Most Outstanding Performers
Maury White Award (Collegiate/Invitational Men) – Omar McLeod
Collegiate/Invitational Women – Emilee Trost – Minnesota-Duluth
Robert Kramme Award (High School Boys) –  Tristan Wirfs – Mt. Vernon
Gerry Cooley Award (High School Girls) – Joy Ripslinger – Davenport Assumption