All the news from NAIA Mens and Womens Track.

Northwestern Men Cross Country 2017
©Red Raider Athletics

Iowans Represent at GPAC Championships

Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside ©Kevin Pottebaum

Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside
©Kevin Pottebaum

The Sioux City Journal Published an article on the GPAC Cross Country Championships, below is an excerpt from that article.  To read the full article and to see full results, click here! 

Feature photo: Northwestern Men Cross Country 2017 ©Red Raider Athletics

Northwestern and Dordt won team titles Saturday while individual firsts came from both races in the Great Plains Athletic Conference cross country championships.

The Red Raider men, NAIA’s 14th-ranked team, placed four runners in the top 11 to claim their second straight league title by totaling 38 points.

The Defender women claimed the league title for the fifth time in the last six seasons after finishing second to Morningside last fall. Dordt, ranked 11th, had four runners finish in the top 13 to total 45 points.

 Morningside senior Michelle Mumm became the first female from her school to win a GPAC individual race by finishing the 5,000-meter course in 17:47.34. Mumm edged Dordt’s Audrey Brooks who ran 17:52.12.

Bosch, the Northwestern senior, finished fourth in 18:25.87 while Hastings’ Janelle Bethea was third in 18:11.81.

Dakota Wesleyan senior Jeremiah Panec became the first male from his school to win a GPAC individual race when he crossed in 24:56.09 over 8,000-meters. Northwestern senior Tanner Goetsch led the league champs with a runner-up 24:58.50.

Northwestern men and Dordt women earn automatic qualifying berths into the NAIA National Championships on November 18 at Fort Vancouver, Wash.

The Red Raider women finished second in the team race while ranked NAIA teams Hastings (#24) and Morningside (#16), were second and third, respectively.

Mt Mercy Men's Cross Country 2017
©Mustangs Athletics

Mustangs National Qualifiers

Mt Mercy Women's Cross Country 2017 ©Mustangs Athletics

Mt Mercy Women’s Cross Country 2017
©Mustangs Athletics

The Mount Mercy men earned an automatic berth in the NAIA national meet with a runner-up finish at Saturday’s Heart of America Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships hosted by Baker (Kan.) at Baldwin City Golf Course. The Mustang women, led by national qualifiers Alexa Zamora and Molly Pruett, finished third.

Courtesy Mustangs Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Mt Mercy Men’s Cross Country 2017 ©Mustangs Athletics

James Lindstrom (26:29) and Colton Forster (26:39) finished sixth and ninth in the 8K, respectively, to lead the Mount Mercy men’s squad. Both were named to the Heart of America all-conference team. Rounding out the top seven for the Mustangs were Cameron Steffens (23rd/27:31), Aaron Golding (24th/27:34), Michael Marshall (32nd/27:57), Jacob Blackmon (37th/28:14), and Chase Kress (82nd/31:10).

“Our men’s team fed off the women’s performance and took care of business,” said Head Coach Tad Hulst. “They fought for each other the whole race and met their goal of getting to nationals as a group.”

Missouri Valley had five individuals in the top nine while cruising to the team championship with 22 points. The Vikings and Mustangs (94 pts.) earned the Heart’s automatic berths in the NAIA Cross Country National Championships on Nov. 18 in Fort Vancouver, Wash. The rest of the top five on Saturday included Benedictine (Kan.) (105 pts.), Baker (106 pts.) and Central Methodist (Mo.) (110 pts.).

Zamora and Pruett finished back-to-back in the 5K to make the women’s all-conference team. Both are headed back to the national meet, Pruett for the fourth time. Zamora crossed the finish line eighth in 19:39, while Pruett was ninth in 19:40. Mount Mercy’s top seven also included McKenna Johnson (19th/20:03), Vanessa Cortes (21st/20:09), Kathryn Vander Poel (27th/20:31), Taylor Skala (35th/20:49), and Jaelynn Folkers (38th/20:55).

“Our women’s team stepped up big-time today,” Hulst said. “By far, they ran their best race of the season at the perfect time as a squad.”

With four runners in the top seven, MidAmerica Nazarene easily claimed the women’s team title with 29 points. The Pioneers were followed by Missouri Valley (68 pts.), which earned the league’s second automatic spot in the national championships. Mount Mercy (84 pts.), Benedictine (Kan.) (110 pts.), and Baker (139 pts.) rounded out the top five.

Men’s All-Conference Team:
Paulino Sanchez (Missouri Valley), Derek Wilson (Missouri Valley), Shane Burns (Evangel), Victor Reveles (Missouri Valley), Greg Flores (Baker), James Lindstrom (Mount Mercy), Demarkous Nunnally (Missouri Valley), Jose Ruiz (Missouri Valley), Colton Forster (Mount Mercy), Liam Barnsby (Baker).

Men’s Honorable Mention:
Carlos Guzman (MidAmerica Nazarene), Dakota Myers (MidAmerica Nazarene), Joseph Linder (Baker), Austin Johnson (Missouri Valley), Joseph Barnes (Benedictine).

Women’s All-Conference Team:
Bethany Brown (MidAmerica Nazarene), Erin Krohn (MidAmerica Nazarene), Katherine Dillard (Benedictine), Kaylee Shanley (MidAmerica Nazarene), Lizeth Luciano (Missouri Valley), Melanie Cozzi (Benedictine), Rachel White (MidAmerica Nazarene), Alexa Zamora (Mount Mercy), Molly Pruett (Mount Mercy), Kirari Furumoto (Missouri Valley).

Women’s Honorable Mention:
Kami Tabor (Graceland), Lisa Sauter (Central Methodist), Lizbeth Luciano (Missouri Valley), Leslie Perona (Evangel), Kendra Alsup (MidAmerica Nazarene).

Grand View Men's Cross Country Team 2017
©Doug Wells 2017

Vikings Compete in Heart of America Conference Meet

Michaela Barretta-Indianola-Grand View Doug Wells 2017

Michaela Barretta-Indianola-Grand View
Doug Wells 2017

The Grand View men’s and women’s cross country teams traveled to Baldwin City, Kansas to compete in the Heart of America Cross Country Championship on Saturday, November 4. The event was hosted by Baker University and held at Baldwin City Golf Course.

Courtesy Vikings Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Grand View Men’s Cross Country Team 2017 ©Doug Wells 2017

The women’s team finished in 11th place with 302 team points. Top three finishers in the 5k race were senior Michelle Thayer (Runnells, Iowa), sophomore Michaela Barretta (Indianola, Iowa), and freshman Mackenzie Christensen (Logan, Iowa). Thayer led the Vikings and finished 40th with a time of 21:06. Barretta came in 51st at 21:44, and Christensen crossed in 22:27 for 59th place.

In the men’s 8k race Grand View came in 9th place with 267 team points. Junior Alex Arechavaleta (Altoona, Iowa) finished in 39th place with a time of 28:23 while freshman Ben Huftalin (Osage, Iowa) crossed in 46th at 29:03. Senior Brandon Young (Des Moines, Iowa) rounded out the top 3 finishers for the Vikings with a 54th place finish in 29:31.

See full results of both races at the following link, click here!

 

St Ambrose Women XC
©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

Iowans Boast Bees at Semiole Valley Stampede

St Ambrose Women XC ©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

St Ambrose Women XC
©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

Running against some of the best competition in the NAIA, Ashley Plumb raced to a top 10 finish in 18:55, breaking the school record for fastest 5k time.

Courtesy Bees Athletics, click here! Feature photo: St Ambrose Women XC ©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

Plumb was two seconds faster than Becca Wilder’s previous school record and was 40 seconds faster than her previous lifetime best.

The performance helped pace the Bees to a 7th place finish in the 28-team field at the NAIA Semiole Valley Stampede, and was one of three personal bests by SAU runners.

Bees No. 2 runner Abby Sears ran to a personal best of 19:47 with Chloe Gunn (20:01), Keeley Knobloch (20:08) and Megan Grady (20:10) right behind her. For Grady, a freshman, her time was also a personal best.

Down the line the Bees had a pair of seniors nearly set lifetime bests as Ann Froeschle and Ashlyn Rulis were each within four seconds of running the fastest race of their life.

Jenny Dickes (20:38) and Karyn Paisley (20:41) rounded out the Bees top 7 which finished with a season’s best team time of 99:02.

“It was a very good team race and we learned a lot about ourselves today,” SAU head coach Dan Zeimet said. “We’re ready for the conference meet and whatever is thrown at us. These women have run in a lot of big races and we’re looking forward to another one at the conference championship.”

The Bees will head to Elgin, Ill. on Nov. 4 to tackle the course at Wing Park Golf Course and look to win their first Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference Championship. The top two teams at the conference meet will qualify for the NAIA XC National Championships outside of Portland, Ore. on Nov. 21.

SAU results
9, Ashley Plumb — 18:55 (personal best, school record)
34, Abby Sears — 19:47 (personal best)
52, Chloe Gunn — 20:01
62, Keeley Knobloch — 20:08
64, Megan Grady — 20:10 (personal best)
91, Jenny Dickes — 20:38
97, Karyn Paisley — 20:41
==============================================
Mallory Rettenmeier — 20:45 (season best)
Ann Froeschle — 20:48 (season best)
Abby Hammer — 20:57 (season best)
Ashlyn Rulis — 21:54 (season best)
Sarah Adams — 22:01
Shelby Carlson — 23:47

Graceland Men XC
©Yellowjackets Athletics-2016

Yellowjackets Perform Well at BV

Graceland University traveled to the Buena Vista Cross Country Invite Saturday and put on quite the performance in both the men’s 8,000m race and the women’s 6,000m race.

Courtesy Yellowjackets Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Graceland Men XC ©Yellowjackets Athletics-2016
Graceland Women XC ©Yellowjackets Athletics

Graceland Women XC
©Yellowjackets Athletics-2016

The men’s team finished first as a team taking the top five positions in the race.  Jordan Adamsran a quick 30:28.84 on Buena Vista’s course.  However Jordan’s teammates were close on his heels.  Zacary Stetzel finish in the second position running a 30:46.12, Hector Salas came in third with a course time of 31:15.6.  Lucky Lovan continued next in line of the Graceland pack finishing in the fourth spot boasting a time of 31:23.4, and Kyrron Davis landed in fifth with a time of 31:28.35.  The time difference between the group was just under one minute.

It didn’t stop with those five, Graceland’s Jeremiah Reynolds ran the course in 32:43.65 which earned him the seventh spot, as well as Sergio Cardenas ran a 37:55.59 finishing 15th.  Austyn Gregory and Erren Ewing also represented Graceland University‘s program in the race.

At the helm on the women’s side, Kami Tabor continues to keep in her stride notching another first place finish on her belt for the 2017 season.  Tabor finished the BVU course for the 6,000m race with a time of 25:01.18, unfortunately as a team enough of runners didn’t finish the course and so they didn’t place as a team. Tabor’s time was a personal record by 40 seconds.

The rest of Graceland’s squad ran a strong race, Kalee Dowell ran a 25:49.68 for the race earning her the third place finish, and Marina Flores crossed the finished line in the fifth place with a time of 27:39.74.  Taylor Farnsworth landed in the 12th position when she crossed the finish with a time of 31:08.76.  Valerya Galindo and Taylor Leonard also ran the course for Graceland’s women’s squad. Dowell (one minute and 30 second), Flores (three minutes) and Taylor Farnsworth (three minutes) set personal records on the course as well.

The Cross Country teams will be back on the course on October 7 at the BCU Invitation hosted by Briar Cliff University.

St Ambrose Women XC
©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

Fighting Bees Handle the Heat at Auggie

Karyn Paisley-St. Ambrose  ©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

Karyn Paisley-St. Ambrose
©Fighting Bees Athletics-2017

The St. Ambrose women’s cross country team ran one of their best races in school history. Times won’t tell the story though, becuase on a day when heat indexes went above 100 degrees, the Bees ran a smart, tough race to finish 5th at the Brissman-Lundeen Invite. The two-race meet that featured 34 total teams saw the Bees put five women inside the top 40 in the premier race.

Courtesy Fighting Bees Athletics, click here! Feature photo: St Ambrose Women XC-2017 ©Fighting Bees Athletics

Ashley Plumb led the way with an 8th-place finish in the 244-person race, nearly running a personal best time of 19:37. She was just two seconds away from her lifetime best time.

It wasn’t just Plumb, though. Freshman Meg Grady ran a 30-second personal best and finished as the Bees No. 5 runner to finish off a pack that rolled in less than a minute apart. Grady finished in 20:32, Keeley Knobloch was second for the Bees, and 18th overall, in 20:02. Chloe Gunn and Jenny Dickes finished side-by-side for the third time this year, in 32nd (20:22) and 33rd place (20:26) respectively.

Another newcomer, junior Abby Sears was the Bees No. 6 runner with a personal best of 20:56 and senior Abby Hammerrounded out the Bees seven scorers.

The rest of the team either equaled or beat their previous season bests.

“This was a very good race for us,” SAU head coach Dan Zeimet said. “We were mentally prepared for the heat today, anticipated what it would feel like and ran a great race.”

The Bees will continue to train with sights now set on the Fighting Bee Invite at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf on October 7.

SAU results
8, Ashley Plumb – 19:37
18, Keeley Knobloch – 20:02
32, Chloe Gunn – 20:20
33, Jenny Dickes – 20:22
37, Megan Grady – 20:32 (personal best)
57, Abby Sears – 20:56 (personal best)
64, Abby Hammer – 21:06 (season best)
======================
66, Ann Froeschle – 21:09 (season best)
69, Mallory Rettenmeier – 21:11 (season best)
85, Sarah Adams – 21:29 (season best)
115, Amy Brouch – 22:03
124, Ashlyn Rulis – 22:16 (season best)
132, Sara Stockdale – 22:24 (season best)
175, Shelby Carlson – 23:45 (season best)
217, Carrington Curphy – 25:24 (personal best)
233 ,Kathryn Gray – 27:13

Tiffany Shepherd-Corning-Morningside
©Mike Brynes

All American Honors to Iowans of Morningside

Reece Jackson-Marcus-Morningside ©Mike Brynes

Reece Jackson-Marcus-Morningside
©Mike Brynes

Morningside College runners earned NAIA All-America honors in the men’s and women’s 3200-meter relays with place winning efforts on Friday at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships in Gulf Shores, Ala.

Courtesy Mustangs Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Tiffany Shepherd-Corning-Morningside ©Mike Brynes

The Mustangs earned All-America honors in the men’s 3200-meter relay for the fourth time in the last five years.

Morningside finished fourth in the women’s 3200-meter relay, where Payton Boer, a sophomore from Sioux Center, Iowa; Cassie Warner, a sophomore from Council Bluffs, Iowa; Michelle Mumm, a junior from Neola, Iowa; and Tiffany Shepherd, a senior from Corning, Iowa, combined for a time of 9:08.81. The Mustangs moved up three spots after they had qualified for the finals with the seventh fastest time of 9:09.94 in Thursday’s prelims. Morningside finished with a margin of almost four seconds over defending NAIA National Champion Biola University, which finished fifth in 9:12.67.

Aquinas University won the national championship in the event with a time of 8:53.57, followed by the University of British Columbia in 8:54.31 and Wayland Baptist University in 8:56.71. Wayland Baptist, featuring 800-meter indoor All-Americans Tiffany Cano and Elizabeth Williams, was the NAIA regular season national leader and ran the fastest qualifying time of 9:05.03 in the prelims.

The Mustangs finished eighth in the men’s 3200-meter relay with a time of 7:47.16 from the quartet of Kyle Hiser, a senior from Shenandoah, Iowa; Alec DeVries, a junior from Merrill, Iowa; Drew Schiltz, a senior from Hinton, Iowa; and Jacob Green, a junior from Sioux Falls, S.D. The Mustangs had qualified for the final with the sixth fastest time of 7:37.0 in Thursday’s prelims.

Morningside’s same four runners earned NAIA All-America honors earlier this year with a fifth place finish in the 3200-meter relay at the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships.

British Columbia won the national championship in the men’s 3200-meter relay with a time of 7:33.45. Regular season national leader Indiana Tech finished second in 7:34.08 and Siena Heights University, which led all schools with a time of 7:34.04 in the prelims, finished third in 7:34.87. Indiana Tech and Siena Heights also finished second and third in the 3200-meter relay at this year’s NAIA Indoor National Championships.

Morningside competed in Friday evening’s prelims of the women’s 1600-meter relay, where the Mustangs’ quartet of Eleka Joseph, a junior from Saint John’s, Antigua; Mumm, Payton Boer, a sophomore from Sioux Center, Iowa; and Rose Pelelo-Ray, a sophomore from Merrill, Iowa, finished 14th with a time of 3:54.91.

Aside from her participation in Friday’s relay events, Mumm also competed in the women’s 800-meter prelims, where she finished 18th with a time of 2:16.76.

Reece Jackson, a sophomore from Marcus, Iowa, competed in the men’s 110-meter high hurdles prelims and finished 14th with a time of 14.80 seconds.

Kati Kneifl, a sophomore from Sheldon, Iowa, finished 13th in Thursday’s women’s javelin competition. Kneifl had a distance of 130-1/2 to finish less than four inches out of 11th place behind Shana Cosby (130-4) of the University of Great Falls and Carroll College’s Crystal Schmidt (130-2).

Sean Skillern, a senior from Shenandoah, Iowa, finished 16th in Saturday’s men’s 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:07.10.

The Mustangs competed in the men’s 400-meter relay, but did not advance past Thursday’s prelims. Morningside’s sprint quartet of Perman Wilson, a junior from Lakeland, Fla.; Will Griffin, a junior from Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Klayton Nordeen, a freshman from Alliance, Neb.; and Logan Roberts, a freshman from Shenandoah, Iowa, finished 16th in the prelims with a time of 41.88 seconds.

Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St.
©Jim Kirby

Here is Your List of All Our Iowan All Americans and National Qualifiers!

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central ©Dutch Athletics

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central
©Dutch Athletics

What a weekend, it was, in collegiate Track and Field for native Iowans and Iowa collegians.  D1 held regional qualifying meets and D2, D3 and NAIA held their national championships.  Here is a quick synopsis of the results:

Feature photo: Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St. ©Jim Kirby 2017

D1 Men: 17 different athletes qualified in 12 events, to Eugene for the NCAA Championships.

  • D1 Women: 8 different athletes qualified in 10 events.
  • D2 Men: 1 athlete qualified for the NCAA Championships.
  • D2 Women: 1 athlete qualified in 2 events, earning All American in 1.
  • D3 Men: 25 different athletes qualified in 23 events earning 20 All American honors (individual and relay legs)
  • D3 Women: 23 different athletes qualified in 25 events, earning 18 All American honors and 1 National Champion.
  • NAIA Men: 57 different athletes qualified in 54 events, earning 18 All American honors and 2 National Champions.
  • NAIA Women: 43 different athletes in 40 events, earning 24 All American honors.

Here is the link to all things pertaining to the national championships, in all divisions, click here! 

In Division 1: The top 12 finishers, in each event, from each preliminary/regional meet (East and West) will make up the final field of 24 that will make the trip to Eugene.

Names in BOLD are Iowa’s Division 1 athletes who have qualified for D1 Championships in Eugene and All Americans in NAIA, D2 or D3.

The following Iowans and Iowa connections competed in the West Regional, in Austin, Texas, May 25-27:

Men:

  • Brandon Carnes, UNI 100M, 200M- 4th in 100M and 23rd in 200M.  Advances to Eugene in 100M.
  • Caulin Graves, Drake, 100M- 36th in 1st
  • O’Shea Wilson, Iowa 100M, Long Jump- 13th in 100M.   8th in LJ.  Advances to Eugene in LJ.
  • Christian Brissett, Iowa 200M- 42nd in 1st
  • Mar’yea Harris, Iowa 400M-7th. Advances to Eugene.
  • Emmanuel Ogowo, Iowa 400M. 20th in quarter finals.
  • Collin Hofacker, Iowa 400M. 29th in 1st
  • Carter Lilly, SC East/Iowa 800M. 14th in quarter finals.
  • Jaymes Dennison, ISU 800M. 34th in 1st
  • Roshon Roomes, ISU 800M. 23rd in quarter finals.
  • Will Teubel, Mt. Vernon/Iowa 800M. 27th in 1st
  • Colynn Black, ISU 800M. 29th in 1st
  • Luke Johnston, UNI 800M. 45th in 1st
  • Jordan Pingel, Pella/UNI 800M. 44th in 1st
  • Christian DeLago, ISU 1500M. 10th in quarter final, but did not advance to Eugene on time because of his fast section.
  • Dan Curts, ISU 1500M. 22nd in 1st
  • Adam Jones, Iowa 1500M. 30th in 1st
  • Nathan Mylenek, Iowa Steeplechase. 25th in 1st
  • Reed Fischer, Drake 5K and 10K. 27th in 5K 1st   8th in 10K and advances to Eugene.
  • Andrew Jordan, ISU 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Thomas Pollard, Gilbert/ISU 10K. 26th in 1st
  • Aaron Mallett, Iowa 1st in quarter finals, advances to Eugene.
  • Jon Rus, North Scott/UNI 110HH. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Daurice Fountan, UNI 110HH. 40th in 1st
  • Cole Phillips, Mt. Pleasant/UNI 110HH. 43rd in 1st
  • Noah Larrison, Waukee/Iowa 400H. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Bas Van Leersum, Drake 400H. 21st in quarter finals.
  • Jacob Smith, WB-ND/UNI 400H. 34th in 1st
  • Mitch Wolff, Iowa 400H. 17th in quarter finals
  • Hudson Priebe, Drake 400H. 43rd in 1st
  • Derek Jones, Glenwood/ISU 400H. 15th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100- (Brissett, Wilson, Brendan Thompson of Ft. Madison, Mallett). 6th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Iowa- 4×400. (Frye, Ogwo, Hofacker, Harris).  2nd.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Jalen Ford, ISU High Jump. 8th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Antown James, Iowa Triple Jump. 10th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Reno Tuufuli, Iowa, Shot Put and Discus. 13th in Shot Put 1st   1st in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Avery Meyers, West Liberty/Iowa Shot Put and Discus. 16th in Shot Put 1st  7th in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Brad Walski, UNI Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 28th in Shot Put 1st  35th in 1st rd.
  • Isaac Holtz, Monticello/UNI Discus. 26th in 1st
  • Evan Colfack, KP-WC/UNI Discus. 35th in 1st
  • Tom Yezek, Northwood Kensett/UNI, Discus. 34th in 1st
  • Brady Grunder, Durant/Kansas State, Hammer Throw. 8th, advances to Eugene.
  • Ethan Fenchel, Western Christian/South Dakota Hammer Throw. 29th in 1st

Women:

  • Brittany Brown, Iowa, 3rd in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Brianna Guillory, Iowa, 400M. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Alexis Hernandez, 400M, Iowa. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge/ISU, 800M. 12th in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erinn Stenman-Fahey, ISU, 800M. 47th in 1st
  • Lindsey KIte, Jesup/UNI, 800M. 42nd in 1st
  • Oksana Covey, DM Christian, SD State, 800M. 28th in 1st
  • Lyndsie Schinkel, Ankeny/UNI, 800M. 38th in 1st
  • Evelyne Guay, ISU, 1500M. 26th in 1st
  • Anna Holdiman McDonald, Waverly Shell Rock/Boise St., Steeplechase. 14th in 1st
  • Kelly Naumann, ISU, Steeplechase.
  • Marta Bote Gonzalez, Iowa, Steeplechase.
  • Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/Missouri, 5K. 1st.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erin Hooker, ISU, 5K. 29th in 1st
  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold, Wichita State, 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Anne Frisbie, ISU, 10K. 25th in 1st
  • Andrea Shine, Iowa, 10K. 29th in 1st
  • Mary Young, Urbandale, Drake, 100H. 17th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100 and 4×400. 13th in 1st rd of both relays.
  • Kassidy Sharp, Davis County/UNI, High Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Jhoanmy Luque, ISU, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 3rd in LJ and 2nd in TJ.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Allanah McCorkle, Davenport Central/ISU, Long Jump. 10th, advancing to Eugene.
  • Jahisha Thomas, Iowa, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 15th in TJ 1st  8th in LJ, advancing to Eugene.
  • Kiera Washpun IC City High/Loyola, Ill, Long Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • Taryn Rolle, Drake, Triple Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Shelby Gunnells, Solon/ND State, Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 26th in Shot Put and and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Laulauga Tausaga, Iowa, 3rd, advances to Eugene.
  • Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 8th in Discus and 6th in Hammer Throw.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 27th in Discus and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State, Discus. 29th in 1st
  • Hope Koerprich, Dubuque Hempstead/UNI, Discus. 42nd in 1st
  • Kiana Phelps, KPWC, Oregon, Discus. 22nd in 1st
  • Sarah Pate, Clarke of Osceola/UNI, Hammer Throw. 17th in 1st
  • Ariana Kuhn, Iowa State, Hammer Throw. 16th in 1st
  • The following Iowans will be competed in the East Regional, in Lexington, Kentucky:
  • Jeff Giannettino, WB-ND/US Army, High Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • The Combined Events do not compete at Regional’s. The top 24 automatically move on to Eugene for the NCAA championships.
  • Former Iowa preps Derek Jacobus-CR Kennedy/Arkansas and Will Dougherty-Moville Woodbury Central/Iowa will be in Eugene competing in the Decathlon.

 

D2.  May 25-27 in Bradeton, Florida

Championship Meet website and results, click here! 

  • Josh Evans, Linn Mar/Colorado School of Mines, 1500M-
  • Emily Thole, West Delaware/Central Missouri, 400M and 4×400- 19th in 400M 1st  8th in 4×400.  All American.

 

D3.  May 25-27 in Geneva, Ohio.

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Hope Heitman, Clayton Ridge/Central, 400M- 12th.
  • Ashley Knudson, IC West/Wash U, 800M- 5th.  All American.
  • Taylor Officer, Waukee/Wartburg, 800M- 22nd.
  • Abrah Masterson, Cornell College, 5K and 10K- Withdrew from meet due to foot injury.
  • Audrey Miller, Loras, 5K and 10K- 6th in 10K, All American.  13th in 5K.
  • Ashlyn Bagge, Independence/Wartburg, 5K and 10K. 8th in 10K and 6th in 5K.  All American in both,
  • Courtney Sowle, Camanche/Wartburg, 100H and Heptathlon. 20th in 100H.  7th in Heptathlon. All American
  • Aubree Taylor, Maquoketa/Wartburg, 400H- 17th.
  • Bella Solis, Davenport Central/Loras 400H- 13th.
  • Fabiola Ortiz, Dubuque, Steeplechase- 7th. All American.
  • Wartburg-Cherry/WSR, Folkedahl/Decorah, Helmle/Cascade, Jones, 4×1- 3rd. All American
  • Wash U-Knudson-IC West, 4×4- 4th.  All American.
  • Wartburg-Folkedahl/Decorah, Tyynismaa/South Tama, Jones, Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, 4×4
  • Elizabeth Brandenburg, Loras, Pole Vault- 5th. All American.
  • Elyse Acompanado, Loras, Long Jump- 17th.
  • Tanasha Atwater, Davenport Central/Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- Shot Put Champion.  All American.  15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sam Holtz, South Tama/Wartburg, Shot Put- 15th.
  • Danielle Wegter, Muscatine/Dubuque, Discus- 14th.
  • Victoria Kapnisis, North Fayette/Wartburg, Discus- 15th.
  • Libby Schnoor, Camanche/Cornell College, Heptathlon- 4th.  All American.

Men:

  • Isaiah Ellis, Dubuque, 200M- 18th.
  • Patrick Mikel, Dubuque, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M. 4th in 400M.  All American.
  • Isaac Smith, Marion/Augustana, Ill, 400M- 6th. All American.
  • Chase Wetterling, Melcher Dallas/Simpson, 400M- 16th.
  • Kylian Lally, Loras, 800M- 16th.
  • Eli Kaczinski, Northeast Goose Lake/Wartburg, 10K- 12th.
  • Mason Tope, Davenport Central/Loras, 10K- 13th.
  • Dylan Kalinay, South Tama/Simpson, 110HH- 10th.
  • Jordan Coughenour, CMB/Simpson, 400H- 7th. All American.
  • Mark Fairley, Dubuque Senior/Central, Steeplechase- 2nd. All American.
  • Loras, Gradoville/CR Xavier, Scott/IC City High, Lally, Mikel, 4×4- 8th. All Americans.
  • Simpson, Wetterling-Melcher Dallas, Pearson-DM Hoover, Tupper-East Mills, Coughenour-CMB, 4×4- 11th.
  • Augustana, Yamamoto, Swanson, Hucker, Smith/Marion- 6th. All Americans.
  • Will Daniels, Central, High Jump- 10th.
  • Logan Mulford, Mt. Pleasant/Central, High Jump- 7th. All American.
  • Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 8th in Shot Put. All American.  3 fouls in Hammer.
  • Charlie Zilatitis, Cornell College, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 16th in Shot Put. 12th in Hammer.
  • Alex Link, Dubuque Senior/Dubuque, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Isaac Frazier, Marion/Simpson, Decathlon- 5th. All American.
  • Ryan Kruse, Central, Decathlon- 13th.

 

NAIA. May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Tannesha Edwards, Graceland, 200M- 29th.
  • Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt, 400M- 3rd. All American.
  • Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose, 400M and 400H- 14th in 400M. 8th in 400H, All American.
  • Katie Bosch, Ankeny/Northwestern, 800M- 3rd. All American.
  • Justine Van Zee, Dordt, 800M- 11th.
  • Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose, 800M- 28th.
  • Michelle Mumm, Tri Center/Morningside, 800M- 18th.
  • Guadalupe Gonzalez, William Penn, Marathon- 22nd.
  • Krista Bushofsky, West Central/Clarke, 100H and Long Jump- 17th, 100H and 28th in Long Jump.
  • Danielle Wubben, Dordt, 100H and Long Jump- 25th in 100H and 18th in Long Jump.
  • Dimetrea Hamilton, DM East/Grand View, 100H- 18th.
  • Mackenzie Keune, Sioux Central/Northwestern, 400H- 19th.
  • Katie Hoffert, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 17th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdyk, Wind, Regenerus/RV-BH, Wubben, 4×100- 7th.  All American.
  • Grand View-Hamilton/DM East, Ayers/Johnston, Roberts/Ankeny, Flaws/Webster City, 4×100- 18th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdykm Rankin/RV-BH, Wilgenburg, Wind, 4×400- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside- Joseph, Mumm/Tri Center, Boer/Sioux Center, Pelelo-Ray/LeMars, 4×400- 14th.
  • Northwestern-Bosch/Ankeny, Muilenburg/MOC-Floyd Valley, De Jong/Unity Christian, Landhuis/MOC-Floyd Valley, 4×800- 10th.
  • Dordt-Lewis, Wilgenburg, De Schiffart, Van Zee, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside-Boer/Sioux Center, Shepard/Corning, Mumm/Tri Center, Warner/Council Bluffs TJ, 4×800- 4th. All American.
  • Ambrose-Woodall, Plumb, Lampe/Bellevue Marquette, Smith, 4×800- 9th.
  • Lauren Lamourt, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 37th.
  • Sam Roth, St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 42nd.
  • Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose, Triple Jump- 10th.
  • Breanna Judkins, Clarke, Triple Jump- 19th.
  • Erin Soat, Clarke, Shot Put- 20th.
  • Preston Kopp, Clarke, Hammer Throw- 2nd. All American.
  • Taylor Wells, DM Roosevelt/Grand View, Discus and Javelin- 22nd in Discus and 22nd in Javelin.
  • Kaylee Blake, IKM/Briar Cliff, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Lavon Davis, Gilbert/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 3rd in Discus, All American. 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Kati Kneifl, Sheldon/Morningside, Javelin- 13th.
  • Peyton Russell, Bedford/Waldorf, Javelin- 14th.
  • Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd. All American.
  • Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 5th. All American.
  • Cassandra Delgado, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 7th. All American.

 

Men:

  • Tristen Elmore, William Penn, 100M and 200M- 29th in 100M and 24th in 200M.
  • Tyrell Hemingway, Graceland, 100M- 38th.
  • Montae Spiller, Graceland, 100M- 24th.
  • Chris Leiba, William Penn, 100M- 37th.
  • Johnny Geter, Graceland, 200M- 32nd.
  • Michael Ohioize, St. Ambrose, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M and 5th in 400M, All American.
  • Tim Rose, South Hardin/Northwestern, 1500M- 6th, All American.
  • Will Norris, Spirit Lake/Northwestern, 5K and 10K- 14th in 5K and 4th in 10K, All American.
  • Aaron Ward, State Center/Waldorf, Marathon- 11th.
  • Nathan Meiners, Waldorf, Marathon- 38th.
  • Austin Warren, Northwestern, Marathon- 39th.
  • Andrew Murley, E. Sac County/Waldorf, Marathon- DNF.
  • Luke Galloway, CR Prairie/Northwestern, Marathon-DNF.
  • Evan Bowman, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 24th.
  • Reece Jackson, MMC/Morningside, 110HH- 14th.
  • Jack Reemtsma, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, 110HH and 400H- 16th in 110HH and 2nd in 400H. All American.
  • Sean Skillern, Shenandoah/Morningside, Steeplechase- 15th.
  • Morningside, Wilson, Griffin/CR Wash, Nordeen, Roberts/Shenandoah, 4×100- 16th.
  • Ambrose, Mosher, Ohioize, Fontenot, Reetsma/Davenport Central, 4×100- 14th.
  • Northwestern, Eichmann/Rock Valley, Wedel, Butters/KP-WC, TeBrink/Lemars, 4×100- 18th.
  • William Penn, George, Shaw, Leiba, Elmore, 4×100- DNF.
  • Ambrose, Reetsma/Davenport Central, Ferris, Watkins, Ohioize, 4×400- DQ.
  • Northwestern, Goetsch/Spirit lake, Epp, Rose/South Hardin, Hollinger/Algona, 4×800- 13th.
  • Dordt, Drake, Eckels/Britt West Hancock, Vander Kooi, Wensink, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside, Green, DeVries, Hiser, Schiltz, 4×800- 8th. All American.
  • Briar Cliff, Haning/Nishnabotna, Heinrichs/Estherville-Lincoln Central, Kollasch/Algona, Thelen/SC Heelan, 4×800- 22nd.
  • Jacob Moats, Knoxville/Dordt, High Jump- 2nd, All American.
  • Cornelius McCastle, William Penn, High Jump- 6th, All American.
  • William Snorgrass, Graceland, Long Jump- 11th.
  • Cody Bauman, West Lyon/Northwestern, Shot Put- 14th.
  • Derek Seddon, Knoxville/William Penn, Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw- 16th, Shot Put. Discus Champion, 15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Ike Van Kempen, Dordt, Discus- 6th, All American.
  • Jacob Goeller, Wapsie Valley/Grand View, Discus- 12th.
  • Derek Robinson, William Penn, Discus- 10th.
  • Taylor Mitchell, DM East/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 18th in Discus and 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Clay Siefken, West Burlington-Notre Dame/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 25th in Discus and 21st in Hammer Throw.
  • Trevor Westhoff, LeMars/Briar Cliff, Discus- 21st.
  • Armando Arellanos, Mt. Mercy, Hammer Throw- 28th.
  • David Davelaar, Dordt, Hammer Throw- 23rd.
  • Dustin Peasley, West Harrison/Briar Cliff, Javelin- 13th.
  • Sam Burki, Briar Cliff, Javelin- 17th.
  • Calvin Korver, Unity Christian/Northwestern, Decathlon- 13th.
  • Cole Connell, Central Dewitt/St. Ambrose, Decathlon- 11th.
  • Matthew Bolt, Dordt, Decathlon-14th.
  • Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- Champion, All American.
  • Emilio Mancah, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd, All American.
LaVon Davis-Ames-Grand View
©Doug Wells

Vikings Head to Nationals

Dimetrea Hamilton-Des Moines-Grand View ©Doug Wells

Dimetrea Hamilton-Des Moines-Grand View
©Doug Wells

The Grand View men’s and women’s track and field team has 11 athletes participating in the NAIA National Championship. All events are being held at Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium in Gulf Shores, Ala. The Gulf Shores and Orange Beach Sports Commission, in partnership with the city of Gulf Shores, are the hosts for the fourth-consecutive year.

Courtesy Vikings Athletics, click here! Feature photo: LaVon Davis-Ames-Grand View ©Doug Wells

The Vikings competed in four events today (May 25), including the women’s 4×100 relay, the men’s and women’s hammer, and the women’s javelin.

Women’s 4×100 Relay
18th place-49.39 seconds
Dimetrea Hamilton (FR/Des Moines, Iowa)
Ronnoja Ayers (JR/Des Moines, Iowa)
Katie Roberts (SR/Ankeny, Iowa)
Allie Flaws (FR/Webster City, Iowa)

Women’s Javelin
Taylor Wells (SR/Des Moines, Iowa)-22nd-34.43m

Women’s Hammer
LaVon Davis (FR/Ames, Iowa)-25th-43.93m

Men’s Hammer
Clay Siefken (SO/Burlington, Iowa)-21st-50.71m
Taylor Mitchell (SR/Des Moines, Iowa)-25th-50.09m

In addition, senior captain Jaidin Ross (SR/Omaha, Neb.) received an NAIA Champions of Character Award during today’s events.

 

Grand View track and filed had four athletes compete in two events at the second day of the 2017 NAIA Men’s & Women’s Track and Field National Championships. Freshmen Dimetrea Hamilton (FR/Des Moines, Iowa) competed in the 100m hurdles and Clay Siefken, Taylor Mitchell, and sophomore Jacob Goeller competed in discus.

Hamilton broke the school recorded, recording at personal record of 14.53 in the prelims placing 18th.

In men’s discus, Goeller was the top finisher for Grand View placing 12th in finals with a mark of 48.19m. Mitchell threw 46.76m placing 18th and Siefken placed 25th with a mark of 45.12m.

Defending women’s discus national champion, Taylor Wells (SR/Des Moines, Iowa), will compete tomorrow at 2pm.

Freshman LaVon Davis (Ames, Iowa) has earned All-America honors after her third place finish at the NAIA National Track and Field Championship. Davis’ mark of 46.98m was a personal best. Senior Taylor Wells (Des Moines, Iowa), who is the defending National Champion in the discus, also participated and ended with a mark of 37.37m.

 

Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside
©Mike Brynes

Morningside Will Send 8 to Nationals

Kati Kneifl-Sheldon-Morningside ©Nick Buth

Kati Kneifl-Sheldon-Morningside
©Nick Buth

Morningside will compete in eight events at the 2017 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships this Thursday through Saturday at Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium in Gulf Shores, Ala.

Courtesy Mavericks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Michelle Mumm-Neola-Morningside ©Mike Brynes

The Mustangs’ individual event entries are Reece Jackson in the men’s 110-meter hurdles, Kati Kneifl in the women’s javelin, Michelle Mumm in the women’s 800-meters and Sean Skillern in the men’s 3000-meter steeplechase. Morningside will also compete in the men’s 400 and 3200-meter relays and the women’s 1600 and 3200-meter relays.

The top eight finishers in each individual and relay event are awarded NAIA All-America status.

Morningside has produced an All-America effort in the men’s 3200-meter relay three times in the last four years, including a NAIA National Championship in 2013, and it is the Mustangs’ strongest event going in this year as well.

The Mustangs’ quartet of Jacob Green, a junior from Sioux Falls, S.D.; Alec DeVries, a junior from Merrill, Iowa; Kyle Hiser, a senior from Shenandoah, Iowa; and Drew Schiltz, a senior from Hinton, Iowa, have the sixth fastest time in the field with a 7:41.30, which came at this year’s Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Championships. The same four runners earned All-America honors earlier this year with a fifth place finish in the 3200-meter relay at the NAIA Indoor National Championships.

Green, Hiser and Schlitz helped lead the Mustangs to a sixth place finish in the 3200-meter relay at last year’s NAIA Outdoor National Championships and a seventh place effort in last year’s NAIA Indoor National Championships.

Schiltz has helped lead the Mustangs to a pair of GPAC 3200-meter relay titles during his career, while DeVries, Green, and Hiser have also run for GPAC championship teams in the event. Green, this year’s GPAC runner-up in the 800-meters, was the GPAC champion in the 1000-meters and earned All-America honors with a seventh place national finish in the 1000-meters during the indoor season, while DeVries is a three-time All-GPAC performer in cross country.

Indiana Tech University is the NAIA national leader in the 3200-relay with a time of 7:35.10 and returns all four runners from a team that was last year’s runner-up. Siena Heights has the second fastest time in the field with a 7:35.86 and boasts two of the nation’s fastest 800-meter runners in Brent Rodden, the NAIA 800-meter runner-up during the indoor season, and Anthony Vermilye. Indiana Tech and Siena Heights finished second and third, respectively, in the 3200-meter relay at this year’s NAIA Indoor National Championships behind Cardinal Stritch University. Cardinal Stritch and defending champion Friends University are not in the field.

The Mustangs also hope to contend in the women’s 3200-meter relay, where they have the eighth fastest qualifying time with a 9:18.27 at the Northwestern Red Raider Open. Morningside’s national entry of Payton Boer, a sophomore from Sioux Center, Iowa; Tiffany Shepherd, a senior from Corning, Iowa; Michelle Mumm, a junior from Neola, Iowa; and Cassie Warner, a sophomore from Council Bluffs, Iowa, will run together in the event for the first time this season.

Mumm and Shepherd helped lead the Mustangs to a sixth place finish in the 3200-meter relay at last year’s NAIA Outdoor National Championships. Mumm, this year’s GPAC 1500-meter champion and indoor mile runner-up, has been a member of three All-America relay teams during her Morningside career. She earned individual All-America honors during the indoor season with a fifth place finish in the 1000-meters and is a two-time All-GPAC performer in cross country. Shepherd, a three-time All-GPAC cross country selection, was this year’s GPAC runner-up in the 3000-meters during the indoor season and is the school-record holder in the event with a time of 10:16.99. Boer, the GPAC runner-up in the 3000-meter steeplechase, was a national qualifier in the 600-meters during the indoor season.

Wayland Baptist University is the NAIA national leader with a time of 9:07.85 and boasts a pair of indoor 800-meter All-Americans in Tiffany Cano and Elizabeth Williams. GPAC rivals Northwestern College and Dordt College have the second and fourth fastest times in the field at 9:09.61 and 9:13.42, respectively. Northwestern’s relay contingent includes GPAC 800-meter champion Katie Bosch and Katie Landhuis, the NAIA indoor runner-up in the 800-meters, while Dordt has the GPAC indoor 800-meter champion in Justine Van Zee. Defending champion Biola University has the 10th fastest qualifying time with a 9:22.06, while Oklahoma City University, this year’s NAIA indoor National Champion, is 17th with a 9:26.80.

Boer and Mumm will join Eleka Joseph, a junior from Saint John’s, Antigua, and Rose Pelelo-Ray, a sophomore from Merrill, Iowa, in the women’s 1600-meter relay. They have the 14th fastest time in the field with a 3:54.67, which garnered them a second place finish at this year’s GPAC Outdoor Championships. Joseph, the GPAC indoor runner-up in the 55-meters, combined with Boer and Mumm for an eighth place finish in the distance medley relay at this year’s NAIA Indoor National Championships.

Wiley College, last year’s third place finisher, is the NAIA national leader with a time of 3:43.71 and has one of the nation’s fastest 400-meter specialists in Natasha Poleon. Defending national champion Southern University-New Orleans has the second fastest qualifying time with a 3:46.90 and boasts the three fastest 400-meter runners in the nation in Shadne Hylton (53.50 seconds), the NAIA indoor runner-up; Orenthia Bennett (53.98), the 2016 NAIA outdoor National Champion; and Argyana Bolton (54.10). Carroll College won the 1600-meter relay national title during the indoor season and is third in the field with a time of 3:47.54.

Aside from her two relay events, Mumm will also compete in the women’s 800-meters. Her fastest time of the season (2:14.99) came at the Sioux City Relays and ranks 21st among the national qualifiers.

Defending NAIA National Champion Hannah Segrave of Milligan College leads the nation with a time of 2:04.49, which is almost five seconds faster than No. 2 qualifier Anna Shields (2:09.41) of Point Park University. Segrave had a victory margin of almost seven seconds over runner-up Landhuis of Northwestern when she won this year’s NAIA indoor 800-meter National Championship. Northwestern’s Bosch, this year’s GPAC 800-meter outdoor champion, has the fourth fastest qualifying time with a 2:12.46.

Kneifl, a sophomore from Sheldon, Iowa, hopes to contend for All-America honors in the javelin. Kneifl, this year’s GPAC runner-up, was the javelin champion at each of the Mustangs’ first five meets of the season, including the Dordt Invitational, where her distance of 138-5 is the seventh longest throw in the nation.

Defending champion Seri Geisler of Valley City State University is the NAIA national leader with a distance of 167-10, while last year’s third place finisher, Bailey Dell of Northwest Christian University, is second at 162-6. Carroll’s Crystal Schmidt also returns after a fourth place finish last year.

Morningside’s GPAC championship 400-meter relay team of Perman Wilson, a junior from Lakeland, Fla.; Will Griffin, a junior from Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Klayton Nordeen, a freshman from Alliance, Neb.; and Logan Roberts, a freshman from Shenandoah, Iowa; have the 17th fastest time in the field at 41.52 seconds, which came at the GPAC Championships.

Wilson doubled in the 100 and 200-meters at this year’s GPAC Outdoor Championships and was the GPAC champion in the 55-meters during the indoor season.

Wayland Baptist is the NAIA national leader with a time of 39.71 seconds and is the only school to break 40 seconds this season. The Pioneers have two of the fastest sprinters in the nation in seniors Kabroderan Handsborough, the 2015 NAIA 100-meter National Champion, and Justin Scruggs, the 2014 NAIA 100-meter National Champion. Defending champion Indiana Tech has the third fastest qualifying time (40.30) and returns Trevor Stanley and Wayne Sharbahn from last year’s winning entry to go along with Kejavon Moore, this year’s NAIA indoor National Champion in the 60-meters.

Skillern, a senior from Shenandoah, Iowa, ranks 17th among the national qualifiers in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:30.26. Skillern reigned in the event at this year’s GPAC Outdoor Championships following a cross country campaign where he earned All-GPAC laurels.

Defending national champion John Gay of the University of British Columbia is the overwhelming pre-meet favorite. Gay’s qualifying time of 8:43.20 is 22 seconds faster than that of No. 2 qualifier T.J. Wright of Northwest Christian, who was last year’s runner-up. The field also includes returning All-Americans Billy Godfrey of College of Idaho, who finished fifth last year, Joel Hartman (sixth) of Bethel College of Indiana and Kevin Poteracke (eighth) of Southern Oregon University.

Jackson, a sophomore from Marcus, Iowa, is the nation’s 13th fastest qualifier in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 14.66 seconds, which garnered him a runner-up finish at the GPAC Outdoor Championships.

Indiana Tech’s Stanley, the national runner-up in the 60-meter high hurdles during the indoor season, is the NAIA national leader with a time of 14.14 seconds, while reigning national champion and two-time indoor 60-meter high hurdles national champion Taylor Killings of Marian University is the second fastest qualifier at 14.23. The field also includes returning All-Americans Chaz Hawkins of Tennessee Wesleyan University and Bogdan Pavel of British Columbia, who finished sixth and seventh, respectively, last year.