All the news from Division III Mens and Womens Track.

Brandon Gradoville-CR Xavier-Loras and Jacob Beaton-CR Jefferson-Loras 2017
©Mike Brynes

Loras Come Up Big at Home Meet

Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras ©Mike Brynes 2017

Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras
©Mike Brynes 2017

The Loras track & field program opened the outdoor portion of its schedule on Wednesday night from the comforts of home at its own MidWeek Invite. In total, the Duhawks earned 21 victories, including three of the four relays.

Courtesy, Duhawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Brandon Gradoville-CR Xavier-Loras and Jacob Beaton-CR Jefferson-Loras  ©Mike Brynes 2017

 

TEAM SCORES
Men – 1st – 268
Women – 1st – 309

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES
– Fresh off his national championship performance at the 2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships, Patrick Mikel didn’t miss a step in his outdoor debut, winning the men’s 400 with a time of 47.72, setting a personal best, which remains second all-time in program history
Kylian Lally won the men’s 800 with his time of 1:55.14
Mason Tope carried over his strong indoor season, winning the men’s 5k with an 18-second PR of 14:34.73, setting a new stadium record in the process
Logan Hayes set a 36-second PR in the men’s steeplechase, winning with his time of 9:50.14
– Loras’ 4×400 Relay team of Andrew O’Neill, Connor Otting, Kylian Lally and Patrick Mikel ran 3:26.70, taking first
Hunter Dunlap won the men’s pole vault with a PR height of 4.50m
Doyle Carroll opened the outdoor season with a win in the men’s triple jump at 12.76m
Jake Berg recorded one of his two personal bests in the men’s shot put, taking first with a throw of 15.17m
Garrett Hammond added a win for the Duhawks in the men’s hammer throw with a distance of 48.89m
Terrianna Black won the women’s 200 with her time of 27.02
Gabrielle Noland ran 59.6 in the women’s 400, taking first
Molly Walkner won the women’s 800 with her time of 2:29.02
– In her Rock Bowl debut, Bailey Vance won the women’s 100 hurdles in 16.29
Kassie Rosenbaum followed suit, winning the women’s 5k with a time of 18:31.67
Bella Solis took first in the women’s 400 hurdles at 1:03.81
– Loras swept the relays, winning the 4×100 with the team of Alexis Alt, Noland, Solis and Black in 48.85
– In the 4×400, the Duhawks ran 4:01.48 with the team of Alt, Solis, Allie Serres and Noland
Taylor Dooley won two events for Loras on Wednesday, first in the women’s pole vault, clearing 3.05m for a PR and later in the women’s javelin with a throw of 34.15m
Elyse Acompanado won the women’s long jump with a distance of 5.21m
Esther Johnson threw a 2.7m PR in the women’s hammer, marking a distance of 47.73m

Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2018

Kalinay, Storm’s Best at Nationals

 Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson ©Jim Kirby-2018

Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2018

Simpson hurdler Dylan Kalinay brought home the program’s best finish at indoor nationals in 33 years, placing third in the 60-meter hurdles at the 2018 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships at Birmingham CrossPlex on Saturday.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo:  Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson©Jim Kirby-2018

 

A senior from Toledo, Iowa, Kalinay came into the championship seeded sixth in the 60-meter hurdles and entered the final with the No. 5 qualifying time. He moved up two spots to third by running 8.14 in the final, the top finish by a Simpson male at indoor nationals since Danny Bauer (5k) and Kirk Pederson (800) won national titles back in 1985.

Kalinay is now a two-time All-American, adding to his eighth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles at the 2016 outdoor national championship. His finish is the best by a Simpson male — indoor or outdoor — since Matt Chance took second in the 5,000 meters in 1996.

Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2018

Men’s Qualifiers For Division III Nationals

 Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson ©Jim Kirby-2018

Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2018

Our D3 National Qualifiers for Nationals held in Birmingham, AL

Feature photo: Mason Tope-Dav. Central-Loras©Jim Kirby 2018

Complete Meet Info, click here!

MEN

60M and 60HH-Dyaln Kalinay-Simpson/South Tama County
400M-Patrick Mikel-Loras
Mile-Casey Roberts-Wartburg/Saydel
5K-Mason Tope-Loras-Davenport Central
60HH-Gerrand Moody-Loras
60HH-Kelshawn Johnson-U of Dubuque
High Jump and Heptathlon-Will Daniels-Central
Heptathlon-Ryan Kruse-Central
Shot Put and Weight Throw-Blaze Murfin-U of Dubuque
4×400-Loras-Shamari Scott-Loras/IC City High, Evan Gradoville/CR Xavier, Anakin Hall/Anamosa, Patrick Mikel
DMR-Wartburg-Casey Roberts/Saydel, Levi Dolphin/Cascade, Cody Snider/Dike-New Hartford, Sam Pinkowski
Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras
©Duhawks Athletics

Women National Qualifiers For Division III

Ashlyn Bagge-Independence-Wartburg ©IIAC 2017

Ashlyn Bagge-Independence-Wartburg
©IIAC 2017

Our D3 national qualifiers who will be in action this weekend at the D3 Nationals in Birmingham, AL.

Feature photo: Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras©Duhawks Athletics

 

Complete Meet Info, click here!

WOMEN
60M and 200M-Gabrielle Noland-Loras
200M-Teylor Jones-Wartburg
800M-Betsy Duehr-Wartburg/Dubuque Wahlert
5K-Ashlyn Bagge-Wartburg/Independence
4×400-Wartburg-Betsy Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, Aubree Taylor/Maquoketa, Teylor Jones, Belle Tyynismaa/South Tama County
4×400-Loras-Gabrielle Noland, Bella Solis/Davenport Central, Alexis Alt, Allie Serres
DMR-Wartburg-Maddie Carlson, Amy Brant/Clear Creek Amana, Betsy Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, Cassidy Christopher/Gladbrook Reinbeck
Long Jump-Bella Solis-Loras/Davenport Central
Shot Put-Tanasha Atwater-U of Dubuque/Davenport Central
Shot Put and Weight Throw-Sam Holtz-Wartburg/South Tama County
Weight Throw-Rebecca Burmahl-U of Dubuque/Monticello
Pentathlon-Libby Schnoor-Cornell/Camanche
Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2018

Storm’s Kalinay Succeeds On and Off the Track

 Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson ©Jim Kirby-2018

Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson
©Jim Kirby-2018

Senior Dylan Kalinay has been quite active in his four years on the Simpson men’s track and field team, earning himself IIAC Track Performer of the Week 10 times in his career.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo:  Dylan Kalinay-S. Tama-Simpson©Jim Kirby-2018

Kalinay recently ran a career-best 6.96 seconds in the 60m sprint at Grinnell’s Darren Young Invitational, which is third-fastest time in school history and 17th-best in Division III.

Kalinay recognizes the success he has been able to accomplish in his time at Simpson, but he attributes most of it to his teammates who have impacted him on his journey.

“Coming here my freshman year was weird, our program was kind of down at that point,” Kalinay said. “The year after that, we brought in a good recruiting class and all those guys are really good, so we can all kind of share the success together.”

Kalinay said bonding with his teammates is what makes the process special and knowing he’s made friendships that will last a lifetime.

“We go to practice and it usually sucks, but we love it,” Kalinay said. “I love hanging out with my friends. I love coming to practice everyday and being with those guys.”

The strength and conditioning program, followed mostly during the offseason, was implemented during Kalinay’s sophomore year and has helped develop a skill set to consistently perform his best on the track.

“I think one of the biggest changes was to our strength and conditioning program,” Kalinay said. “It was almost nonexistent during my freshman year. Sophomore year it changed when Josh came in, and it’s been good ever since.”

Head coach Dave Cleveland described Kalinay as the type of kid you would love to have a full team of. His talent, work ethic, attitude and competitive nature set him apart from others.

“He makes coaching a lot easier,” Cleveland said. “When he was a freshman, I would call him the silent assassin, because he is kind of unassuming. His performances and competitive nature speak for themselves, so he doesn’t have to say much.”

When Kalinay was injured last season, his teammates stepped up and had record-breaking runs without him. Instead of being upset because of his injury, Cleveland said Kalinay was happy for his teammates. It’s what makes him such a good person; embodying what it means to be a true team player.

“I think Dylan will leave a legacy,” Cleveland said. “As far as him being a really good teammate. He was excited for those guys even if it meant taking his name off the record board.”

Sophomore teammate Isaiah Strong said Kalinay is always trying to watch other teammates’ events even if its one he doesn’t compete in. He said Kalinay is constantly making an effort to help others on the team.

“Dylan likes to engage himself with others on the team during a meet and offer up advice,” Strong said. “He’ll watch me compete even though he doesn’t know much about high jump. He tries to get around and watch everyone’s events.”
Strong said Kalinay is a good example for a lot of the younger guys to look up to.

“It gives me hope,” Strong said. “If he can still be excelling as a senior, then I feel that me being a sophomore means I can still progress and get better.”

It’s no doubt that Kalinay has left an impact on the Simpson track and field program. No one is sure what his future will hold, but Kalinay and Cleveland both have high expectations after the season is over.
Kalinay said he’ll return next fall to finish up student teaching. He plans on becoming a PE teacher or a coach.

He’ll look to continue his stellar start to the senior season when the Storm travel to Pella to participate in the IIAC Indoor Championship meet on Feb. 23-24.

Holly McKinney-I 35-Central 
©Dutch Athletics-Dan L. Vander Beek-2017

Dutch Ready For Conference

Holly McKinney-I 35-Central  ©Dutch Athletics-Dan L. Vander Beek-2017

Holly McKinney-I 35-Central
©Dutch Athletics-Dan L. Vander Beek-2017

In their final warmup to the Iowa Conference Championships, the Central College men’s and women’s track and field teams continued their preparation at the Wartburg Invitaional Saturday afternoon.

Courtesy Dutch Athletics, click here!  Feature photo: Kennedy Morris-Earlham-Central©Dan L. VanderBeek Photography-2018

The men secured a second-place finish out of eight teams while the women placed sixth out of nine teams.

“I was very happy with the effort and progress we made today,” said coach Joe Dunham. “We’re getting ready for next weekends conference meet and I like where we are at right now.”

Senior Kate Patton (Murray) finished fifth in the 60-meter dash in 8.17 seconds after running a preliminary time of 7.99. Patton also ran the 400-meter dash in 1:00.91 to place fourth.

“Kate had a great day today,” said Dunham. “I thought she ran really well and is going to be ready to go next week at conference.”

Senior Holly McKinney (Saint Charles, Interstate 35 HS) returned to the track Saturday after dealing with injuries to finish second in the mile after a time of 5:20.24.

“It was really great to see Holly out there today,” said Dunham. “She did a great job after coming back from dealing with a few injuries of late.”

Freshman Kennedy Morris (Earlham) earned a sixth-place finish in the weight throw with a toss of 14.59 meters.

“Kennedy had a great day today as well,” said Dunham. “She’s shown improvement and is ready to compete next week at conference.”

Junior Preston Kizer (Zwingle, Dubuque HS) won the 800-meter race, finishing in 1:56.81. Senior Taylor Donner (Dubuque) was three spots behind Kizer, running a 1:59.26.

“Preston Kizer ran a great race in the 800 today,” said Dunham. “Taylor Donner competed really well as well and its great to see them getting prepared for the conference meet.”

Sophomore Mitchell Yaw (Orange City, MOC-Floyd Valley HS) led Central in the 400-meter dash, placing sixth in 51.36. Junior Hunter Howe (La Plata, Mo., La Plata R-II HS) was two places behind Yaw with 51.55.

“I was really happy with the way our men ran the 400 today,” said Dunham. “We had a lot of guys competing and they are hitting their stride going into next weekend.”

Seniors Mark Fairley (Dubuque) and Jon Specht (Dubuque, Hempstead HS) finished second and third in the mile after posting times of 4:17.5 and 4:23.63; respectively.

Junior Nathan Fitzgerald (Elkader, Central Elkader HS) placed second in the shot put with a throw of 15.52 meters.

“Nathan Fitzgerald had a good day today in the shot put,” said Dunham.

Junior Michael Firkins (Centerville) finished fourth in the weight throw with a mark of 16.87 meters.

Next on tap for Central is the Iowa Conference Indoor Championships Friday and Saturday in Pella. A webcast will be available at athletics.central.edu. Excitement level couldn’t be higher for coach Dunham.

“We are really excited to host the conference meet next week,” he said. “We’ve been training our athletes to peak at the right time and we’re hoping that time starts next week. We’re ready to compete for a conference title.”

Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras
©Duhawks Athletics

Solis and Gradoville Among Iowans That Helped Duhawks Roll

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

Patrick Mikel stole the show on Saturday at the UW-Platteville Invitational, breaking a 20-year school record in the 200m. As a team, the men and women’s teams won swept the relays and combined for three individual wins.

Courtesy DuHawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Bella Solis-Davenport-Loras©Duhawks Athletics 2017

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES
– Prior to Saturday, Mikel’s best time in the 200m was 22.61, having run that at the Monmouth Invite on Jan. 20 … Mikel’s time of 22.45 broke the school record held by Kevin Coy and set on Feb. 28, 1998 … His converted time of 22.06 currently ranks 28th in Division III
– In the first of four relay wins, the Duhawks claimed the women’s 4×200 with the team of Gabrielle Noland, Alyssa Simon, Alexis Alt and Bella Solis won with a time of 1:46.42, which ranks eighth all-time at Loras
– Loras followed up its win in the 4×200 with a first place finish in the 4×400 at 4:10.93 led by Bella Solis, Allie Serres, Devin Hasson and Alexis Alt
– Noland continued on her stellar sophomore tear, winning the 60m and 200m with times of 7.91 and 26.41, respectively … Noland’s preliminary time in the 60m of 7.85 ranks fourth all-time at Loras
– The Duhawk men won the 4×200 with the team of Mikel, Shamari Scott, Tyson Morrison and Evan Gradoville with a time of 1:31.08, which ranks fourth all-time in school history
– Led by the same four, Loras returned to claim the 4×400 title in 3:21.72

TOP FIVE PERFORMANCES
Men’s 200m | Shamari Scott | 23.02 | 2nd | PR | 10th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 800m | Kylian Lally | 1:58.59 | 3rd
Men’s 800m | Cole Conklin-Little | 1:59.56 | 5th
Men’s Mile | Matt Gagen | 4:31.0 | 2nd
Men’s Mile | Jack Carroll | 4:36.70 | 4th
Men’s 3k | Timothy Sevcik | 8:41.93 | 2nd | PR | 5th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 3k | Mason Tope | 8:44.42 | 3rd | PR | 7th All-Time at Loras
Men’s 60m Hurdles | Gerrand Moody | 8.32 | 2nd | PR | School Record | 20th in Division III
Men’s 4×200 ‘B’ | Jacob Beaton, Noah Smith, Peter Kilburg, Ryan Rogers | 1:32.97 | 2nd
Men’s 4×400 ‘B’ | Anakin Hall, Kylian Lally, Gerrand Moody, Andrew O’Neill | 3:29.88 | 5th
Men’s Pole Vault | Hunter Dunlap | 4.30m | 3rd
Men’s Long Jump | Colby Rattenborg | 6.58m | 5th
Men’s Triple Jump | Colby Rattenborg | 12.93m | 3rd
Men’s Shot Put | Jake Berg | 15.17m | 5th | 46th in Division III
Men’s Weight Throw | Garrett Hammond | 16.37m | 3rd
Men’s Weight Throw | John Meskimen | 16.03m | 5th | PR | 6th All-Time at Loras

Women’s 200m | Alyssa Simon | 26.80 | 3rd
Women’s 200m | Alexis Alt | 26.95 | 5th
Women’s 400m | Rachel Kilburg | 1:01.96 | 3rd
Women’s 800m | Allie Serres | 2:24.26 | 3rd
Women’s 5k | Kelly Minear | 19:32.78 | 4th
Women’s 4×200 ‘B’ | Sydney Beach, Sarah Schoel, Bailey Vance, Devin Hasson | 1:50.48 | 3rd
Women’s 4×400 ‘B’ | Gabrielle Noland, Sarah Schoel, Sydney Beach, Alyssa Simon | 4:15.46 | 2nd
Women’s High Jump | Bella Solis | 1.60m | 3rd
Women’s Pole Vault | Alexis Alt | 3.00m | 4th
Women’s Long Jump | Elyse Acompanado | 5.30m | 3rd

Joe Dunham-Central
©Jim Kirby 2017

Dutch Show Depth Early

Kyle Pape-Wahlert-Central ©Jim Kirby 2017

Kyle Pape-Wahlert-Central
©Jim Kirby 2017

Scoring across a variety of events was enough for the Central College men’s track and field team to earn a foruth-place finish at the Wartburg Select Saturday.

Courtesy Dutch Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Joe Dunham-Central ©Jim Kirby 2017

Central had 89 total points while champion Wartburg College had 192.

Sophomore Will Daniels (Geneseo, Ill.) continued his stellar weekend by completing the final three events of the heptathlon and capturing first place with 5,158 points. Senior Reese Iversen (Grimes, Dallas Center-Grimes HS) closed out the two-day event in sixth with 3,994 points.

“Depending on other meets from around the country, Will should have the best score in all of Division III again,” coach Joe Dunham said.

The Dutch got a pair of top-three finishes from its throwers as Nathan Fitzgerald (junior, Elkader, Central HS) was second in the shot put (48 feer, 10.75 inches) while Michael Firkins (senior, Centerville) (51-9) was third in the weight throw. High jumper Caleb Cowles (freshman, Bloomfield, Davis County HS) added sixth-place finish (6-1.25)

Senior Ryan Kruse (St. Clair, Minn.) scored in three separate individual events. He tied for second in the pole vault (13-9.25) and was fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.58 seconds). He also added an eighth-place finish in the long jump (19-11.5)

Senior Hunter Pollpeter (Fort Madison) was right behind Kruse in the 60-meter hurdles (fifth place, 8.73 seconds). Freshman Tanner Johnson (Gallatin, Mo.) was fourth in the pole vault (13-3.5)

“Kruse had a big day in the hurdles,” Dunham said. “Hunter has been running consistent and I’m proud of his effort today.

“Tanner pole vaulted really well. He’s been vaulting consistently and getting better attempts. I’ve been pleased with his progression.”

In the distance category, senior Mark Fairley (Dubuque) was the runner-up in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 8:46.21. Central had two of the top-five 800-meter run times as Kyle Pape (junior, Dubuque, Wahlert HS) was fourth (1:57.93) and Jon Specht (senior, Dubuque Hempstead) was fifth (1:57.94). Specht led off the distance medley relay team and Pape anchored as they placed third in 10:41.51 Cory Suedmeier (sophomore, Ankeny, Cetennial HS) and Preston Kizer (sophomore, Dubuque) ran the middle legs. Tanner Rathe’s (senior, Marion, Linn-Mar HS) mile time of 4:30.07 was good for sixth.

Suedmeier ran the third leg of the fifth place 4×400-meter relay unit, joined by Mitchell Yaw (junior, Orange City, MOC-Floyd Valley HS), Blake Morgan (senior, Story City, Roland-Story HS) and Hunter Howe (senior, La Plata, Mo.). Howe and Morgan were also forth (1:26.47) and sixth (1:28.91 in the 600-meter run, respectively.

“Overall, it’s one of those meets where we are just trying to progress and get geared up for the conference meet,” Dunham said. “We’ve got three weeks to get the athletes ready to compete.”

The Dutch track and field squad will head in multiple directions next weekend. The vast majority of the team is headed to Grinnell for the Darren Young Classic on Saturday. A small contingent of athletes are going north to Brookings, South Dakota for the South Dakota State University Indoor Classic on Friday and Saturday.

Sam Holtz-S. Tama-Wartburg
©Knights Athletics 2017

Knights Men and Women Out Well Early

Dennison Harrington-Cedar Falls-Wartburg ©Knights Athletics 2017

Dennison Harrington-Cedar Falls-Wartburg
©Knights Athletics 2017

Women

The Wartburg women’s indoor track and field team opened its 2018 campaign with a win at its own annual Chelsey M. Henkenius Open Saturday. The Knights won the 12-team meet with 228 points.

Courtesy Knights Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Sam Holtz-S. Tama-Wartburg©Knights Athletics 2017

New this year, was the addition of a meet MVP award. Wartburg’s Sam Holtz (Tama) earned that honor with her win in the shot put and second-place finish in the weight throw.

The Orange and Black claimed seven events:
60m hurdles: Maggi Bjustrom, 9.30
600m run: Betsy Duehr, 1:36.65
1000m run: Maddie Carlsen, 3:09.54
3000m run: Cassidy Christopher, 10:27.80
4x400m relay: 3:59.33
Pole vault: Nicole Schneider, 10’0.75″
Shot put: Sam Holtz, 43′ 4.25″

TFFRS standings: As of press time, here is where the following results stand on the indoor performance lists in NCAA Division III.
60 hurdles by Maggi Bjustrom: 31st
4×400: 1st
3000 by Cassidy Christopher, 40th
3000 by Carina Collet, 49th
Shot put by Sam Holtz: 14th
Weight throw by Holtz: 25th

Complete team standings
Place School Points
1 Wartburg College  228
2 St. Ambrose  110
3 Grand View Univ 71
4 Hawkeye Comm College 56
4 Mount Mercy 56
6 William Penn  24
7  NIAC 23
7 indian hills  23
9 Briar Cliff 18
10 Waldorf University 10
11  UNI 6
12 Buena Vista Uni 4

This meet was named in honor of Wartburg track and field alumna, Chelsey M. Henkenius, who unexpectedly passed away on Dec. 27, 2014 in a car accident in Lake City. Click here for the original release about renaming the meet in her honor.

Click here for the complete meet results.

Wartburg returns to the track next Friday, when it competes at the UNI Invite.

Men

The Wartburg men’s indoor track and field team took second at its own annual Chelsey M. Henkenius Open Saturday to open the season. The Knights took second in the 12-team field with 124.50 points.

Courtesy Knights Athletic, click here!

The Orange and Black claimed three events:
600m run: Cody Snider, 1:21.52
3000m run: Sam Pinkowski, 8:29.99    NEW SCHOOL RECORD. Broke previous record of 8:31.21 set by Bennett Moser in 2016.
4x400m run: 3:25.58

Complete team standings:
1 indian hills 130
2 Wartburg College  124.50
3 St. Ambrose  92
4 Grand View Univ 88
5 Briar Cliff  47.50
6 NIAC 45 . 50
7 Hawkeye Comm College  37.50
8 William Penn  26
9 Mount Mercy  25
10 Waldorf University  22
11 UNI 13
12 Buena Vista Uni 7

TFFRS standings: As of press time, here is where the following results stand on the indoor performance lists in NCAA Division III.
3000 by Pinkowski: 3rd
3000 by Kaczinski: 10th
3000 by Appleton: 24th
3000 by Joe Freiburger: 35th
4×400: 12th
High jump by Nathan Keck: 28th
Long jump by Famiek Cook: 49th

This meet was named in honor of Wartburg track and field alumna, Chelsey M. Henkenius, who unexpectedly passed away on Dec. 27, 2014 in a car accident in Lake City. Click here for the original release about renaming the meet in her honor.

Click here for the complete meet results.

Wartburg returns to the track next Friday, when it competes at the UNI Invite.

Mark Fairley-Dubuque Sr-Central
©Jim Kirby 2018

Dutch’s Fairley Athlete of the Week

Mark Fairley-Dubuque Sr-Central ©Jim Kirby 2018

Mark Fairley-Dubuque Sr-Central
©Jim Kirby 2018

Central College men’s track and field runner Mark Fairley (senior, Dubuque) swept the 1,000-meter and 5,000-meter runs at the Prairie Wolf Indoor Invitational Friday night, helping him to be named the Iowa Conference men’s indoor track events performer of the week.

Courtesy Dutch Athletics, click here! Feature photo:Mark Fairley-Dubuque Sr-Central©Jim Kirby 2018

Fairley has previously received this award last February and was chosen as the cross country runner of the week once this fall.

In the 1,000-meter run, Fairley ran a career best 2 minutes, 32.78 seconds to outpace runner-up and teammate Kyle Pape (junior, Dubuque, Wahlert Catholic HS) by just under two seconds. He blitzed the field in the 5K, as his time of 15:28.94 was over 20 seconds faster than the runner-up.

Fairley and the rest of the Dutch track and field squad will welcome teams to the Dutch Athletics Classic Saturday. Field events begin at 11 a.m. with running events starting on the track at 2 p.m.