All the news from Division III Mens and Womens Track.

Audry Miller-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

DuHawks Reap Academic Awards

Bob Schultz and Audrey Miller-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Bob Schultz and Audrey Miller-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced its 2017 All-Academic awards on Thursday, July 27. Included among the recipients were members of the men’s and women’s teams. In addition, the women’s team was recognized as an All-Academic Team.

Courtesy DuHawks Athletics, click here!

In order for a team to receive All-Academic distinction, it must carry at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average. For individuals, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.3 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards: competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship or finish the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 in a relay event.

A total of 608 female student-athletes, 402 male student-athletes, 111 men’s teams and 183 women’s teams were recognized by the USTFCCCA. Inside the Iowa Conference, Loras’ women were one of nine programs to be recognized, while 48 individual females and 32 males claimed the award.

For senior Alexis Hanson, junior Rachel Kilburg, junior Audrey Miller and junior Alyssa Simon, it is their second consecutive USTFCCCA All-Academic honor.

Loras Members of the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Men

Shamari Scott – Undecided

Women
Elyse Acompanado – Psychology / Criminal Justice
Alexis Alt – Biology
Alexis Hanson – Biochemistry
Rachel Kilburg – Politics / Spanish
Audrey Miller – Biology
Alyssa Simon – Elementary Education

Joe Dunham-Central
©Jim Kirby 2017

Three Dutch Honored Academically

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central ©Dutch Athletics

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central
©Dutch Athletics

The Central College men’s track and field program had three individuals named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Team.

Will Daniels (freshman, Geneseo, Ill.), Mark Fairley (junior, Dubuque) and Ryan Kruse (junior, St. Clair, Minn.) earned the distinction, Fairley and Kruse were also recipients in 2016. Daniels was a first-time honoree.

To qualify for the honor, student-athletes must post a 3.3 or better combined GPA and compete in an NCAA Division III indoor or outdoor championship or finish the regular season ranked in the top 35 in the nation in an individual event.

Daniels, a 4.0 student, set an Iowa Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships record by winning the heptathlon with 4,753 points. Additionally, he placed 10th at the NCAA outdoor championships in the high jump by clearing 6 feet, 8.25 inches.

Ending his athletic season with a second-place finish at the NCAA outdoor meet in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Fairley maintains a 3.82 GPA while majoring in exercise science. He was the conference champion in the steeplechase and the 1,500-meter run.

Kruse holds a 3.70 GPA as a mathematics major. He registered a 13th place decathlon finish at the NCAA outdoor meet in May. He was the conference champion in the javelin throw and the league’s performer of the week on March 26.

The Dutch men have had 29 athletes win the honor 40 times.

Central’s USTFCCCA All-Academic men’s track and field team
Craig Cantrall, 1994
Andy Goodman, 1994
Nate Smith, 1994
Jon Rathje, 1999
Matt Webster, 1999
Marc VanderVelden, 2000
Tony Brownlee, 2001, 2002
Lucas Nims, 2001
Matt Jens, 2002
Matt McCombs, 2002
Cale Van Genderen, 2003
Tanner Whipple, 2003
Ben Bollard, 2006, 2007
Bryan George, 2006
Guy Dierikx, 2007, 2008
Cody Huisman, 2007
Alex Miller, 2007
Adam Wolf, 2007
Kurtis Brondyke, 2011
Tyler Crouse, 2010, 2011, 2012
Spencer Hammack, 2014, 2015
Drew Jackson, 2014, 2015
Eric Larson, 2014, 2015
Jaemin Powell, 2014, 2016
Jamie Vander Veer, 2015
Mark Fairley, 2016, 2017
Hunter Howe, 2016
Ryan Kruse, 2016, 2017
Will Daniels, 2017

Mallory Spear-Gilbert BVU
©Beavers Athletics

Plenty of Iowans Earn Honors For BVU

Drew Beall-Anamosa-BVU  ©Eric Nie Photography

Drew Beall-Anamosa-BVU
©Eric Nie Photography

The 2017 Spring Academic All-Iowa Conference Team has been announced with Buena Vista landing 16 student-athletes on this year’s list.

Courtesy Beavers Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Mallory Spear-Gilbert BVU ©Beavers Athletics

The Beavers were represented across four of its spring teams, including seven from softball and six from men’s and women’s track & field combined.

To be eligible for recognitition, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in academic standing with at least one full year at the institution, have a current cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher on a 4.0 scale and be a member of the varsity team.

A total of 339 student-athletes from across the league were recognized.

The full list can be found HERE

A list of Buena Vista student-athletes is listed below:

Name     Sport     Yr.     Hometown/High School     Major
Drew Beall MTF So. Anamosa, Iowa/Anamosa Computer Science
Tyler Larson MTF Sr. Alta, Iowa/Alta-Aurelia Athletic Training
Garrett Rohlk MTF So. Ida Grove, Iowa/OA-BCIG Physical Education
Allyson Ervin WTF So. Jewell, Iowa/South Hamilton Athletic Training
Emma Konkler WTF Jr. Audubon, Iowa/Audubon Secondary Science/Math Edu.
Mallory Spear WTF Sr. Gilbert, Iowa/Gilbert Exercise Science
Tanasha Atwater-Dav Central-U of Dubuque
©Jim Kirby 2017

Dubuque’s Atwater Receives Academic Honors

Tanasha Atwater-Dav Central-U of Dubuque ©Jim Kirby 2017

Tanasha Atwater-Dav Central-U of Dubuque
©Jim Kirby 2017

Scholar Teams of the Year and All-Academic Team honors for the 2016-17 NCAA Division III Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field seasons were announced Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The University of Dubuque women’s track and field team earned the prestigious academic honor in 2017.

Courtesy Sparten Athletics, click here!

The Spartans were one of 183 teams to be in contention for Scholar Team of the Year, a program must finish highly at the respective national championship meet and have at least a 3.00 cumulative team GPA.

The Spartans capped off the 2017 outdoor season with eight qualifiers for the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships where they brought home four All-Americans and one national champion. Tanasha Atwater (Jr., Davenport, Iowa/Davenport Central) claimed the first women’s outdoor track and field national championship in program history and the first on the men’s or women’s side since 2014. Atwater brought home the championship in the shot put with a school and stadium record toss of 15.09m (49-06.25).

The women’s team also finished fourth at the IIAC Outdoor meet with 133 points. Fabiola Ortiz was named IIAC Women’s Track MVP as she won the 1500m run, 3000m steeplechase and finished second as a member of the 4x800m relay. Other winners included, Tanasha Atwater in shot put, Danielle Wegter (Fr., Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine) in discus, Rebecca Burmahl (So., Monticello, Iowa/Monticello) in hammer throw, and Abigail Willis (Sr., DeWitt, Iowa/Central-Clinton) in the javelin.

Rebecca Diemer-Waukee, Courtney Neuendorf-SEP, Sadie Timms-Gilbert
©Jim Kirby-2016

Storm Women, Smart and Fast

Sadie Timms-Gilbert-Simpson ©Storm Athletics

Sadie Timms-Gilbert-Simpson
©Storm Athletics

For the 10th year in a row the Simpson women’s cross country team has earned the title of All-Academic Team from the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here!

For a team to be considered for this distinction, it must have competed and compiled a team score at an NCAA Regional Meet. The team must also have a minimum team GPA of 3.10 on a 4.0 scale.

USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams, Click Here!

The Storm women easily made the grade, achieving a 3.54 GPA to take home the honor for the 14th time since 1996. This year marks just the fourth time the Storm have turned in a GPA above 3.5, two of which have come under current head coach Heath Moenck. Last year the Storm had a 3.581 GPA.

A total of 216 teams from Division III were recognized.

Seven members of the team were named to the All-Iowa Conference Academic Team in the fall: Lauren Beckman, Mandy Brown, Shelby Hunemiller, Jessica Lamb, Briana McCloskey, Sadie Timms and Mary Wood.

Isaac Frazier-Marion-Simpson and Coach Dave Cleveland
©Jim Kirby 2017

Coughenour, Kalinay and Frazier All-Americans For Storm

Jordan Coughenour-Collins Maxwell-Simpson ©Jim Kirby 2017

Jordan Coughenour-Collins Maxwell-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2017

Jordan Coughenour used the second-fastest time in school history to capture All-America honors in the 400 hurdles, highlighting the final day of the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships for the Simpson men.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Isaac Frazier-Marion-Simpson and Coach Dave Cleveland ©Jim Kirby 2017

Coughenour finished seventh to become Simpson’s second All-American on the weekend and Dylan Kalinay took ninth in the country in the 110 hurdles. With Isaac Frazier‘s fifth-place finish in the decathlon Friday, Simpson brings home All-Americans in multiple events for the first time since 1997.

Coughenour ran a career-best 52.77, a remarkable turnaround after entering the weekend with the 17th-fastest qualifying time. The junior ran a strong race but clipped the ninth hurdle, preventing a potential top-five effort.

Coughenour becomes Simpson’s first All-American in the event since 1995 while his time puts him in elite company. Only 10-time All-American and Olympian Kip Janvrin has run the event faster, setting the school record 29 years ago.

Kalinay ran 14.76 in the 110 hurdles, just missing out on a second-straight All-American effort. The junior was racing for just the second time in a month due to a hamstring injury sustained late in the season.

Simpson will finish the national meet with six points.

Audry Miller-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

Duhawl All-Americans for 2017

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

On day three of the 2017 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships, Loras added All-American honors in the men’s 400 meters and men’s 4×400 relay. Freshman Patrick Mikel finished fourth in the men’s 400 meters, coming within one-tenth of a second of the all-time program record at 47.40.

Courtesy DuHawks Athletics, click here!  Feature photo: Audry Miller-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Mikel ran a personal best at 47.49 in the finals of the men’s 400 meters, placing fourth overall. The Lombard, Ill. native entered the heat seeded seventh after running 48.10 in the preliminaries on Thursday. With his fourth place finish, Mikel earned the first All-American honor of his Duhawk career.

Loras benefited from another All-American performance from Mikel as the anchor of the men’s 4×400 relay alongside senior Brandon Gradoville, freshman Shamari Scott and junior Kylian Lally. The relay team ran a time of 3:14.36 to place eighth overall and squeeze their way onto the All-American podium by five-hundredths of a second. Gradoville caps off his Duhawk career having earned his second All-American honor, while the award is also the second for Lally and Mikel and first for Scott.

After entering Saturday’s finals in the women’s 5,000 meters as the 16th seed, sophomore Audrey Miller finished 13th in the field with a time of 17:31.98.

The women’s track and field team finished this year’s outdoor championships placing 39th with seven team points, while the men placed 42nd with six team points.

ALL-AMERICANS AT 2017 NCAA OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Audrey Miller – 10,000 meters
Elizabeth Brandenburg – Pole Vault
Patrick Mikel – 400 meters, 4×400 relay
Brandon Gradoville – 4×400 relay
Shamari Scott – 4×400 relay
Kylian Lally – 4×400 relay

Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St.
©Jim Kirby

Here is Your List of All Our Iowan All Americans and National Qualifiers!

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central ©Dutch Athletics

Mark Fairley-Dubuque-Central
©Dutch Athletics

What a weekend, it was, in collegiate Track and Field for native Iowans and Iowa collegians.  D1 held regional qualifying meets and D2, D3 and NAIA held their national championships.  Here is a quick synopsis of the results:

Feature photo: Oksana Covey-DM Christian-S. Dakota St. ©Jim Kirby 2017

D1 Men: 17 different athletes qualified in 12 events, to Eugene for the NCAA Championships.

  • D1 Women: 8 different athletes qualified in 10 events.
  • D2 Men: 1 athlete qualified for the NCAA Championships.
  • D2 Women: 1 athlete qualified in 2 events, earning All American in 1.
  • D3 Men: 25 different athletes qualified in 23 events earning 20 All American honors (individual and relay legs)
  • D3 Women: 23 different athletes qualified in 25 events, earning 18 All American honors and 1 National Champion.
  • NAIA Men: 57 different athletes qualified in 54 events, earning 18 All American honors and 2 National Champions.
  • NAIA Women: 43 different athletes in 40 events, earning 24 All American honors.

Here is the link to all things pertaining to the national championships, in all divisions, click here! 

In Division 1: The top 12 finishers, in each event, from each preliminary/regional meet (East and West) will make up the final field of 24 that will make the trip to Eugene.

Names in BOLD are Iowa’s Division 1 athletes who have qualified for D1 Championships in Eugene and All Americans in NAIA, D2 or D3.

The following Iowans and Iowa connections competed in the West Regional, in Austin, Texas, May 25-27:

Men:

  • Brandon Carnes, UNI 100M, 200M- 4th in 100M and 23rd in 200M.  Advances to Eugene in 100M.
  • Caulin Graves, Drake, 100M- 36th in 1st
  • O’Shea Wilson, Iowa 100M, Long Jump- 13th in 100M.   8th in LJ.  Advances to Eugene in LJ.
  • Christian Brissett, Iowa 200M- 42nd in 1st
  • Mar’yea Harris, Iowa 400M-7th. Advances to Eugene.
  • Emmanuel Ogowo, Iowa 400M. 20th in quarter finals.
  • Collin Hofacker, Iowa 400M. 29th in 1st
  • Carter Lilly, SC East/Iowa 800M. 14th in quarter finals.
  • Jaymes Dennison, ISU 800M. 34th in 1st
  • Roshon Roomes, ISU 800M. 23rd in quarter finals.
  • Will Teubel, Mt. Vernon/Iowa 800M. 27th in 1st
  • Colynn Black, ISU 800M. 29th in 1st
  • Luke Johnston, UNI 800M. 45th in 1st
  • Jordan Pingel, Pella/UNI 800M. 44th in 1st
  • Christian DeLago, ISU 1500M. 10th in quarter final, but did not advance to Eugene on time because of his fast section.
  • Dan Curts, ISU 1500M. 22nd in 1st
  • Adam Jones, Iowa 1500M. 30th in 1st
  • Nathan Mylenek, Iowa Steeplechase. 25th in 1st
  • Reed Fischer, Drake 5K and 10K. 27th in 5K 1st   8th in 10K and advances to Eugene.
  • Andrew Jordan, ISU 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Thomas Pollard, Gilbert/ISU 10K. 26th in 1st
  • Aaron Mallett, Iowa 1st in quarter finals, advances to Eugene.
  • Jon Rus, North Scott/UNI 110HH. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Daurice Fountan, UNI 110HH. 40th in 1st
  • Cole Phillips, Mt. Pleasant/UNI 110HH. 43rd in 1st
  • Noah Larrison, Waukee/Iowa 400H. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Bas Van Leersum, Drake 400H. 21st in quarter finals.
  • Jacob Smith, WB-ND/UNI 400H. 34th in 1st
  • Mitch Wolff, Iowa 400H. 17th in quarter finals
  • Hudson Priebe, Drake 400H. 43rd in 1st
  • Derek Jones, Glenwood/ISU 400H. 15th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100- (Brissett, Wilson, Brendan Thompson of Ft. Madison, Mallett). 6th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Iowa- 4×400. (Frye, Ogwo, Hofacker, Harris).  2nd.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Jalen Ford, ISU High Jump. 8th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Antown James, Iowa Triple Jump. 10th.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Reno Tuufuli, Iowa, Shot Put and Discus. 13th in Shot Put 1st   1st in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Avery Meyers, West Liberty/Iowa Shot Put and Discus. 16th in Shot Put 1st  7th in Discus, advances to Eugene.
  • Brad Walski, UNI Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 28th in Shot Put 1st  35th in 1st rd.
  • Isaac Holtz, Monticello/UNI Discus. 26th in 1st
  • Evan Colfack, KP-WC/UNI Discus. 35th in 1st
  • Tom Yezek, Northwood Kensett/UNI, Discus. 34th in 1st
  • Brady Grunder, Durant/Kansas State, Hammer Throw. 8th, advances to Eugene.
  • Ethan Fenchel, Western Christian/South Dakota Hammer Throw. 29th in 1st

Women:

  • Brittany Brown, Iowa, 3rd in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Brianna Guillory, Iowa, 400M. 18th in quarter finals.
  • Alexis Hernandez, 400M, Iowa. 19th in quarter finals.
  • Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge/ISU, 800M. 12th in quarter finals.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erinn Stenman-Fahey, ISU, 800M. 47th in 1st
  • Lindsey KIte, Jesup/UNI, 800M. 42nd in 1st
  • Oksana Covey, DM Christian, SD State, 800M. 28th in 1st
  • Lyndsie Schinkel, Ankeny/UNI, 800M. 38th in 1st
  • Evelyne Guay, ISU, 1500M. 26th in 1st
  • Anna Holdiman McDonald, Waverly Shell Rock/Boise St., Steeplechase. 14th in 1st
  • Kelly Naumann, ISU, Steeplechase.
  • Marta Bote Gonzalez, Iowa, Steeplechase.
  • Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/Missouri, 5K. 1st.  Advances to Eugene.
  • Erin Hooker, ISU, 5K. 29th in 1st
  • Rebekah Topham, Griswold, Wichita State, 5K. 18th in 1st
  • Anne Frisbie, ISU, 10K. 25th in 1st
  • Andrea Shine, Iowa, 10K. 29th in 1st
  • Mary Young, Urbandale, Drake, 100H. 17th in quarter finals.
  • Iowa-4×100 and 4×400. 13th in 1st rd of both relays.
  • Kassidy Sharp, Davis County/UNI, High Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Jhoanmy Luque, ISU, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 3rd in LJ and 2nd in TJ.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Allanah McCorkle, Davenport Central/ISU, Long Jump. 10th, advancing to Eugene.
  • Jahisha Thomas, Iowa, Long Jump and Triple Jump. 15th in TJ 1st  8th in LJ, advancing to Eugene.
  • Kiera Washpun IC City High/Loyola, Ill, Long Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • Taryn Rolle, Drake, Triple Jump. 36th in 1st
  • Shelby Gunnells, Solon/ND State, Shot Put and Hammer Throw. 26th in Shot Put and and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Laulauga Tausaga, Iowa, 3rd, advances to Eugene.
  • Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 8th in Discus and 6th in Hammer Throw.  Advances to Eugene in both.
  • Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw. 27th in Discus and 26th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State, Discus. 29th in 1st
  • Hope Koerprich, Dubuque Hempstead/UNI, Discus. 42nd in 1st
  • Kiana Phelps, KPWC, Oregon, Discus. 22nd in 1st
  • Sarah Pate, Clarke of Osceola/UNI, Hammer Throw. 17th in 1st
  • Ariana Kuhn, Iowa State, Hammer Throw. 16th in 1st
  • The following Iowans will be competed in the East Regional, in Lexington, Kentucky:
  • Jeff Giannettino, WB-ND/US Army, High Jump. 42nd in 1st
  • The Combined Events do not compete at Regional’s. The top 24 automatically move on to Eugene for the NCAA championships.
  • Former Iowa preps Derek Jacobus-CR Kennedy/Arkansas and Will Dougherty-Moville Woodbury Central/Iowa will be in Eugene competing in the Decathlon.

 

D2.  May 25-27 in Bradeton, Florida

Championship Meet website and results, click here! 

  • Josh Evans, Linn Mar/Colorado School of Mines, 1500M-
  • Emily Thole, West Delaware/Central Missouri, 400M and 4×400- 19th in 400M 1st  8th in 4×400.  All American.

 

D3.  May 25-27 in Geneva, Ohio.

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Hope Heitman, Clayton Ridge/Central, 400M- 12th.
  • Ashley Knudson, IC West/Wash U, 800M- 5th.  All American.
  • Taylor Officer, Waukee/Wartburg, 800M- 22nd.
  • Abrah Masterson, Cornell College, 5K and 10K- Withdrew from meet due to foot injury.
  • Audrey Miller, Loras, 5K and 10K- 6th in 10K, All American.  13th in 5K.
  • Ashlyn Bagge, Independence/Wartburg, 5K and 10K. 8th in 10K and 6th in 5K.  All American in both,
  • Courtney Sowle, Camanche/Wartburg, 100H and Heptathlon. 20th in 100H.  7th in Heptathlon. All American
  • Aubree Taylor, Maquoketa/Wartburg, 400H- 17th.
  • Bella Solis, Davenport Central/Loras 400H- 13th.
  • Fabiola Ortiz, Dubuque, Steeplechase- 7th. All American.
  • Wartburg-Cherry/WSR, Folkedahl/Decorah, Helmle/Cascade, Jones, 4×1- 3rd. All American
  • Wash U-Knudson-IC West, 4×4- 4th.  All American.
  • Wartburg-Folkedahl/Decorah, Tyynismaa/South Tama, Jones, Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, 4×4
  • Elizabeth Brandenburg, Loras, Pole Vault- 5th. All American.
  • Elyse Acompanado, Loras, Long Jump- 17th.
  • Tanasha Atwater, Davenport Central/Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- Shot Put Champion.  All American.  15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Sam Holtz, South Tama/Wartburg, Shot Put- 15th.
  • Danielle Wegter, Muscatine/Dubuque, Discus- 14th.
  • Victoria Kapnisis, North Fayette/Wartburg, Discus- 15th.
  • Libby Schnoor, Camanche/Cornell College, Heptathlon- 4th.  All American.

Men:

  • Isaiah Ellis, Dubuque, 200M- 18th.
  • Patrick Mikel, Dubuque, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M. 4th in 400M.  All American.
  • Isaac Smith, Marion/Augustana, Ill, 400M- 6th. All American.
  • Chase Wetterling, Melcher Dallas/Simpson, 400M- 16th.
  • Kylian Lally, Loras, 800M- 16th.
  • Eli Kaczinski, Northeast Goose Lake/Wartburg, 10K- 12th.
  • Mason Tope, Davenport Central/Loras, 10K- 13th.
  • Dylan Kalinay, South Tama/Simpson, 110HH- 10th.
  • Jordan Coughenour, CMB/Simpson, 400H- 7th. All American.
  • Mark Fairley, Dubuque Senior/Central, Steeplechase- 2nd. All American.
  • Loras, Gradoville/CR Xavier, Scott/IC City High, Lally, Mikel, 4×4- 8th. All Americans.
  • Simpson, Wetterling-Melcher Dallas, Pearson-DM Hoover, Tupper-East Mills, Coughenour-CMB, 4×4- 11th.
  • Augustana, Yamamoto, Swanson, Hucker, Smith/Marion- 6th. All Americans.
  • Will Daniels, Central, High Jump- 10th.
  • Logan Mulford, Mt. Pleasant/Central, High Jump- 7th. All American.
  • Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 8th in Shot Put. All American.  3 fouls in Hammer.
  • Charlie Zilatitis, Cornell College, Shot Put and Hammer Throw- 16th in Shot Put. 12th in Hammer.
  • Alex Link, Dubuque Senior/Dubuque, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Isaac Frazier, Marion/Simpson, Decathlon- 5th. All American.
  • Ryan Kruse, Central, Decathlon- 13th.

 

NAIA. May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama

Championship Meet website and results, click here!

Women:

  • Tannesha Edwards, Graceland, 200M- 29th.
  • Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt, 400M- 3rd. All American.
  • Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose, 400M and 400H- 14th in 400M. 8th in 400H, All American.
  • Katie Bosch, Ankeny/Northwestern, 800M- 3rd. All American.
  • Justine Van Zee, Dordt, 800M- 11th.
  • Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose, 800M- 28th.
  • Michelle Mumm, Tri Center/Morningside, 800M- 18th.
  • Guadalupe Gonzalez, William Penn, Marathon- 22nd.
  • Krista Bushofsky, West Central/Clarke, 100H and Long Jump- 17th, 100H and 28th in Long Jump.
  • Danielle Wubben, Dordt, 100H and Long Jump- 25th in 100H and 18th in Long Jump.
  • Dimetrea Hamilton, DM East/Grand View, 100H- 18th.
  • Mackenzie Keune, Sioux Central/Northwestern, 400H- 19th.
  • Katie Hoffert, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 17th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdyk, Wind, Regenerus/RV-BH, Wubben, 4×100- 7th.  All American.
  • Grand View-Hamilton/DM East, Ayers/Johnston, Roberts/Ankeny, Flaws/Webster City, 4×100- 18th.
  • Dordt-Velgersdykm Rankin/RV-BH, Wilgenburg, Wind, 4×400- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside- Joseph, Mumm/Tri Center, Boer/Sioux Center, Pelelo-Ray/LeMars, 4×400- 14th.
  • Northwestern-Bosch/Ankeny, Muilenburg/MOC-Floyd Valley, De Jong/Unity Christian, Landhuis/MOC-Floyd Valley, 4×800- 10th.
  • Dordt-Lewis, Wilgenburg, De Schiffart, Van Zee, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside-Boer/Sioux Center, Shepard/Corning, Mumm/Tri Center, Warner/Council Bluffs TJ, 4×800- 4th. All American.
  • Ambrose-Woodall, Plumb, Lampe/Bellevue Marquette, Smith, 4×800- 9th.
  • Lauren Lamourt, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 37th.
  • Sam Roth, St. Ambrose, Long Jump- 42nd.
  • Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose, Triple Jump- 10th.
  • Breanna Judkins, Clarke, Triple Jump- 19th.
  • Erin Soat, Clarke, Shot Put- 20th.
  • Preston Kopp, Clarke, Hammer Throw- 2nd. All American.
  • Taylor Wells, DM Roosevelt/Grand View, Discus and Javelin- 22nd in Discus and 22nd in Javelin.
  • Kaylee Blake, IKM/Briar Cliff, Discus- 2nd. All American.
  • Lavon Davis, Gilbert/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 3rd in Discus, All American. 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Kati Kneifl, Sheldon/Morningside, Javelin- 13th.
  • Peyton Russell, Bedford/Waldorf, Javelin- 14th.
  • Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd. All American.
  • Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 5th. All American.
  • Cassandra Delgado, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 7th. All American.

 

Men:

  • Tristen Elmore, William Penn, 100M and 200M- 29th in 100M and 24th in 200M.
  • Tyrell Hemingway, Graceland, 100M- 38th.
  • Montae Spiller, Graceland, 100M- 24th.
  • Chris Leiba, William Penn, 100M- 37th.
  • Johnny Geter, Graceland, 200M- 32nd.
  • Michael Ohioize, St. Ambrose, 200M and 400M- 12th in 200M and 5th in 400M, All American.
  • Tim Rose, South Hardin/Northwestern, 1500M- 6th, All American.
  • Will Norris, Spirit Lake/Northwestern, 5K and 10K- 14th in 5K and 4th in 10K, All American.
  • Aaron Ward, State Center/Waldorf, Marathon- 11th.
  • Nathan Meiners, Waldorf, Marathon- 38th.
  • Austin Warren, Northwestern, Marathon- 39th.
  • Andrew Murley, E. Sac County/Waldorf, Marathon- DNF.
  • Luke Galloway, CR Prairie/Northwestern, Marathon-DNF.
  • Evan Bowman, Mt. Mercy, Marathon- 24th.
  • Reece Jackson, MMC/Morningside, 110HH- 14th.
  • Jack Reemtsma, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, 110HH and 400H- 16th in 110HH and 2nd in 400H. All American.
  • Sean Skillern, Shenandoah/Morningside, Steeplechase- 15th.
  • Morningside, Wilson, Griffin/CR Wash, Nordeen, Roberts/Shenandoah, 4×100- 16th.
  • Ambrose, Mosher, Ohioize, Fontenot, Reetsma/Davenport Central, 4×100- 14th.
  • Northwestern, Eichmann/Rock Valley, Wedel, Butters/KP-WC, TeBrink/Lemars, 4×100- 18th.
  • William Penn, George, Shaw, Leiba, Elmore, 4×100- DNF.
  • Ambrose, Reetsma/Davenport Central, Ferris, Watkins, Ohioize, 4×400- DQ.
  • Northwestern, Goetsch/Spirit lake, Epp, Rose/South Hardin, Hollinger/Algona, 4×800- 13th.
  • Dordt, Drake, Eckels/Britt West Hancock, Vander Kooi, Wensink, 4×800- 6th. All American.
  • Morningside, Green, DeVries, Hiser, Schiltz, 4×800- 8th. All American.
  • Briar Cliff, Haning/Nishnabotna, Heinrichs/Estherville-Lincoln Central, Kollasch/Algona, Thelen/SC Heelan, 4×800- 22nd.
  • Jacob Moats, Knoxville/Dordt, High Jump- 2nd, All American.
  • Cornelius McCastle, William Penn, High Jump- 6th, All American.
  • William Snorgrass, Graceland, Long Jump- 11th.
  • Cody Bauman, West Lyon/Northwestern, Shot Put- 14th.
  • Derek Seddon, Knoxville/William Penn, Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw- 16th, Shot Put. Discus Champion, 15th in Hammer Throw.
  • Ike Van Kempen, Dordt, Discus- 6th, All American.
  • Jacob Goeller, Wapsie Valley/Grand View, Discus- 12th.
  • Derek Robinson, William Penn, Discus- 10th.
  • Taylor Mitchell, DM East/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 18th in Discus and 25th in Hammer Throw.
  • Clay Siefken, West Burlington-Notre Dame/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw- 25th in Discus and 21st in Hammer Throw.
  • Trevor Westhoff, LeMars/Briar Cliff, Discus- 21st.
  • Armando Arellanos, Mt. Mercy, Hammer Throw- 28th.
  • David Davelaar, Dordt, Hammer Throw- 23rd.
  • Dustin Peasley, West Harrison/Briar Cliff, Javelin- 13th.
  • Sam Burki, Briar Cliff, Javelin- 17th.
  • Calvin Korver, Unity Christian/Northwestern, Decathlon- 13th.
  • Cole Connell, Central Dewitt/St. Ambrose, Decathlon- 11th.
  • Matthew Bolt, Dordt, Decathlon-14th.
  • Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- Champion, All American.
  • Emilio Mancah, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk- 3rd, All American.
Mason Tope-Cent. Dav.-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

Duhawks, on to Nats

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras ©Jim Kirby 2017

Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras
©Jim Kirby 2017

The 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships, hosted at the SPIRE Institute, are set to begin on Thursday, May 25. Loras qualified nine athletes, five male and four female, in 10 events, the third most out of the Iowa Conference. The NCAA will offer a live stream of every event, beginning with the women’s 10,000 meter on Thursday morning.

Courtesy DuHawks Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Brandon Gradoville-Xavier-Loras ©Jim Kirby

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS – THURSDAY, MAY 25 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)
Live Results (Link)
Live Video (Link)

9:45 a.m. – Women’s 10,000 meters – Audrey Miller (F)
10:45 a.m. – Men’s 10,000 meters – Mason Tope (F)
12:00 p.m. – Women’s Pole Vault – Elizabeth Brandenburg (F)
3:00 p.m. – Women’s 400-meter Hurdles – Bella Solis (P)
3:45 p.m. – Men’s 200 meters – Patrick Mikel (P)
4:15 p.m. – Women’s Long Jump – Elyse Acompanado (F)
5:15 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 Relay – Brandon Gradoville, Shamari Scott, Kylian Lally, Patrick Mikel (P)

FRIDAY – MAY 26 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)
Live Results (Link)
Live Video (Link)

3:00 p.m. – Men’s 400 meters – Patrick Mikel (P)
4:00 p.m. – Men’s 800 meters – Kylian Lally (P)

SATURDAY – MAY 27 (ALL TIMES EASTERN)
Live Results (Link)
Live Video (Link)

1:20 p.m. – Men’s 400 meters – Patrick Mikel (F)*
2:00 p.m. – Men’s 800 meters – Kylian Lally (F)*
2:15 p.m. – Women’s 400-meter Hurdles – Bella Solis (F)*
2:50 p.m. – Men’s 200 meters – Patrick Mikel (F)*
3:00 p.m. – Women’s 5,000 meters – Audrey Miller (F)
4:00 p.m. – Men’s 4×400 Relay – Brandon Gradoville, Shamari Scott, Kylian Lally, Patrick Mikel (F)*

2017-05-19_06-04-04

Simpson 4×4 Eyes Trip to Nats

Jordan Coughenour-Collins Maxwell-Simpson ©Jim Kirby 2017

Jordan Coughenour-Collins Maxwell-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2017

Chase Wetterling ran one of the nation’s 10-fastest times in the 400 meters, Jordan Coughenour and the 4×400 relay improved their chances for a trip to nationals and the Simpson men’s track and field team concluded the regular season at the Augustana Midwest Twilight Final Qualifier on Thursday.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Simpson Men’s 7th Place Indoor National Team 4×4 ©Storm Athletics

Coaches have until 4 p.m. Friday to declare their student-athletes for the national meet. The final list of participants will be available Saturday, May 20, at 8 a.m.

Entering the day with a slim chance at qualifying for nationals in the 400 meters, Wetterling removed any doubt with Thursday’s performance.

Competing against some of the nation’s fastest runners, the sophomore posted the No. 8 time in the nation, winning the race in 47.72. A personal-best by more than 0.3 seconds, Wetterling ran the third-fastest time in school history and the fastest by a Simpson runner since 2003.

Wetterling finished the day by running the lead-leg on the 4×400 relay team. Along with Matt Pearson, Travis Tupper and Coughenour, the quartet ran a season-best 3:14.58, moving up to No. 14 in Division III — No. 12 when removing duplicates. The time is the third-fastest in school history and fastest by a Simpson team since 1991.

Coughenour lowered his personal-best time in the 400 hurdles, posting the No. 17 time in the nation. He ran 53.36, currently one of the final four times that will qualify for nationals.

Keagan Zwiefel ran a personal-best 22.45 in the 200 meters, Kirk Wicks added a career-best 49.66 in the 400 meters and Isaiah Strong cleared 6-feet, 4 1/4-inches to place third in the high jump. The 4×100 relay of Zach Nissen, Wetterling, Travis Tupper and Tate Tufte failed to improve upon last Saturday’s school-record time of 41.68, placing sixth in 42.36.

Meet Report
400 meters — Chase Wetterling, 47.72 | first place | NCAA #8 | Simpson #3
4×400 relay — Wetterling/Pearson/Tupper/Coughenour, 3:14.58 | second place | NCAA #14 | Simpson #3
400 hurdles — Jordan Coughenour, 53.36 | third place | NCAA #17 | Simpson #4
4×100 relay — Nissen/Wetterling/Tupper/Tufte, 42.36 | sixth place
200 meters — Keagan Zwiefel, 22.45 | sixth place | personal best
High jump — Isaiah Strong, 6-04.25 | third place
400 meters — Kirk Wicks, 49.66 | fifth place | personal best