All the news from Division II Mens and Womens Track.

Sebastian Barth-UNI
©Panther Athletics

Weekend “Rap!”

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU ©Sun Devils Athletics

Shelby Houlihan-SC East-ASU
©Sun Devils Athletics

Results from the weekend…

  • Iowa State teams had a busy but successful weekend Click Here!
  • UNI happy with results at Nebraska Click Here!
  • Shelby wins 800 at home meet as she prepares for Drake Relays 800! Click Here!
  • Drake very competitive on the Blue Oval Click Here!
  • Iowa wins 5 events at Jim Duncan Click Here!
  • Central came up with some very good results in Des Moines Click Here!
  • UNO Mavericks get good efforts from former Iowa preps Click Here! and also Click Here!
  • Schweizer and Waymire perform well for Mizzou Click Here!

D1 and D2 Indoor Nationals Preview

Jessica Janeck-Dubuque Wahlert-Grand Valley State

Jessica Janeck-Dubuque Wahlert-Grand Valley State

The state of Iowa will be well represented at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville this weekend.

  • Arizona State-Shelby Houlihan (SC East) will be in Heat 1, lane 7 in the Mile prelims on Fiday at 6:00 PM
  • Shelby will run the 3K final on Saturday at 8:00 PM
  • UNI-Sebastian Barth will be in Heat 1, lane 8 in the 60HH prelims on Friday at 6:45 PM
  • Iowa-Aaron Mallett will be in Heat 1, lane 4 in the 60HH prelims on Friday at 6:45 PM
  • Kevin Lewis (Ottumwa) will be in the 5,000M finals on Friday at 8:45 PM.
  •  Iowa State-Edward Kemboi will be in Heat 2, lane 4 in the 800M prelims on Friday at 7:55 PM.
  • The Cyclones will be in the Men’s DMR on Friday at 9:20 PM.
  • Katie Moen (Wapsie Valley Fairbank) will run the 3k final on Saturday at 8:00 PM
  • Arkansas-Former Iowa Central CC national champion Stanley Kebenei will run the 3K final on Saturday at 8:15 PM

Complete D1 meet info Click Here!  

D2-

  • Black Hills State-Alec Baldwin (Spirit Lake Park) will be in Heat 2, lane 4 in the Mile prelims on Friday at 4:45 PM
  • Baldwin will be on the DMR at 7:50 PM on Friday
  •  Grand Valley State-Jessica Janecke (Dubuque Wahlert) will be in 5k final on Friday at 7:10 PM
  • Augustana SD-Paul Yak (Storm Lake St Mary’s) will be in the 5K final on Friday at 7:10 PM
  • Leah Seivert (Sibley Ocheyden) will be in the 5k final on Friday at 6:45 PM and the 3k final at 5:40 PM on Saturday

Results Click Here!  

 

 

 

 

Complete D2 meet info is here: http://www.ustfccca.org/weekly-results/national-championships-central-indoor-track-field#d2