Chase Wetterling-Melcher Dallas-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2018

Buccheit and Kalinay Pick Up Victories For Storm

Emily Buccheit-Dub Hempstead-Simpson ©Jim Kirby 2018

Emily Buccheit-Dub Hempstead-Simpson
©Jim Kirby 2018

Women

Emily Buchheit won the 1500 meters to lead the Simpson women’s track and field team at the outdoor season opening Loras Midweek on Wednesday at the Rock Bowl.

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here! Feature photo: Chase Wetterling-Melcher Dallas-Simpson©Jim Kirby 2018

 

The Storm placed fourth of six teams with 67 points.

Meet Highlights
• Just a freshman, Buchheit won her first collegiate 1500-meter race by breaking the tape in 5:06.21. The win is the first by a Storm runner in the 1500 in nearly a year, the last coming from Sadie Timms on April 22, 2017.

• The Storm got a boost in the field events from Kamryn Juni and Audrey LoVan. Juni took second in the high jump while LoVan took home runner-up honors in the pole vault.

Event Winners
1500 meters — Emily Buchheit, 5:06.21

Event Runner Ups
4×400 relay — Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Jaycie Owens, Katie Clarke, 4:17.64
High jump — Kamryn Juni, 4-09.00
Pole vault — Audrey LoVan, 9-06.25

Meet Report
Top 3 finishers per event

100 meters
8. Mackenzie James, 13.45
9. Audrey LoVan, 13.67

200 meters
7. Mackenzie James, 28.24
9. Kamryn Juni, 29.44

400 meters
3. Jaycie Owens, 63.59
5. Elizabeth Burgus, 64.45
6. Katie Clarke, 65.24

1500 meters
1. Emily Buchheit, 5:06.21
12. Kate Derrick, 5:30.19

5000 meters
7. Ashlee Litterer, 20:38.62

4×100 relay
3. Audrey LoVan, Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Mackenzie James, 52.12

4×400 relay
2. Katelyn Mangold, Elizabeth Burgus, Jaycie Owens, Katie Clarke, 4:17.64

High jump
2. Kamryn Juni, 4-09.00

Pole vault
2. Audrey LoVan, 9-06.25

Long jump
7. Katelyn Mangold, 15-02.25

Shot put
7. Madison Anderson, 25-09.50

Discus throw
10. Madison Anderson, 69-03

Javelin throw
4. Katelyn Mangold, 78-11

 

Men

The Simpson men’s track and field team crowned six event champions and posted some of the top times in the nation in the outdoor season opening Loras Midweek on Wednesday at the Rock Bowl.

The Storm placed second in the team standings with 184 points, behind only the host Duhawks (268).

Courtesy Storm Athletics, click here!

 

Meet Highlights
• All-American hurdler Dylan Kalinay picked up where he left off the indoor season by winning three events on the day. The senior won the 100 meters, the 110 hurdles and led off the 4×100 relay team. Each one of his efforts currently ranks in the top 15 in Division III, highlighted by his fifth-ranked effort of 14.70 in the 110 hurdles.

• The 4×100 relay team of Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper and Troy Vittetoe posted the No. 6 time in school history in winning the relay and posting the No. 7 time in Division III.

• The field events performed well as Isaiah Strong (high jump), Sam Adeniyi (long jump) and Josh Dietrich (javelin throw) all won their respective events.

• In addition to his win in the long jump, Adeniyi added a third-place effort in the 110 hurdles and came in fourth in the high jump and led off the third-place 4×400 relay team.

Event Winners
100 meters — Dylan Kalinay, 10.90 | #15 NCAA
110 hurdles — Dylan Kalinay, 14.70 | #5 NCAA
4×100 relay — Dylan Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper, Troy Vittetoe, 42.14 | #7 NCAA
High jump — Isaiah Strong, 6-02.75 | #27 NCAA
Long jump — Sam Adeniyi, 20-05.25
Javelin throw — Josh Dietrich, 151-03

Meet Report
Top 3 finishers per event

100 meters
1. Dylan Kalinay, 10.90 | #15 NCAA
3. Travis Tupper, 11.24
6. Tyler Dredge, 11.98

200 meters
3. Troy Vittetoe, 23.08
6. Kellen Fitch, 23.28
13. Tyler Dredge, 24.76

400 meters
2. Chase Wetterling, 49.94 | #30 NCAA
3. Kirk Wicks, 51.43

800 meters
4. Tyler Combs, 1:59.09
14. Bryce Exline, 2:07.26
18. Nick Kibby, 2:13.14

1500 meters
2. Kyle Hovey, 4:09.26
6. Josh Paulson, 4:14.84
9. Dalton Bowers, 4:24.27

5000 meters
2. Ian McKenzie, 15:07.87 | #25 NCAA
6. Trey Thompson, 15:23.05
16. Seth Nostrala, 16:24.38

110 hurdles
1. Dylan Kalinay, 14.70 | #5 NCAA
3. Sam Adeniyi, 15.68
6. Elliott Meyer, 20.39

400 hurdles
3. Jordan Coughenour, 55.10 | #14 NCAA
7. Austin Greenwalt, 57.10
16. Elliott Meyer, 63.87

4×100 relay
1. Dylan Kalinay, Chase Wetterling, Travis Tupper, Troy Vittetoe, 42.14 | #7 NCAA

4×400 relay
3. Sam Adeniyi, Kellen Fitch, Troy Vittetoe, Austin Greenwalt, 3:29.29

High jump
1. Isaiah Strong, 6-02.75 | #27 NCAA
4. Sam Adeniyi, 6-0.75

Long jump
1. Sam Adeniyi, 20-05.25
5. Brian Rew, 18-10.50

Shot put
4. Caleb Striegel, 42-04.00
7. Mason Spree, 36-07.75
10. Jaxon Lee, 32-10.25

Discus throw
3. Caleb Striegel, 130-00
6. Mason Spree, 113-06
12. Maclaine Roush, 98-10

Hammer throw
6. Mason Spree, 123-03
10. Caleb Striegel, 105-10
15. Maclaine Roush, 79-01

Javelin throw
1. Josh Dietrich, 151-03
3. Ryan Trainer, 119-04
5. Jaxon Lee, 107-00