Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou
©Mizzou Athletics

All Potential Iowa Connections Bidding For Nationals

Carter Lilly-SC East-Iowa ©Darren Miller Hawkeyesports.com

Carter Lilly-SC East-Iowa
©Darren Miller Hawkeyesports.com

Here is the link to all things pertaining to the national championships, in all divisions, click here!  

In Division 1: The top 12 finishers, in each event, from each preliminary/regional meet (East and West) will make up the final field of 24 that will make the trip to Eugene.

Feature photo: Karissa Schweizer-Dowling-Mizzou ©Mizzou Athletics

The following Iowans and Iowa connections will be competing in the West Regional, in Austin, Texas, May 25-27:

Men:

Brandon Carnes, UNI 100M, 200M

Caulin Graves, Drake, 100M

O’Shea Wilson, Iowa 100M, Long Jump

Christian Brissett, Iowa 200M

Mar’yea Harris, Iowa 400M

Emmanuel Ogowo, Iowa 400M

Collin Hofacker, Iowa 400M

Carter Lilly, SC East/Iowa 800M

Jaymes Dennison, ISU 800M

Roshon Roomes, ISU 800M

Will Teubel, Mt. Vernon/Iowa 800M

Colynn Black, ISU 800M

Luke Johnston, UNI 800M

Jordan Pingel, Pella/UNI 800M

Christian DeLago, ISU 1500M

Dan Curts, ISU 1500M

Adam Jones, Iowa 1500M

Nathan Mylenek, Iowa Steeplechase

Reed Fischer, Drake 5K

Andrew Jordan, ISU 5K

Reed Fischer, Drake 10K

Thomas Pollard, Gilbert/ISU 10K

Aaron Mallett, Iowa 110HH

Jon Rus, North Scott/UNI 110HH

Daurice Fountan, UNI 110HH

Cole Phillips, Mt. Pleasant/UNI 110HH

Noah Larrison, Waukee/Iowa 400H

Bas Van Leersum, Drake 400H

Jacob Smith, WB-ND/UNI 400H

Mitch Wolff, Iowa 400H

Hudson Priebe, Drake 400H

Derek Jones, Glenwood/ISU 400H

Iowa-4×100, 4×400

Jalen Ford, ISU High Jump

Antown James, Iowa Triple Jump

Reno Tuufuli, Iowa Shot Put and Discus

Avery Meyers, West Liberty/Iowa Shot Put and Discus

Brad Walski, UNI Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Isaac Holtz, Monticello/UNI Discus

Evan Colfack, KP-WC/UNI Discus

Tom Yezek, Northwood Kensett/UNI, Discus

Brady Grunder, Durant/Kansas State Hammer Throw

Ethan Fenchel, Western Christian/South Dakota Hammer Throw

Women:

Brittany Brown, Iowa, 200M

Brianna Guillory, Iowa, 400M

Alexis Hernandez, 400M, Iowa

Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge/ISU, 800M

Erinn Stenman-Fahey, ISU, 800M

Lindsey KIte, Jesup/UNI, 800M

Oksana Covey, DM Christian, SD State, 800M

Lyndsie Schinkel, Ankeny/UNI, 800M

Evelyne Guay, ISU, 1500M

Anna Holdiman McDonald, Waverly Shell Rock/Boise St., Steeplechase

Kelly Naumann, ISU, Steeplechase

Marta Bote Gonzalez, Iowa, Steeplechase

Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic/Missouri, 5K

Erin Hooker, ISU, 5K

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, Wichita State, 5K

Anne Frisbie, ISU, 10K

Andrea Shine, Iowa, 10K

Mary Young, Urbandale, Drake, 100H

Iowa-4×100 and 4×400

Kassidy Sharp, Davis County/UNI, High Jump

Jhoanmy Luque, ISU, Long Jump and Triple Jump

Allanah McCorkle, Davenport Central/ISU, Long Jump

Jahisha Thomas, Iowa, Long Jump and Triple Jump

Kiera Washpun IC City High/Loyola, Ill, High Jump

Taryn Rolle, Drake, Triple Jump

Shelby Gunnells, Solon/ND State, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Laulauga Tausaga, Iowa, Discus

Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw

Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert/ND State, Discus and Hammer Throw

Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton/Illinois State, Discus

Hope Koerprich, Dubuque Hempstead/UNI, Discus

Kiana Phelps, KPWC, Oregon, Discus

Sarah Pate, Clarke of Osceola/UNI, Hammer Throw

Ariana Kuhn, Iowa State, Hammer Throw

The following Iowans will be competing in the East Regional, in Lexington, Kentucky:

Jeff Giannettino, WB-ND/US Army, High Jump

The Combined Events do not compete at Regional’s.  The top 24 automatically move on to Eugene for the NCAA championships.

Former Iowa preps Derek Jacobus-CR Kennedy/Arkansas and Will Dougherty-Moville Woodbury Central/Iowa will be in Eugene competing in the Decathlon.

 

D2.  May 25-27 in Bradeton, Florida

Josh Evans, Linn Mar/Colorado School of Mines, 1500M

Emily Thole, West Delaware/Central Missouri, 400M and 4×400

 

D3.  May 25-27 in Geneva, Ohio.

Women:

Hope Heitman, Clayton Ridge/Central, 400M

Ashley Knudson, IC West/Wash U, 800M

Taylor Officer, Waukee/Wartburg, 800M

Abrah Masterson, Cornell College, 5K and 10K

Audrey Miller, Loras, 5K and 10K

Ashlyn Bagge, Independence/Wartburg, 1oK

Corutney Sowle, Camanche/Wartburg, 100H and Heptathlon

Aubree Taylor, Maquoketa/Wartburg, 400H

Bella Solis, Davenport Central/Loras 400H

Fabiola Ortiz, Dubuque, Steeplechase

Wartburg-Cherry/WSR, Folkedahl/Decorah, Helmle/Cascade, Jones, 4×1

Wash U-Knudson-IC West, 4×4

Wartburg-Folkedahl/Decorah, Tyynismaa/South Tama, Jones, Duehr/Dubuque Wahlert, 4×4

Elizabeth Brandenburg, Loras, Pole Vault

Elyse Acompanado, Loras, Long Jump

Tanasha Atwater, Davenport Central/Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Sam Holtz, South Tama/Wartburg, Shot Put

Danielle Wegter, Muscatine/Dubuque, Discus

Victoria Kapnisis, North Fayette/Wartburg, Discus

Libby Schnoor, Camanche/Cornell College, Heptathlon

Men:

Isaiah Ellis, Dubuque, 100M

Patrick Mikel, Dubuque, 100M and 200M

Isaac Smith, Marion/Augustana, Ill, 400M

Chase Wetterling, Melcher Dallas/Simpson, 800M

Kylian Lally, Loras, 800M

Eli Kaczinski, Northeast Goose Lake/Wartburg, 10K

Mason Tope, Davenport Central/Loras, 10K

Dylan Kalinay, South Tama/Simpson, 110HH

Jordan Coughenour, CMB/Simpson, 400H

Mark Fairley, Dubuque Senior/Central, Steeplechase

Loras, Gradoville, Scott, Lally, Mikel, 4×4

Simpson, Wetterling-Melcher Dallas, Pearson-DM Hoover, Tupper-East Mills, Coughenour-CMB, 4×4

Will Daniels, Central, High Jump

Logan Mulford, Mt. Pleasant/Central, High Jump

Blaze Murfin, Dubuque, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Charlie Zilatitis, Cornell College, Shot Put and Hammer Throw

Alex Link, Dubuque Senior/Dubuque, Discus

Isaac Frazier, Marion/Simpson, Decathlon

Ryan Kruse, Central, Decathlon

 

NAIA. May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama

Women:

Tannesha Edwards, Graceland, 200M

Miranda Velgersdyk, Dordt, 400M

Molly Jo Smith, St. Ambrose, 400M and 400H

Katie Bosch, Ankeny/Northwestern, 800M

Justine Van Zee, Dordt, 800M

Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose, 800M

Michelle Mumm, Tri Center/Morningside, 800M

Guadalupe Gonzalez, William Penn, Marathon

Krista Bushofsky, West Central/Clarke, 100H and Long Jump

Danielle Wubben, Dordt, 100H

Dimetrea Hamilton, DM East/Grand View, 100H

Mackenzie Keune, Sioux Central/Northwestern, 400H

Katie Hoffert, Mt. Mercy, Marathon

Dordt-Velgersdyk, Wind, Regenerus/RV-BH, Wubben, 4×100

Grand View-Hamilton/DM East, Ayers/Johnston, Roberts/Ankeny, Flaws/Webster City, 4×100

Dordt-Velgersdykm Rankin/RV-BH, Wilgenburg, Wind, 4×400

Morningside- Joseph, Mumm/Tri Center, Boer/Sioux Center, Pelelo-Ray/LeMars

Northwestern-Bosch/Ankeny, Muilenburg/MOC-Floyd Valley, De Jong/Unity Christian, Landhuis/MOC-Floyd Valley, 4×800

Dordt-Lewis, Wilgenburg, De Schiffart, Van Zee, 4×800

Morningside-Boer/Sioux Center, Shepard/Corning, Mumm/Tri Center, Warner/Council Bluffs TJ, 4×800

St. Ambrose-Woodall, Plumb, Lampe/Bellevue Marquette, Smith, 4×800

Danielle Wubben, Dordt, Long Jump

Lauren Lamourt, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, Long Jump

Sam Roth, St. Ambrose, Long Jump

Markai Wotoe, Waldorf, Long Jump

Brandi Hosford, St. Ambrose, Triple Jump

Breanna Judkins, Clarke, Triple Jump

Erin Soat, Clarke, Shot Put

Preston Kopp, Clarke, Hammer Throw

Taylor Wells, DM Roosevelt/Grand View, Discus and Javelin

Kaylee Blake, IKM/Briar Cliff, Discus

Lavon Davis, Gilbert/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Kati Kneifl, Sheldon/Morningside, Javelin

Peyton Russell, Bedford/Waldorf, Javelin

Katharine Newhoff, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Cassandra Delgado, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

 

Men:

Tristen Elmore, William Penn, 100M and 200M

Tyrell Hemingway, Graceland, 100M

Montae Spiller, Graceland, 100M

Chris Leiba, William Penn, 100M

Johnny Geter, Graceland, 200M

Michael Ohioize, St. Ambrose, 200M and 400M

Tim Rose, South Hardin/Northwestern, 1500M

Will Norris, Spirit Lake/Northwestern, 5K and 10K

Aaron Ward, State Center/Waldorf, Marathon

Nathan Meiners, Waldorf, Marathon

Austin Warren, Northwestern, Marathon

Andrew Murley, E. Sac County/Waldorf, Marathon

Luke Galloway, CR Prairie/Northwestern, Marathon

Evan Bowman, Mt. Mercy, Marathon

Reece Jackson, MMC/Morningside, 110HH

Jack Reetsma, Davenport Central/St. Ambrose, 110HH and 400H

Sean Skillern, Shenandoah/Morningside, Steeplechase

Morningside, Wilson, Griffin/CR Wash, Nordeen, Roberts/Shenandoah, 4×100

St. Ambrose, Mosher, Ohioize, Fontenot, Reetsma/Davenport Central, 4×100

Northwestern, Eichmann/Rock Valley, Wedel, Butters/KP-WC, TeBrink/Lemars, 4×100

William Penn, George, Shaw, Leiba, Elmore, 4×100

St. Ambrose, Reetsma/Davenport Central, Ferris, Watkins, Ohioize, 4×400

Northwestern, Goetsch/Spirit lake, Epp, Rose/South Hardin, Hollinger/Algona, 4×800

Dordt, Drake, Eckels/Britt West Hancock, Vander Kooi, Wensink, 4×800

Morningside, Green, DeVries, Hiser, Schiltz, 4×800

Briar Cliff, Haning/Nishnabotna, Heinrichs/Estherville-Lincoln Central, Kollasch/Algona, Thelen/SC Heelan, 4×800

Jacob Moats, Knoxville/Dordt, High Jump

Cornelius McCastle, William Penn, High Jump

William Snorgrass, Graceland, Long Jump

Cody Bauman, West Lyon/Northwestern, Shot Put

Derek Seddon, Knoxville/William Penn, Shot Put, Discus and Hammer Throw

Ike Van Kempen, Dordt, Discus

Jacob Goeller, Wapsie Valley/Grand View, Discus

Derek Robinson, William Penn, Discus

Taylor Mitchell, DM East/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Clay Siefken, West Burlington-Notre Dame/Grand View, Discus and Hammer Throw

Trevor Westhoff, LeMars/Briar Cliff, Discus

Armando Arellanos, Mt. Mercy, Hammer Throw

Dustin Peasley, West Harrison/Briar Cliff, Javelin

Sam Burki, Briar Cliff

Calvin Korver, Unity Christian/Northwestern, Decathlon

Cole Connell, Central Dewitt/St. Ambrose, Decathlon

Anthony Peters, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk

Emilio Mancah, St. Ambrose, 5K Race Walk